Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Mercury vessel view not communicating with HDS7

Notices

Mercury vessel view not communicating with HDS7

Old 02-19-2012, 02:25 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Narooma Australia
Posts: 2
Default Mercury vessel view not communicating with HDS7

Hi guys, i have recently (like last week repowered a boat with a 300 verado. This has a vesel view screen.
I have also installed a Lowrence HDS7.
I cant get these two units to communicate, im not an electronics wiz but as a sparkie i do at least have some idea of comms.
I have hooked the two units up using nmea 0183 as per the merc and lowrence details but the lowrence is not recognising it.
I did purchase a NMEA 2000 start up kit from lowrence - (i dont know if I can use this).
In short i have spent all weekend trying to get these units to communicate and it is driving me nuts


anyone done this before?
cheers,


PS the old motor was a johnson 225 v6 2 stroke.
i think ill stay wih the merc
sheppie is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 03:19 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,933
Default

The vesselview can receive information like speed and waypoint distance. Other than that the lowrance won't get any information grom the merc. If u want all the engine data on ur lowrance u need a mercmonitor that is nmea 2k compatible.
bradv is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 08:28 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,313
Default

This is an area where merc SUCKS - I think they're coming out with a new vv that can act as a gateway but if you want data on your mfd you need a merc monitor. I have this setup and the MM is out of view but still has to be setup to perform properly and is additional cost. Plus the vv does not provide fuel burned per engine - just total for e vessel - if you have multiple tanks burn per motor is necessary. I just expected the vv to have all the data that the SC1000 gauges had but it does not and was surprised and disappointed that I needed to spend $600 on another gauge to get the data to my simrad screens.
oldbrowndog is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 04:03 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Narooma Australia
Posts: 2
Default

well that sucks.
thanks guys, i guess that i dont REALLY need it all to talk together after all!
(well im not spending the money to replicate what the VV is telling me less than 2 foot from the HDS).
Still a suprise though, they advertise NMEA compatibility.
i any case I love the VV, I only have a single engine and everything that i am going to need is there - I think...lol

hey can u have VV with a merc monitor - just for reference, money has all but dissapeared with all these new toys.
thanks
sheppie is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 04:15 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,401
Default

Originally Posted by sheppie View Post
Still a suprise though, they advertise NMEA compatibility.
i any case I love the VV, I only have a single engine and everything that i am going to need is there - I think...lol

hey can u have VV with a merc monitor - just for reference, money has all but dissapeared with all these new toys.
thanks
I have VV and merc monitor but they don't talk - and merc advertises VV 0183 compatibiltiy, not NMEA 2000....more info here:

http://www.veradoclub.com/smf/index.php?topic=2568.0
Glen E is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 05:39 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,313
Default

Yes you can have both but they display data differently. At the same time they are somewhat redundant unless you need the gateway MM provides or want the Eco screen. I have both but the MM is under the console - I just wanted less crap on the dash and wanted the gateway but I use it when refueling to track total burn and port motor. The VV race edition tracks total burn too and burn per motor BUT the burn per motor info is deleted when I power down and turn off all power after a trip. The MM alone is not an option (on multi engine boats) without tachs for each motor as the MM is linked to one motor. For example the MM will display RPM and fuel burn only on the engine it is connected to and total burn for the vessel. The VV you can see RPM and diagnostics for each engine. I upgraded to race edition VV and I like the data it provides much better. However, I still can't get all the data I want on my NSE12 that is output by my VV. Specifically I wish I could get the fuel tank info set up on my VV to display on my NSE - three tanks; two 90 saddles and one 200 main. The only way I've found to get fuel tank output from the MM is to install the tanks on my MM - and you cannot set up three tanks on the MM. If i had one or two tanks of equal size it would work fine and so far I'm just having data from my 90 gallon saddles displayed on my NSE - it lets me know when saddle is near exhausted (the MM is linked to port engine and port saddle is 90 gallons so data from MM uses 90 gallon tank capacity for all tanks displayed on NSE). I am still trying to get answers from Simrad and Merc as to how to get this all to work along with Simrad's fuel management program that is on the NSE. I think it would be much easier if the VV had a gateway and then the MM wouldn't be needed. On my last boat I had sc1000 tachs for each motor and a MM and I liked it - fuel brun for each motor was on the tach and gateway output to MFD was limited to a sparce amount of data the Furuno NN3d would display. Simrad has a lot of available display options but you have to point to the source of the data and it gets a little confusing. I'd love for someone to tell me it's user error and here's what you need to do.....
oldbrowndog is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread