Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad screen very dim

Old 02-09-2012, 07:10 AM
  #21  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,541
Received 241 Likes on 121 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by GulfC View Post
Could it have to do with sonar/gps pinging or other power using components of each unit? I always stop sonar when backing up/naming waypoints, etc when not on the water. The one time I had trouble with my unit, I had tech support online and they surmised the typical low voltage cause. And it was low, not outside of parameters, but lower all the same. But once the engine was started, it was at the higher end of required voltage.

I have also wondered if volt drop with wire length is a concern with boats and electronics?
That's one thing I miss about my NN3D...you could turn off sonar. You can't do it on the Simard to my knowledge. And this has happened on just my port NSE12 and it happened to me while underway - it only dimmed, never went dark. I have 2 group 31 house batteries and voltage has been steady and consistent. Turning off has resolved it. It's not so much an issue that I'm going to return it yet - but if it keeps happening I will. I want Simrad to see threads like this and work on an in house solution. So far my feedback on Simrad customer service is very postive.
Old 02-09-2012, 07:56 AM
  #22  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pt. Pleasent NJ.
Posts: 629
Received 79 Likes on 36 Posts
Default

any of you running AGM batteries? NSE 12 can pull 36 watts each, You can switch the BSM1 by adding an on/off for it
Old 02-09-2012, 08:51 AM
  #23  
Edd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,944
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by seabob4 View Post
Not knowing how the MFDs were powered, I assume they were both receiving 12V from the same source. Soooo....one has low voltage, the other doesn't? And since the OP hasn't come back to clarify some things, I have to go on how I would wire in the unit's, where the grounds were pulled from, the condition of the terminations and fuse blocks/breakers...

Considering the OP has 2 NEW NSE12s, I would expect everything to be up to snuff on that boat. Thus, 1 unit having low voltage (not "showing", as he didn't tell us what the display said), and the other being fine, has me wondering...
I was referring to the label you used 'pattern' which would assume recurring events or elements. I don't believe two (2) recurring events would qualify as a pattern, assuming there were several hundred units sold and in play.

I am in no way questioning your direct assessment of the problem or your suggestion of remedy.
Old 02-09-2012, 10:05 AM
  #24  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,541
Received 241 Likes on 121 Posts
Default

Yes 2 AGM group31 Odyssey batteries. I may get the switch for the BSM2 and LSS1 (structure scan). With sonic hub, to listen to sat radio you have to have the NSE12 powered up. I can use the remote for just the iPod or radio but the sat radio has to go thru NSE. I don't like having sounder (two in my case) pinging when not needed. Also, sonar is loud, swim under your transducer - fish can hear it and I'm certain it makes for easier bait catching by turning off the sounder.
Old 02-09-2012, 10:27 AM
  #25  
Edd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,944
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by oldbrowndog View Post
Also, sonar is loud, swim under your transducer - fish can hear it and I'm certain it makes for easier bait catching by turning off the sounder.
You should have purchases the stealth model. You saved a couple of hundred but you are scarring the fish. Can you imagine how upset other fishermen get when your boat pulls up and the bite turns OFF?

Edd
Old 02-09-2012, 10:32 AM
  #26  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,541
Received 241 Likes on 121 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Edd View Post
You should have purchases the stealth model. You saved a couple of hundred but you are scarring the fish. Can you imagine how upset other fishermen get when your boat pulls up and the bite turns OFF?

Edd
Edd of you don't care to add pertinent content I'd prefer you not to participate. From you comments I deem you a fool.
Old 02-09-2012, 10:40 AM
  #27  
Edd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,944
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by oldbrowndog View Post
Edd of you don't care to add pertinent content I'd prefer you not to participate. From you comments I deem you a fool.
It was pertinent to your statement. Reread your 'content' and see how foolish it sounds.
Old 02-09-2012, 02:19 PM
  #28  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pt. Pleasent NJ.
Posts: 629
Received 79 Likes on 36 Posts
Default

OBD, You got a big block Yamaha? I have seen it where AGM batteries can not recover fast enough after a days fishing, if some of these newer motors are not run hard they dont charge enough, too low amps at low rpms . ie livewells running all day , 2 MDFs radar, Radio, washdown pump,running lights, add in all day slow trolling and that gave us trouble.

Last edited by TerryS; 02-09-2012 at 02:33 PM.
Old 02-09-2012, 03:59 PM
  #29  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,541
Received 241 Likes on 121 Posts
Default

trip 300 verados... and since just one screen went dim makes me question if it's voltage - may be and may be the easiest to fix. but last time it happened was after an 80+mile run and 2-3 hours of trolling - no bait wells running. If that can't keep my voltage up after 2hrs at 40mph then I have bigger issues!
Old 02-09-2012, 04:12 PM
  #30  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pt. Pleasent NJ.
Posts: 629
Received 79 Likes on 36 Posts
Default

bigger issues hope not. Ok then Is it possible or maybe you have tried, to swap the power cords between units? We can see if it is duplicated on the other unit or not?

Last edited by TerryS; 02-09-2012 at 04:31 PM.
Old 02-09-2012, 05:29 PM
  #31  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,541
Received 241 Likes on 121 Posts
Default

that's a thought - the unit having the problems is the slave to the other - i'm not sure if it draws power separately or from the master as I didn't do the instal. SB which unit is having the issues the main or the slave? That may be the start of issues...
Old 02-10-2012, 07:02 PM
  #32  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,635
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by capecuddy View Post
The Lowrance HDS (a Navico brand like Simrad) has this behavior from time to time. Mine will just start fading to black as I'm operating. I believe it's a voltage issue, but I guess it could be software because when it goes black, the brightness is all the way down.

That's why above I suggested first a soft and then a hard reset.
Capecuddy - on the HDS - if it "stair steps" down, then mine has occasionally done this. I spoke with Lowrance support and they indicated they have heard this and belie believe it to be some type of software issue. I was told to ensure I always turn off the unit by pressing the the power button and scrolling to the shutdown option - vs holding down the power button for several seconds. Apparently this will properly shut down the file system.

I have not had a chance to try it consistently this way - the issue only happened a few times - the answer feels a little like "did you try a reboot".... But if some configuration file was corrupt then perhaps it makes sense..


Not sure this applies to the Simrad, but that probably share some common technoloy and subsystems.
Old 02-10-2012, 07:03 PM
  #33  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 2,130
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Check with this outfit--excellent SIMRAD resource

West Coast Marine Electronics
robertsonrepairs.com
2858 NW 70th Street
Seattle, WA 98117-6239 map
(206) 604-5168
robertsonrepairs.com
wcmarine@earthlink.net
Old 02-10-2012, 07:13 PM
  #34  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weeki Wachee (home of the mermaids), FL
Posts: 11,726
Received 28 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mwardncsu View Post
Capecuddy - on the HDS - if it "stair steps" down, then mine has occasionally done this. I spoke with Lowrance support and they indicated they have heard this and belie believe it to be some type of software issue. I was told to ensure I always turn off the unit by pressing the the power button and scrolling to the shutdown option - vs holding down the power button for several seconds. Apparently this will properly shut down the file system.

I have not had a chance to try it consistently this way - the issue only happened a few times - the answer feels a little like "did you try a reboot".... But if some configuration file was corrupt then perhaps it makes sense..


Not sure this applies to the Simrad, but that probably share some common technoloy and subsystems.
Have seen this on both Simrad and Lowrance units...both Navico. Hold down the power button 'til they shut down...and they power back up again. What kind of crap is that?;?;?
Old 02-12-2012, 09:58 AM
  #35  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mwardncsu View Post
Capecuddy - on the HDS - if it "stair steps" down, then mine has occasionally done this. I spoke with Lowrance support and they indicated they have heard this and belie believe it to be some type of software issue. I was told to ensure I always turn off the unit by pressing the the power button and scrolling to the shutdown option - vs holding down the power button for several seconds. Apparently this will properly shut down the file system.

I have not had a chance to try it consistently this way - the issue only happened a few times - the answer feels a little like "did you try a reboot".... But if some configuration file was corrupt then perhaps it makes sense..


Not sure this applies to the Simrad, but that probably share some common technoloy and subsystems.
Whoa, Nelly!.....thanks.....holding the button down has always been the way I powered down. And yes, it steps down when it happens.

Thanks again. I'll be sure to follow this process from now on! This is a big deal!
Old 02-12-2012, 10:37 AM
  #36  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8,316
Received 1,332 Likes on 738 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Edd View Post
I was referring to the label you used 'pattern' which would assume recurring events or elements. I don't believe two (2) recurring events would qualify as a pattern, assuming there were several hundred units sold and in play.

I am in no way questioning your direct assessment of the problem or your suggestion of remedy.
Are you assuming everyone who purchased one of these units has read this thread? I would think 2 posters with the same issue would be significant given the same sampling size.
Old 01-01-2020, 03:35 AM
  #37  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Simrad NSS12

Originally Posted by Shady Business View Post
I went to my boat today to put in some numbers in my new simrad nse12's. When the screens came on one was very dim. I tried to brighten it and it was already up all the way. I used the boat last night and all was fine. These are only a few weeks old so I'm hoping it's something simple. I also made sure night mode was off. Any ideas;?
hi there I’ve got the same problem and it’s not voltage and I can’t do it

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.