Notices

To amp or not to amp???

Old 02-11-2012, 02:20 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: FL Panhandle
Posts: 220
Default To amp or not to amp???

Fusion 600 and 4 JL MX650's on a bay boat.

Not a ton of room for an amp but could squeeze one if it was completely necessary.

Normal use would be sandbar and while cruising to the fishing grounds.

Is an amp needed in this situation?
Dusky_23 is offline  
Old 02-11-2012, 02:27 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 177
Default

I just bought a Bx22

The sound system would cut out when you turned the sound up

It almost could handle 2 speakers but 4 you can forget it.
I know it was stock, However I took it to a marine stero guy.

He put in a 300 w amp. And boy !!!! Oh Boy !!!!!!
sounds great. and no cutting out.... My ears are ringing...

If you can get it in, I would.
The Fish Whisperer is offline  
Old 02-11-2012, 02:34 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,401
Default

an amp will allow your speakers to last longer and allow you to hear them clearer when running.

Buying all that you have listed above, is like buying a new 60K Vette and then skimping out and putting ford fiesta tires on it......


buy the amp...
Glen E is offline  
Old 02-11-2012, 04:36 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: FL Panhandle
Posts: 220
Default

sold.

and Im upgrading to the 7.7s

giggity giggity.
Dusky_23 is offline  
Old 02-11-2012, 04:45 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Default

Glen should probably work for Best Buy or the like.

Don't forget, you may need an additional battery to power that sound system.
rwidman is offline  
Old 02-11-2012, 09:56 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: FL Panhandle
Posts: 220
Default

already have an xtra. :-)

It will be wired to its own battery just in case.
Dusky_23 is offline  
Old 02-11-2012, 10:11 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,507
Default

It's not uncommon to need a heavier gauge wire when adding an amp so you'll want to keep that in mind. The factory power supply wiring is often pretty skimpy and can cause the amp to clip when the sound is turned up.
Cousin Eddie is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread