Notices

Best Choice for Inland Lake Charting

Old 10-25-2011, 02:39 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: La Conner, WA
Posts: 156
Default Best Choice for Inland Lake Charting

I have Garmin equipment, 172C and 498 units that take Garmin Proprietary data cards, not micro SD or SD. To get inland lake coverage for them, I have to buy a programmer, 2 data cards, and 2 DVD's or downloads for inland lakes. To set up one unit, cost is about $200 plus another $150 DVD for the second unit becasue Garmin locks in one package to only work on one unit. You can't swap one data card between two units.

I am really getting to dislike Garmin and their marketing tactactics, and customer reviews of MapSource software for inland lakes is not very flattering. If I could find other reasonably priced equipment with better inland lakes software, I would seriously consider dumping Garmin. Love them in my car, hate them in my boat.

I do not need fishfinder, radar, or other capabilities. Just GPS mapping. Suggestions?
StuartT is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 02:54 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,148
Default

I've swapped my inland lakes Garmin card among several units and it always works fine.

That said, they are no longer being updated by Garmin now. I'd look at a Lowrance HDS-5 with Lake Insight....
Parthery is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 05:08 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: La Conner, WA
Posts: 156
Default

Originally Posted by Parthery View Post
I've swapped my inland lakes Garmin card among several units and it always works fine.

That said, they are no longer being updated by Garmin now. I'd look at a Lowrance HDS-5 with Lake Insight....
That was true of the old cards you could order preloaded with inland lakes. They are no longer available and you must order a $50 programmer, buy or have a Garmin proprietary Data Card, and buy the $100 DVD with the software. They now key the install to a unique device you select, and from then on it will only run on that unit, no others. I'd love to find out I am misunderstanding what I am reading, but that is how I read it. Anybody else have a different take?
StuartT is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread