Notices

Do I need starter kit for sonic hub?

Old 02-17-2012, 06:03 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default Do I need starter kit for sonic hub?

I have everything installed and buttened up for my new SonicHub! Trouble is that there is only one cable. I can't figure how to connect to my HDS 10. I have structure scan and planning on networking through that but NMEA 2000 must be different than yellow cable Ethernet.

Would the NMEA 2000 starter kit solve my problem? How do I hook that up?The Sonic Hub won't even powered on.

Thanks for any insight or experiences with this.
Richardwd1 is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 06:06 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Port Isabel, TX
Posts: 2,050
Default

Yes, it is necessary to have the starter kit for the Sonic Hub to work..... They say that in small print on the box, I found out.
marker150 is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 06:46 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,884
Default

Yes ... you'll need build a N2k network .... simple to do. Here's what if looks like on a Simrad NSS8 and Garmin 740 both using the same N2k network.




N2k Power Switch




SonicHub Install .....






bluewaterpirate is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 06:46 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

It's always the small print that gets you. Thanks.
Richardwd1 is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 06:57 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Great pictures Tom. Can you interface/network through the LSS-1 structure scan to connect with my bow HDS - 5?
Richardwd1 is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 07:13 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Port Isabel, TX
Posts: 2,050
Default

You also need the cable with the red and white plugs bluewaterpirate has in his 3rd 4th and 5th photo. I would suggest wiring the N2K starter to a switch or at least thru a battery switch. it could drain your battery if left on for a period of time...
marker150 is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 07:44 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,632
Default

Originally Posted by Richardwd1 View Post
Great pictures Tom. Can you interface/network through the LSS-1 structure scan to connect with my bow HDS - 5?
Yes. A there are three Ethernet ports on the LSS- that you can use to connect to three things - 2 head units and a radar or a weather module, etc...
mwardncsu is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread