Notices

HDS-10 problems

Old 02-11-2012, 05:29 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default HDS-10 problems

I have just purchased a Lowrance HDS-10, with SonicHub and NMEA 2000 starter kit. All of the components are staright out of the box and it has all been professionally installed.

The problem I have is... the HDS-10 wont recognise the NMEA connection. The marine shop connects thier HDS-7 and it finds the NMEA.

So does anyone know if there is a setting that needs to be switched on?

The tech at the shop says, when he reboots the system and initiates a search for new devices it doesnt pick the sonic hub up????

Has anyone had this issue before?

Can anyone help is there a simple solution?
Thedogs is offline  
Old 02-11-2012, 05:35 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,632
Default

Is the power node on the NMEA2K network connected and powered up? Older Lowrance units sourced power to the network via the head unit but the HDS units don't so you have to power the N2K network with a power node.

I assume you and the installer have done an "Auto-Configure". Might try a hard reset and go through the setup "wizard" again.

Only other thought - what software version is on the HDS-10. You need at least a specific version (3.5 I think) for the unit to know about the SonicHub.
mwardncsu is offline  
Old 02-11-2012, 05:37 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,632
Default

Just re-read your post - sounds like they are putting their HDS7 on your boat? That would seem to rule out any power none issues.

Same cables used to onnect their 7 to your setup with the 10 removed? Check the software versions and try the auto-configure and maybe a hard reset.
mwardncsu is offline  
Old 02-11-2012, 07:14 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Yep all the same cables, from what i saw, they unplugged my unit and plugged in thiers and it regognised the NMEA so it would be fair to assume the power source is ok and the issue lies with the head unit itself.

Thats why I was wondering if it was a setting issue.

The head unit recognises all the other components eg sidescan/downscan,1kw transducer and the gps and maps seem to be ok.

Its preety frustrating, its suposed to be plug and play!!!!!!!!
Thedogs is offline  
Old 02-11-2012, 07:23 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,632
Default

HDS Gen2 unit or Gen1? If Gen2 then ignore my suggestion on software version - but if Gen 1, check it.
mwardncsu is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 03:37 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pt. Pleasent NJ.
Posts: 493
Default

Check for the lastest software,go to advanced menu and make sure the Sonichub option is turned on
TerryS is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 03:49 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Deale, MD
Posts: 2,161
Default

Checkout this guys problem and the fix...it may help out.

http://www.thehulltruth.com/marine-e...ub-grrrrr.html
Tawn is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 02:17 PM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default

O.K so here is where I'm at....... STILL NOT WORKING!!!!

HDS-10 Gen 1, Software Im running is 4.0.

Audio is enabled (I think) If I go into SETTINGS, PAGE, SIRIUS AUDIO - ON, Then where the soft keys are the message "Initializing SonicHub" appeares. However it does not dissapear and nothing else happens.

It is like it is searching for ther SonicHub but cant find it?

Ive also tried the "auto configure" but same result, initializing SonicHub" appears at the bottom of the screen.

Power is getting to the unit, The led light comes on.

Also, what is this "SIRIUS AUDIO"? My understanding is this is for satilite radio, I dont seem to be able to find any other audio features.

And.... when I go into feature and hit the + there is no sonic hub??

Q. If the unit is "initializing SonicHub" then it must be recognising that it there in the first place?

Q. So what can be wrong?
Thedogs is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 02:46 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pt. Pleasent NJ.
Posts: 493
Default

Go to the device list, Is the sonic hub listed? what source, Ipod?
TerryS is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 03:05 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,632
Default

It is unfortunately sounding like a call to Lowrance on Monday AM is in your future - sounding like the NMEA2K interface on your unit has issues - hopefully still some config issue, but....

Try turning off Sirius radio (yep, that's the satellite radio - different module that connects over Ethernet). I am pretty certain you should see SonicHub as an option under the detailed features page which you can enable/disable - make sure it's on...

I've got a SonicHub on the way - so hoping I learn something here in case of issues
mwardncsu is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 03:23 PM
  #11  
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: So Cal
Posts: 56
Default

Confirming you have the NMEA 2000 starter kit with the power node? The sonic hub does not work without this
SauerFish is offline  
Old 02-12-2012, 04:25 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Clayton/NC Coast
Posts: 2,899
Default

If you go in to settings under network/NMEA2000 do you see the sonichub as one of the devices in the system? Also, do you have any other NMEA2000 devices on your network such as another plotter, engine, fuel ,etc? The structurescan is connected via ethernet and not NMEA2000 so I can understand why the HDS will see it. If you do have other devices and they are working that will rule out problems with your NMEA network.
budbrande is offline  
Old 02-13-2012, 11:54 AM
  #13  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default

So I might be getting somewhere........ Spoke to a tech...... and in the diognostics page it shows "bus off" which indicates a power problem.

So it may be as simple as the installers have not wired the yellow wire correctly.

The yellow wire is suposed to be the "wake up" between the HDS and the SonicHub.

Although this will be an easy fix, I will be extremely angry that I spent $700 on istallation with so called "experts"!!!!! But we will see
Thedogs is offline  
Old 02-13-2012, 01:15 PM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,632
Default

So when they put their HDS7 on it, they did not check out the SonicHub when it was attached - or did they just "see" the NMEA network?
mwardncsu is offline  
Old 02-13-2012, 03:37 PM
  #15  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default

That appears to be the case. Looks like they just could see it with their unit but I dont think they ever got it to "fire up" and play any music.
Thedogs is offline  
Old 02-13-2012, 03:57 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,632
Default

Originally Posted by Thedogs View Post
Although this will be an easy fix, I will be extremely angry that I spent $700 on istallation with so called "experts"!!!!! But we will see
That's why my boat is coming home soon so I can "do it right" the 2nd time around... (well, we will see how "right" I do it, but...... )
mwardncsu is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread