Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Lowrance HDS, cheaper way to do 2nd display?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance HDS, cheaper way to do 2nd display?

Old 02-18-2012, 08:58 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Aston, Pa/Broadkill Beach De.
Posts: 940
Default Lowrance HDS, cheaper way to do 2nd display?

I got a good deal on an HDS7 for my Deckboat for Christmas.
After checking things out at home, I have already decided that I'd like to run a second display once I get things installed on the boat in the spring.

What I'd like to do is have the chart up on the big display and use the second for the fishfinder or possibly gauges.
I am pretty confident that something like an HDS5 will be big enough for the second display.

I have been watching Ebay and I havent seen any "deals".
I'm finding spending another $400-$500 for what will be used only as a display a bit hard to swallow.
I know that anything boat related automatically costs 10 times more that it needs to, but all I want is a display!
GPS, FF? Got those in the HDS7.....

I know someone will probably point out redundancy, but I don't need that.

Can I use one of the FF only units as a display?
n3up is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 09:05 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Satellite Beach, FL
Posts: 10,614
Default

not 100% sure what you are asking, but do you want to network the units together? Do you just want a cheap fish finder? To display engine data (gauges) you will need a N2K network backbone, then all your devices can share data. If you just have 2 HDS units you can run an Ethernet cable between the 2. You can always just buy a super cheap sonar. HDS has a mapping only unit they end in M like hds-5M but I'm not sure if that is what you want.
Danny33486 is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 11:14 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Aston, Pa/Broadkill Beach De.
Posts: 940
Default

I want to network a second display, mainly for the Fishfinder function or gauges.
I know the HDS7 will do slpit screen, but the old eyeballs ain't what they used to be.

I will be installing the 2K network, I already have the fuel flow sensor ordered, and I'm considering a water pressure sensor as well. I have an older motor, so it's not 2K compatible, so I'll be adding the gauges I want by way of the display and network.

I know the HDS will share sonar data via ethernet and 2K networks, I just want the least expensive way to add the second display.

I am thinking that an HDS5X (sonar only) would work. The problem is that even those are getting the close to $500 on ebay.....

I was hoping that since the Gen 2 HDS came out, I'd see some guys unloading the gen 1 units for relatively cheap.

Is there anything else that can be used as a slave display?
n3up is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 11:15 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Aston, Pa/Broadkill Beach De.
Posts: 940
Default

I'm lookintg to get this done in the $200-$300 neighborhood......
Not opposed to used as long as it works and hasn't been abused.
n3up is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 11:26 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,634
Default

A networked, used HDS 5 or 7 is going to be the only way to get you there. No "display only" options. A used 5x would be your cheapest option I expect.

Keep your eyes out - I expect you might find good used deals on a Gen1 as folks upgrade with the new Gen2 bundle rebates
mwardncsu is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 11:34 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern NJ (near the US)
Posts: 1,619
Default

How about a re-manufactured for $350?
http://www.hodgesmarine.com/Lowrance...n.htm?click=19
LMychajluk is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 01:09 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Aston, Pa/Broadkill Beach De.
Posts: 940
Default

That could work. I guess I could get $50 or so for the transducer since I won't be using it.

I jump on it right now if not for the $700 heating oil bill I just got.
n3up is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 02:29 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Satellite Beach, FL
Posts: 10,614
Default

Originally Posted by mwardncsu View Post
A networked, used HDS 5 or 7 is going to be the only way to get you there. No "display only" options. A used 5x would be your cheapest option I expect.

Keep your eyes out - I expect you might find good used deals on a Gen1 as folks upgrade with the new Gen2 bundle rebates
^ What he said. I have 2 HDS-7 networked but there is no "display only" unit. just "map" only im not sure if you can network sonar data to that.....I would call Lowrance at 8 AM
Danny33486 is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 02:54 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,464
Default

You can also use a LMS-520, 522, 525, 527, X-510, 515 and and any 2006/2007 LCX and GlobalMap unit as a second station for displaying HDS sounder data. All these units have in common that they have red NMEA 2000 connector as opposed to the older units with blue NMEA 2000 connectors. To exchange sonar data an Ethernet cable will have to be used between the units, also for two HDS units.
abbor is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 03:18 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Aston, Pa/Broadkill Beach De.
Posts: 940
Default

I was hoping that there were some pre-HDS units that might work, that widens the field of used units that could be had for a bargain.

Thanks for the info, guys.

Now I need to do some research on the older units.
If that $300 range HDS5X hangs around for a couple of weeks I will probably go that route, but I was hoping there might be some older unit options.
n3up is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 08:04 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Upper NC
Posts: 2,292
Default

Good place to look here:

http://www.bbcboards.net/zeroforum?id=70

Sold mine here last year. Good luck.
polarred21 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread