Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

The 2012 Garmin G2 Vision chip update info!!

Notices

The 2012 Garmin G2 Vision chip update info!!

Old 02-15-2012, 09:59 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default The 2012 Garmin G2 Vision chip update info!!

Hey Guys, just an FYI!! A good one for a change!!

I just received my updated G2 Vision chip, v2012(the latest version). I ordered the update from Garmin last week, sent in my chip, and they returned the new updated one to me.

I just stuck the new G2 chip into Homeport, and it looks like they updates lots of stuff!! A bunch of the images (helicopter pics) are updated, and it looks like they added a bunch of detail to the botom data. The bottom contours offshore look much more in-depth with more detail, AND, it looks like they work much better. By that I mean many of you have complained the contours disappear at certain zoom levels. Well, it looks like this was changed/fixed!! I just brought up the Hudson Canyon area, and zoomed each level in all the way down, none of the contours go away, at any level. Looks really sweet.

I zoomed in on the tip of the Hudson canyon....
Attached Images        
Birdman is offline  
Old 02-15-2012, 11:10 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: waretown nj
Posts: 429
Default

what do they charge for a update
mrdonzi is offline  
Old 02-15-2012, 12:08 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bergen County, NJ
Posts: 521
Default

Birdman,

They look the same to me? I dont see anymore detail then what I used to seeing on my 4208. Can you post some picks of the chicken canyon/AP area
tommymo is offline  
Old 02-15-2012, 02:11 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default

Depends on area... hudson looks like more detail. Chicken looks the same. FI inlet area and near shore along FI looks like it was updated with more detail.

However, the big change I see and more importantly, is the fact the contours do not dissapear at certain zoom levels. They always stay.

I did just find something odd, not sure if it's a problem or not yet... I posted it on the Homeport forum to find out. The old version of the same chip (v2010.5) displays the spot soundings in Homeport. The new 2012 version does not. I will fire this up on the plotter tonight to see if that maters....

Here is chicken area ...
Attached Images   
Birdman is offline  
Old 02-16-2012, 08:28 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 329
Default

Birdie
Do you see a major update in FI Inlet, I updated last year and everything looks same.

Jimmy
R220Robalo is offline  
Old 02-16-2012, 11:00 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bergen County, NJ
Posts: 521
Default

I dont see any improvement in detail, I think the update was more or less fixing/enhancing some functionality at the unit/display level. I wont be able to check see until I get a chance to power up the unit.

Wish I had some extra money to burn, would get an HDS 8. Garmin has disapointed me with this update.
tommymo is offline  
Old 02-16-2012, 11:11 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,802
Default

There are a couple nice of changes in the way data is displayed in the Mariners Eye, Perspective, Fish Eye Views. Found them last night.
bluewaterpirate is offline  
Old 02-16-2012, 02:32 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default

Originally Posted by R220Robalo View Post
Birdie
Do you see a major update in FI Inlet, I updated last year and everything looks same.

Jimmy
I'll post a pic of FI inlet later. Looks different, but it's nto going to get you out the winding channel at the mouth of the inlet any better since that will move 3 times before sping, and a few times throughout the summer. But there does seem to be a bit more detail along the shore. I'm not sure if there is more detail, or it's just displaying better??

In any case, it's NOT the display chaing the view. I'm viewing it in Homeport which has not changed. And it looks better on both the plotter and in HP.
Birdman is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 02:38 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 329
Default

Birdie
Which chip you using ? Mine is VUS004..not giving me contour out in the canyon. It stops just short of Hudson

Thanks, Jimmy

BTW Since I had the 2011 chip they allowed a free download of the 2012 chip.
R220Robalo is offline  
Old 02-17-2012, 03:21 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default

I have the VUS511L. It's a larger area of coverage, goes out to Canyons and up to Boston and down to Norfolk, VA.

I bought my chip 4/5 years ago, and already had my "free" update. Bought this one...
Birdman is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 09:22 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,146
Default

I don't know about you guys, but I never found any use for any of the 3d screens. Sure, they are purty, but they don't add a damned thing as far as I can tell. Certainly not for fishing, and not really for navigating either.

More of a marketing feature than a useful one.
gerg is offline  
Old 02-18-2012, 09:28 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Victoria, British Columbia
Posts: 209
Default

Originally Posted by gerg View Post
I don't know about you guys, but I never found any use for any of the 3d screens. Sure, they are purty, but they don't add a damned thing as far as I can tell. Certainly not for fishing, and not really for navigating either.

More of a marketing feature than a useful one.
I am with you 100% on that. I have the "non-Vision" version of the BlueChart g2, which is a lot less expensive, but seems to have everything you really need. The one thing it doesn't have that might be good for navigation is the "Auto Guidance" feature, but I don't know how really useful that is. I find I can navigate well from the basic navigation chart screen. Maybe a few others can explain.
saxe point is offline  
Old 02-24-2012, 01:05 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Southeast, Fl
Posts: 394
Default

Originally Posted by Birdman View Post
Hey Guys, just an FYI!! A good one for a change!!

I just received my updated G2 Vision chip, v2012(the latest version). I ordered the update from Garmin last week, sent in my chip, and they returned the new updated one to me.

I just stuck the new G2 chip into Homeport, and it looks like they updates lots of stuff!! A bunch of the images (helicopter pics) are updated, and it looks like they added a bunch of detail to the botom data. The bottom contours offshore look much more in-depth with more detail, AND, it looks like they work much better. By that I mean many of you have complained the contours disappear at certain zoom levels. Well, it looks like this was changed/fixed!! I just brought up the Hudson Canyon area, and zoomed each level in all the way down, none of the contours go away, at any level. Looks really sweet.

I zoomed in on the tip of the Hudson canyon....
I just got mine as well. VUS 513L. Jacksonville Bahamas. Major improvements in the bathymetrics! No more broken lines going from what I think was one chart to the next. I had the 2010 chip previously. I have not even looked at the other features just fooling around on Homechart. Very Nice!
dolphan is offline  
Old 02-24-2012, 02:05 PM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Floaters
Posts: 6,052
Default

How did you guys get them free? I've always had to pay for the updates.
Miss Trial is online now  
Old 02-24-2012, 02:09 PM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Southeast, Fl
Posts: 394
Default

I paid for mine. $130 bucks for an updated chart.
dolphan is offline  
Old 02-24-2012, 02:13 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Floaters
Posts: 6,052
Default

They used to say that the chips you copied or made yourself would work in homeport but not the unit itself. I have to assume that is changed now.

I just downloaded it (VUS515L - Brownsville - Key Largo: Download 010-D0502-00).
1325MB! Might be my biggest download ever.

There is a significant increase in sea floor detail in the gulf on this update.

Last edited by Miss Trial; 02-24-2012 at 03:25 PM.
Miss Trial is online now  
Old 02-25-2012, 06:36 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 329
Default

You can still copy and will work in Homeport
R220Robalo is offline  
Old 02-25-2012, 07:21 AM
  #18  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Southeast, Fl
Posts: 394
Default

Originally Posted by Miss Trial View Post
I just downloaded it (VUS515L - Brownsville - Key Largo: Download 010-D0502-00).
1325MB! Might be my biggest download ever.

There is a significant increase in sea floor detail in the gulf on this update.
I don't know why Garmin has not let folks know the big improvements they have made to these maps. Glad I took a chance and upgraded.
dolphan is offline  
Old 02-25-2012, 08:44 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,376
Default

A couple of quick notes that some people might already know and others will find interesting:
1) On Home Port software, go to Tools, Options, Chart Features, and Click on Shaded Relief. It is off by default, but when you turn it on and zoom in, it will really show you a nice 3-D image of the bottom. Very cool.
2) I also downloaded the US515L chart and found more details and the download was only $119 for the upgrade, so not bad
3) The download is only good for the SD card you put in the computer, so make sure it is the SD card you use for your chartplotter and not the copy you made for Home Port, or the Chart Plotter may not recognize it. Garmin will let you download to the SD backup for homeport and charge you, but you cant then go use it in the chartplotter.
4) I also finally got what I thought was a reasonable answer to why some people, on the G2 Vision cards, with Satellite image overlay on, get pixelated images on land. The person said that is not an error, they only show high resolution right around the shoreline and areas that have water on all sides and the farther inshore the land is, they go to low resolution images to save space on the SD card and when you zoom in too much, it will look pixelated and patchy. At least this seemed like a logical answer.
SaltyG is offline  
Old 02-25-2012, 09:56 AM
  #20  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Floaters
Posts: 6,052
Default

So the only one that will work in the chart plotter is the original download? Bit I can copy the original download to use in home port?
Miss Trial is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread