Notices

HDS Gen 2 rebooting issue

Old 02-09-2012, 10:54 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Palm Beach, Fl.
Posts: 7,140
Default HDS Gen 2 rebooting issue

I finished the cabling from my 3G radome to my HDS-10 gen 2 the other day and was testing out everything, when I found a problem. When I switched from the radar page to the chart, the unit would reboot. When the radar was in standby, you could go back and forth no problem. I you put the radar in transmit mode for a minute or two, then back to standby, and tried to switch to the map, it would reboot. It was repeatable, and I did it at least 4 times in a row. knowing I had my waypoints saved on a chip, I did a hard reset and blew everything away. The unit booted back up and asked me if I wanted to go through setup, and I did. Worked fine after that. Reloaded my waypoints and tested switching pages multiple times without issue.

You may not ever experience the issue unless you have radar, as that was the only time I had the unit reboot. I'm not sure if this contributed to the problem or not but.... I have a made up power cable from an old unit that I used at home to test the unit out of the box. When it booted up the first time and asked me if I wanted to go through setup, I choose no.

After a hard reset, it auto detects everything attached to it (this time the dome was connected), and it worked fine after that.

I emailed Lowrance and they got back to me in two hours. "It has been reported and will be fixed in a software update".

I'm not sure about that but a hard reset fixed it for me so far. It has been reported on other message boards as affecting all size gen 2's.


thanks.
debugger is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 11:36 AM
  #2  
Edd
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,874
Default

Great information and thanks for 'debugging'. Did you run the Gen2 prior to setting up the radar without issue? And BTW.....that is sonic email response time from CS..2 hours WOW!

Edd
Edd is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 11:59 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Palm Beach, Fl.
Posts: 7,140
Default

Originally Posted by Edd View Post
Great information and thanks for 'debugging'. Did you run the Gen2 prior to setting up the radar without issue? And BTW.....that is sonic email response time from CS..2 hours WOW!

Edd
Yes, never had any problems before connecting the radar. Their tech support is very responsive these days.
debugger is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 09:17 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Palm Beach, Fl.
Posts: 7,140
Default

For this level of performance, I'll be a beta tester any day. The UPS man delivered my backup HDS 5 gen2 display from BOE today. Excellent service from BOE Marine.
debugger is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 09:32 PM
  #5  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,451
Default

A software update came out today, should be the one with the fix.
yachtjim is online now  
Old 02-09-2012, 09:33 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,631
Default

Originally Posted by yachtjim View Post
A software update came out today, should be the one with the fix.
Jim - wasn't that for the Gen 1's? Nothing on the Lowrance site for the Gen2's yet.
mwardncsu is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 06:35 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Md shore
Posts: 1,819
Default

HDS, the Droid of fishfinders. Great when it's working but you gotta be a part time computer geek to get it to work.
jacksdad is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 06:41 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Palm Beach, Fl.
Posts: 7,140
Default

Originally Posted by jacksdad View Post
HDS, the Droid of fishfinders. Great when it's working but you gotta be a part time computer geek to get it to work.
Nah, it was easy. But then, I am a full time computer geek.
debugger is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread