Notices

HDS5 Fuel Memory

Old 02-21-2012, 12:22 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chapel Hill and PKS, North Carolina
Posts: 6,493
Default HDS5 Fuel Memory

My system was not functioning correctly, after I installed it last fall. It showed me getting 7-8 mpg at cruise on a 200 Yamaha, and fill ups were off by as much as 50%. Can I, and how do I, erase the fuel history, and start from scratch?
glacierbaze is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 03:25 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,183
Default

Can you give some more details - at the moment we would have to assume a NMEA 2k network and either a fuel sender or an engine interface?

In such cases, you can calibrate the fuel results when you refuel the boat. Go into the fuel menu, and select refuel, then select calibrate, and add the actual amount of fuel that it took to fill the tank. That should get it closer to actual.

Although, if your current results are out by more than 50%, something sounds badly wrong. Have you checked to ensure you have set the fuel tank size correctly in the fuel setup menu?

You can cancel out the results to date and start again by doing an uninstall and reinstall process for the device that is sending fuel data to the HDS - go to the network menu, find network devices, and select the one you have. Uninstall, and then reinstall. Although a word of caution- I have seen people have trouble getting their Lowrance EP fuel flow devices to register on the network again after reinstalling them. But I have uninstalled and reinstalled my Susuki engine interface on several occasions without any issue.

So, some more info on your setup would help.

Cheers

ML
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 12:13 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chapel Hill and PKS, North Carolina
Posts: 6,493
Default

Thanks, it is on a NMEA network. In fact, the fuel sensor is the only thing on the network, the transducer is plugged directly to the unit.
I can't remember if I always put in a gallon amount, or just "reset to full". Without having the unit in hand, I am not sure, but I seem to recall that I can only do one or the other, not both.
I believe the arrow on the sensor is just direction of flow. I know on Flowscan the unit needed to be mounted with the arrow pointing up.
Attached Images   
glacierbaze is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 02:56 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Wake County, NC
Posts: 601
Default

I think that fuel flow meter is installed wrong. That is an EP60? If so, the arrow is supposed to be pointed up. That arrow looks like it is pointed down.
CNC Boater is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 03:05 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 316
Default

Its on the outflow so it should be down. Your network is missing a T and another termanial end and power

Last edited by jerryc231; 02-22-2012 at 06:58 PM.
jerryc231 is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 06:28 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Wake County, NC
Posts: 601
Default

Originally Posted by jerryc231 View Post
Its on the outflow so it should be down.
That's why I was interested in finding out if it is EP 60. This is what the EP 60 instructions say about the installation:

"The sensor should be installed vertically, as close as possible to the fuel tank in an area where vibration is minimized. The housing has a molded-in, fuel flow direction arrow, which should be pointing up."

Later the instructions note:

"Secure the sensor/hose assembly so the sensor remains in a vertical position with the flow direction up. Clamp the hose on either side of the sensor to the hull or bulkhead to minimize vibration."

All of which would led me to thinking that it needs to be mounted arrow up, with the fuel flow also going upwards. I could be wrong, as mine was only installed as the boating season ended. There wasn't enough run time to know if my setup was done correctly.
CNC Boater is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 06:48 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 316
Default

Dont know if up or down is right I just meant the arrow was going in the right direction for fuel flow, Now I understand why you said that

Last edited by jerryc231; 02-22-2012 at 07:11 PM.
jerryc231 is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 06:53 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chapel Hill and PKS, North Carolina
Posts: 6,493
Default

Thanks, CNC, I will see if the el on the outlet will go another half turn, and point the arrow up.

Jerry, the tee is the terminal end. The EP60 is plugged into the top of the tee, which has the end cap in place, and the cable runs through the chase tube to the unit. Is that not correct?
glacierbaze is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 07:07 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 316
Default




Heres a link to a wiring example

click here
jerryc231 is offline  
Old 02-22-2012, 10:02 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chapel Hill and PKS, North Carolina
Posts: 6,493
Default

Jerry, I believe that is what I have. I have the tee shown at the transom, where the EP60 plugs in. On the other end, at the console, I have a tee for the network power, a tee for the cable to the display, and terminators at each end.
glacierbaze is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 01:28 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,183
Default

When you refuel, fill the tank 100% full, then always select "reset to full" and the HDS should then give you an option to recalibrate or not, select recalibrate and then a screen will come up where you can add the actual amount of fuel used. That is how you recalibrate.

The only time when you add the fuel amount at the first step, is when you do a partial fill - ie when you dont fill the tank 100% and just add a few gallons.

Cheers

ML
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 11:55 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chapel Hill and PKS, North Carolina
Posts: 6,493
Default

Thanks. Is there a preference for before, or after, the Racor? Turning that connection 'up' in the splashwell is going to get in the way. I could do it better in the supply line, on the other side of that hole through the bulkhead.
glacierbaze is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 01:51 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 470
Default

The installation instructions available on the manufacturer's website state:

"NOTE:


You must install an in-line fuel filter between the tank and the EP-

60R sensor. This will prevent a malfunction caused by
contaminated fuel. Debris in unfiltered fuel can clog the sensor's
turbine and result in rough performance or engine shut down."

May I respectfully suggest you read the installation instructions.

gdfisher is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 04:24 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chapel Hill and PKS, North Carolina
Posts: 6,493
Default

Yes, you may I'll look for it online. My manuals are in the boat several hours away.
glacierbaze is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 08:20 PM
  #15  
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 10
Default

Navico "Lowrance" Just released 4.1 software for HDS units. In this software update there is a fix for EP60 fuel flow sensor.
CKBlantonMarine is offline  
Old 02-24-2012, 01:39 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,183
Default

Originally Posted by CKBlantonMarine View Post
Navico "Lowrance" Just released 4.1 software for HDS units. In this software update there is a fix for EP60 fuel flow sensor.
Yes there is a fix relating to calibration of fuel used, but I think it is to fix a problem with using litres as units of measure and calibrating in litres rather than gallons - I raised this issue with them myself- but I don't think this software fix will be much help in the context of the OP's issues.

Cheers

ML
Moonlighter475 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread