Notices

Homeport Export and Import issue...

Old 02-13-2012, 04:51 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Floaters
Posts: 6,114
Default Homeport Export and Import issue...

Does anyone know if there are any settings that allow for data to be exported and remain in the original folder structure the data is saved in?

I have all my items broken down into a number of folders as you can see from below, but when I export from one computer to put on another computer, they import as one big folder (the folder is named what i named the export file: "2012.02.13 Collection").

Miss Trial is offline  
Old 02-14-2012, 05:26 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,887
Default

Have you click on the new folder to see if there are sub folders? If that doesn't work try export/importing each folder individually into an existing folder.
bluewaterpirate is offline  
Old 02-14-2012, 06:20 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Floaters
Posts: 6,114
Default

I looked. There are no subfolders. That would be the ideal situation. I suppose exporting individual folders is the only option...
Miss Trial is offline  
Old 02-14-2012, 06:24 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Default

Originally Posted by Miss Trial View Post
I looked. There are no subfolders. That would be the ideal situation. I suppose exporting individual folders is the only option...
I believe you could copy (not export) your folder (with sub folders) to an SD card, take the card to the other PC, and copy it into HomePort on that PC.

We used to do that with floppy discs and call it "sneaker net".

edit: Actually, I know you can do that because that's how I make sure I have the same routes and waypoints on all three of my PCs. I just haven't done it in a while.

Or, you could join Garmin's HomePort forum and ask there.

https://forums.garmin.com/forumdisplay.php?f=214

"Import" and "Export" in HomePortspeak is more for using the data with other programs.

edit again: Once you copy your data to an SD card, you can deal with it like normal files and folders so you can send the folder over a network, copy it again, etc. with normal Windows utilities.

Last edited by rwidman; 02-14-2012 at 06:47 AM.
rwidman is offline  
Old 02-14-2012, 06:50 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Floaters
Posts: 6,114
Default

Is there anyway to point the program to a "dropbox" folder to look for the data? That would solve all issues.
Miss Trial is offline  
Old 02-14-2012, 07:16 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Default

Originally Posted by Miss Trial View Post
Is there anyway to point the program to a "dropbox" folder to look for the data? That would solve all issues.
I don't think so. Homeport seems to only deal with removable media for some reason. Even the charts have to be on removable media (typically an SD card, but I think USB drives will work also).

Personally, I prefer the look and feel of MapSource over HomePort but HomePort has features that MapSource does not. I would rather have seen them upgrade MapSource than introduce a replacement.

MapSource deals with routes and waypoints as files, much like a word processor deals with documents. It makes much more sense to me.
rwidman is offline  
Old 02-14-2012, 04:03 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default

Originally Posted by Miss Trial View Post
Does anyone know if there are any settings that allow for data to be exported and remain in the original folder structure the data is saved in?

I have all my items broken down into a number of folders as you can see from below, but when I export from one computer to put on another computer, they import as one big folder (the folder is named what i named the export file: "2012.02.13 Collection").
Just export each individual folder, then Import each individual folder. I do that all the time because I run it on my laptop, and home PC. So when I make changes on one, I need to update the other. I wish they would FIX the "Backup" function so we could use that to do it for us. We could juust click Backup, and then restore on the otehr PC. Done.


Originally Posted by Miss Trial View Post
Is there anyway to point the program to a "dropbox" folder to look for the data? That would solve all issues.
Not sure what you mean by "dropbox", but you can save an export anywhere you wish. I just export each folder to a shared folder on my network, and then import the saem files back onto the other PC.
Birdman is offline  
Old 02-14-2012, 04:07 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Floaters
Posts: 6,114
Default

www.dropbox.com
Miss Trial is offline  
Old 02-14-2012, 04:27 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default

Thougth you were tryng to use the word a different way. Just do what I said, your shared net drive is your "dropbox". Save it to cloud if you want and pick it up else where.... no magic to any of that.

Last edited by Birdman; 02-15-2012 at 08:27 AM.
Birdman is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread