Notices

HDS network

Old 02-19-2012, 03:18 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Default HDS network

Hi, new to the forum and all this fancy electronic stuff. I have searched for answers, on here and other sites for nearly two days now and I seem to be getting more confused. I have no doubt that these answers are on here, somewhere, but the more I read about different stuff, the worse off I am.

I, recently, purchased two gen 1 HDS 5's. I, of course, plan to mount one on my console and the other on the bow of my boat. I have concluded that using two at the same time does not work too awfully well. Not sure if changing the ping speed of one unit will fix this or not.

So, if I fish with the bow HDS on, the guy in the back of my boat has nothing to look at, not a horrible thing, but I want that option.

So, question time and sorry for my ignorance because all that I know on this is from reading forums and Lowrance PDF files and whatnot. I am so confused that I hope I do not confuse you, as well.

If I buy a NEMA 2000 starter kit:

Can I power both units by simply connecting the power node from the bottom of one "T", through a switch, a fuse and to the battery, with the other connections off of the network to my two units? So, 3 "T's" total, one with power, two to displays?

Secondly, to share sonar data from the front unit to the console unit (assuming above scenario will work), I am of the understanding that it will not work for this as the broadband width is to much. Is this correct? I read about an ethernet cable between the two will accomplish this. Question: So this ethernet cable is different than the nema backbone? So it will be just a direct Lowrance ehternet cable between the two?

If that is the case, then I am guessing that I would be better off to hard wire each unit to power and I can just run the Lowrance ethernet cable from one to the other?

But, if I do so, then I want to add structure scan, in the future, then I will need the nema 2000 backbone, anyway, which, does not have the capability to share sonar, which puts me back to where I kind of am.

In a nutshell, while installing my units, it would behoove me to have a simple way to power both units, and if the nema backbone will accomplish this, then that is super. Then I can do my add ons, like I plan. Can I also hook up an ethernet, direct from one unit to the other, in conjunction with the backbone, to share sonar while still being able to share waypoints and what not? Then I could have power (???) and share sonar with relative simplicity?

If this case will work, does somebody have a diagram? I am thinking, optimistically, that if this will work, then I only need to mount my two units, run the backbone to the two, and use the power node, a switch, and a fuse ran direct to the battery, with both ends of the backbone terminated, and any and all left over wires from my units wire nutted off, AND, run an ethernet cable between the two, as well.

Any help here would appreciated. I have tried to figure it out and I think I am close. Looking for either confirmation or a mental setback when someone tells me this will not work
rookiebass is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 03:41 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,632
Default

If you are not using an external GPS puck or other NMEA devices then just hook the two together via Ethernet. Direct connect with one cable if you don't have StructureScan or connect both to the SS box if you do.

You can then network the units to display the sonar data from either xducer on both units - OR - disable the Network Sonar option and the set one xducer to 200 and the other to 83 (or 50 if you have a 50/200 xducer). Depends if you want each to see right under their spot or if a general view is OK

You can share all the data over Ethernet - no need for NMEA2K in your case I do not believe.

However, just to answer the other quests, the units cannot be powered over NMEA2K, and of do setup a NMEA2K network as well, then make sure you have a power node in the network as the HDS units don't source power to the NMEA2K network Iike the older Lowrance units did.
mwardncsu is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 05:20 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Originally Posted by mwardncsu View Post
If you are not using an external GPS puck or other NMEA devices then just hook the two together via Ethernet. Direct connect with one cable if you don't have StructureScan or connect both to the SS box if you do.

You can then network the units to display the sonar data from either xducer on both units - OR - disable the Network Sonar option and the set one xducer to 200 and the other to 83 (or 50 if you have a 50/200 xducer). Depends if you want each to see right under their spot or if a general view is OK

You can share all the data over Ethernet - no need for NMEA2K in your case I do not believe.

However, just to answer the other quests, the units cannot be powered over NMEA2K, and of do setup a NMEA2K network as well, then make sure you have a power node in the network as the HDS units don't source power to the NMEA2K network Iike the older Lowrance units did.

Wow, thanks for the quick reply. I really do appreciate it.

My GPS is in the HDS units. They are both HDS 5 w/ lake insight.

So, even with Structure scan I would not need the NEMA2K? If I only had my two units and SS1 connected via an ethernet cable, would I still be able to share sonar from one unit to the other?


And on the other, I think that you answered my biggest question, but just so I am 100% sure, let me ask this of you:

So, say I install my two HDS 5 units, then I have to wire them both up to power, and then wire the NEMA2K up as well, so, all three will be powered?

I am thinking I gotcha on all this. I just have to figure out, for future, which way I want to go. I am kind of leaning towards the fact that if I am going to have my decks removed to do this, I might as well run the NEMA2K, link it to my two units, as well as the ethernet dedicated to the sharing of sonar.

Thanks again! This is getting much clearer too me.
rookiebass is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 05:38 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,632
Default

Ethernet will share all you need - that is how the sonar info is shared, and waypoints, etc can also be shared over Enet.

Does not hurt to run the cables for NMEA2k for future use - you don't need it now - just need power to each unit and an Ethernet to connect them, but if you want to add other NMEA2K sensors or equipment in the future then you would be ready.
mwardncsu is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 06:39 PM
  #5  
M&M
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal,Quebec & NY
Posts: 918
Default

Hope it can help you:


Last edited by M&M; 02-20-2012 at 03:53 AM.
M&M is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 07:33 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 3,900
Default

"If that is the case, then I am guessing that I would be better off to hard wire each unit to power and I can just run the Lowrance ethernet cable from one to the other?"

Yep, you don't need NMEA 2000 for now and it's probably just confusing the set up. You only need one transducer plugged into one unit (either will do) and can share data to each unit via the Ethernet cable.

I have LSS-1, 2 HDS-8's and BR24 Radar; all operate together via ethernet. I only had to add an NMEA 2000 network as a means to add a rate compass for radar overlay on the chart(s).
GulfC is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 08:30 PM
  #7  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Default

It is now crystal clear. Thanks for all the input. I now have complete confidence in what I am doing. Thanks again, everyone!
rookiebass is offline  
Old 02-20-2012, 05:53 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 1,919
Default

I run 2 HDS 5's also. Before I got Structure Scan I used the ethernmet cable as described above, works fine. When I added SS, you just run a cable from the SS to each unit and you are set. In have 3 power switches for the 3 units. Works fine.
2dogs1949 is offline  
Old 02-20-2012, 06:02 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 3,900
Default

Just a tidbit of more information. The rate compass is needed for radar overlay but it also shows boat position deadly accurately. I drift fish a lot and as a result of knowing boat directional position, can actually hold the boat directly over a waypoint if wind/current isn't too extreme.
GulfC is offline  
Old 02-20-2012, 07:36 AM
  #10  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Awesome stuff, guys, thanks a lot!
rookiebass is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread