Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad screen very dim

Old 02-05-2012, 11:12 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Received 106 Likes on 63 Posts
Default Simrad screen very dim

I went to my boat today to put in some numbers in my new simrad nse12's. When the screens came on one was very dim. I tried to brighten it and it was already up all the way. I used the boat last night and all was fine. These are only a few weeks old so I'm hoping it's something simple. I also made sure night mode was off. Any ideas;?
Old 02-05-2012, 12:10 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,653
Received 479 Likes on 316 Posts
Default

Momentarily press the power button it will take you to the screen that controls display brightness and night use.
Old 02-05-2012, 03:39 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Received 106 Likes on 63 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bluewaterpirate View Post
Momentarily press the power button it will take you to the screen that controls display brightness and night use.
Already did that and brightness is turned all the way up and night mode is off.
Old 02-05-2012, 04:05 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I'd check your battery voltage, had similar problem with that.
Old 02-05-2012, 05:22 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Received 106 Likes on 63 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by fldave View Post
I'd check your battery voltage, had similar problem with that.
Good idea I would think the second screen would be dim as well but who knows
Old 02-06-2012, 10:51 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Try a soft reset.....if that doesn't work, save your waypoints and data and try a hard reset.

If that doesn't work, return it.
Old 02-06-2012, 03:23 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Received 106 Likes on 63 Posts
Default

Fixed. It was low voltage. Thanks for the replies
Old 02-06-2012, 04:02 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weeki Wachee (home of the mermaids), FL
Posts: 11,726
Received 28 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

So one screen was fine, the other dim, yet both receiving power from the same fuse/breaker panel? Doesn't make sense...low voltage. Sounds like the "dim" unit is not quite up to snuff, and could give you probs down the road...
Old 02-06-2012, 04:36 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 4,019
Received 327 Likes on 206 Posts
Default

You can set overlay on the screen to monitor voltage.
Old 02-07-2012, 10:18 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,885
Received 934 Likes on 472 Posts
Default

seabob, any chance there is a short sapping off power to one of the units?
Old 02-07-2012, 12:13 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weeki Wachee (home of the mermaids), FL
Posts: 11,726
Received 28 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by GulfC View Post
You can set overlay on the screen to monitor voltage.
Originally Posted by slipkid View Post
seabob, any chance there is a short sapping off power to one of the units?
Yep, almost any newer unit can display voltage.

Slip, no, not a short. A short is the contact between 12V+ and 12V-, and will result in a blown fuse or tripped breaker.

Typically, electronics are run from a separate fuse or breaker panel when there a lot of components involved. The Cape Horn I'm working on has a separate fuse panel for the ship's systems (no breakers at the helm), so that obviously dictated a separate fuse panel for the electronics...



Now, if this was a similar setup on the OP's boat, both MFDs would be receiving power from the exact same source. Every device powered from this panel would receive the exact same voltage. That being said, low voltage could eminate from corrosion within a particular fuse holder, which would increase resistance leading to that low voltage situation. But chances are, if corrosion is present in one fuse position, it's probably going to be present in all positions.

Just kinda curious as to why one unit was showing low voltage, and the other fine...
Old 02-07-2012, 06:37 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,539
Received 241 Likes on 121 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Shady Business View Post
I went to my boat today to put in some numbers in my new simrad nse12's. When the screens came on one was very dim. I tried to brighten it and it was already up all the way. I used the boat last night and all was fine. These are only a few weeks old so I'm hoping it's something simple. I also made sure night mode was off. Any ideas;?
Same issue. I called Simrad and they said they'd ship me a new one and to box up my old when it arrives. But I have not returned it - it has only happened twice and each time turning the unit off then back on has fixed the issue. I have two NSE12s and the port side has had the problem while running so I do not think it's a voltage issue. I have two brand new group 31s as house batteries. I'm watching it - if you learn anything else, please let me know....

Also, are you using the Simrad fuel management system? Can you get info/trip data for each motor?
Old 02-07-2012, 07:23 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weeki Wachee (home of the mermaids), FL
Posts: 11,726
Received 28 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by oldbrowndog View Post
Same issue. I called Simrad and they said they'd ship me a new one and to box up my old when it arrives. But I have not returned it - it has only happened twice and each time turning the unit off then back on has fixed the issue. I have two NSE12s and the port side has had the problem while running so I do not think it's a voltage issue. I have two brand new group 31s as house batteries. I'm watching it - if you learn anything else, please let me know....

Also, are you using the Simrad fuel management system? Can you get info/trip data for each motor?
Looks like a pattern here...
Old 02-08-2012, 11:27 AM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,539
Received 241 Likes on 121 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by seabob4 View Post
Looks like a pattern here...
Yes. I do not think it's voltage. Its some software glitch that I bet they address at some pont. I was also having issues with my Simrad auto pilot because the Merc Monitor and Simrad were not getting along and it was messing up the AP - causing me to have to re-install it. I wasn't the only boat having issues. I think all these new electronics, when linked together, can have glitches that are discovered over time. NEMA1083/ n2k and Simnet ....its kinda silly they don't all use the same format...I wouldn't be shocked if the dimmer setting on my Vessel View was causing issues on the Simrad...its something silly
Old 02-08-2012, 01:53 PM
  #15  
Edd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,944
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Hmmmm. A pattern of two. Very interesting. Quite deductive on your part.
Old 02-08-2012, 05:28 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by oldbrowndog View Post
Yes. I do not think it's voltage. Its some software glitch that I bet they address at some pont. I was also having issues with my Simrad auto pilot because the Merc Monitor and Simrad were not getting along and it was messing up the AP - causing me to have to re-install it. I wasn't the only boat having issues. I think all these new electronics, when linked together, can have glitches that are discovered over time. NEMA1083/ n2k and Simnet ....its kinda silly they don't all use the same format...I wouldn't be shocked if the dimmer setting on my Vessel View was causing issues on the Simrad...its something silly
The Lowrance HDS (a Navico brand like Simrad) has this behavior from time to time. Mine will just start fading to black as I'm operating. I believe it's a voltage issue, but I guess it could be software because when it goes black, the brightness is all the way down.

That's why above I suggested first a soft and then a hard reset.
Old 02-08-2012, 10:38 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weeki Wachee (home of the mermaids), FL
Posts: 11,726
Received 28 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Edd View Post
Hmmmm. A pattern of two. Very interesting. Quite deductive on your part.
Not knowing how the MFDs were powered, I assume they were both receiving 12V from the same source. Soooo....one has low voltage, the other doesn't? And since the OP hasn't come back to clarify some things, I have to go on how I would wire in the unit's, where the grounds were pulled from, the condition of the terminations and fuse blocks/breakers...

Considering the OP has 2 NEW NSE12s, I would expect everything to be up to snuff on that boat. Thus, 1 unit having low voltage (not "showing", as he didn't tell us what the display said), and the other being fine, has me wondering...
Old 02-09-2012, 05:33 AM
  #18  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC/Wrightsville Beach, NC
Posts: 1,591
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

When I first got my NSE12 before my boat was ready for installation I hooked them up to a 12v battery to become familiar with them and load waypoints.

When the battery would draw down the units would dim and then go to black.

After I would charge the battery back up, it would be bright and fine again.
Old 02-09-2012, 06:21 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weeki Wachee (home of the mermaids), FL
Posts: 11,726
Received 28 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by beachnut53 View Post
When I first got my NSE12 before my boat was ready for installation I hooked them up to a 12v battery to become familiar with them and load waypoints.

When the battery would draw down the units would dim and then go to black.

After I would charge the battery back up, it would be bright and fine again.
So beachnut, why, in this case, only one and not the other? Granted, the threshold voltage level may have been right on the cusp, whereas one may dim at 11.7V, the other at 11.5V, yet due to slight variations in componentry, the one that dimmed sees the threshold voltage at a higher level than the other...

Just kinda guessing here. But something is different from one display to the other...;?
Old 02-09-2012, 06:57 AM
  #20  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 4,019
Received 327 Likes on 206 Posts
Default

Could it have to do with sonar/gps pinging or other power using components of each unit? I always stop sonar when backing up/naming waypoints, etc when not on the water. The one time I had trouble with my unit, I had tech support online and they surmised the typical low voltage cause. And it was low, not outside of parameters, but lower all the same. But once the engine was started, it was at the higher end of required voltage.

I have also wondered if volt drop with wire length is a concern with boats and electronics?

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.