Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

G2 Vision Garmin

Old 10-22-2011, 03:10 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monmouth County, NJ
Posts: 177
Default G2 Vision Garmin

My external G2 vision card stopped working in my 4210. It worked for about 4 months then stopped working completely and the regular software is running. I've tried inserting the card at startup, leaving it in, etc and it won't read the software. Any suggestions?
squidhound is offline  
Old 10-22-2011, 03:26 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 12,273
Default

I had that happen to me. I bought a card from someplace other than Garmin, It worked perfect for 6-7 months, then nothing. I tried everything that I could think of, even put it in my laptop (it said the data was there, but I couldn't see it).
I ended up buying a new one from Garmin....................so far, so good.
Jus Teasin is offline  
Old 10-22-2011, 03:48 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monmouth County, NJ
Posts: 177
Default

Thanks.
Yes I got it from somewhere else but it came in a sealed Garmin Vision package with a Sandisk SD card that said Adapter.
I was told this is how it comes from Garmin directly
Not sure why it would just stop working after months of being ok.
You don't need to "update" the Vision data like you do the software for your chartplotter do you?
squidhound is offline  
Old 10-22-2011, 03:52 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,842
Default

No, your vision card is independent of software updates. Did you do anything to the card like load it into a computer?

Is it possible you somehow deleted something on the chip?

I've heard of people doing that by accident. Once done, it can't be undone unless you saved an image of it ahead of time.

Only hope would be to call garmin support and see if they can do something. You might need to send it back with packaging and receipt.

Don't know how they handle corrupt cards though.
gerg is offline  
Old 10-22-2011, 04:04 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 831
Default

What chip/charts were you using?
cjldad is offline  
Old 10-22-2011, 04:26 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Default

Data doesn't "wear out" so something on the card was erased or corrupted.

If it's a genuine Garmin card, I would talk to Garmin and see if they will help.

You can copy these cards for use with HomePort, but copies won't work in your plotter.
rwidman is offline  
Old 10-22-2011, 05:10 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Monmouth County, NJ
Posts: 177
Default

Originally Posted by cjldad View Post
What chip/charts were you using?
Ny to cheasapake. Never put it in a computer, but I did leave it in the unit all the time.
squidhound is offline  
Old 10-22-2011, 05:37 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 831
Default

Possible to try it in another unit somehow?
cjldad is offline  
Old 10-22-2011, 06:59 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,842
Default

Check the contacts for corrosion as well.........
gerg is offline  
Old 10-23-2011, 10:17 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Default

Originally Posted by gerg View Post
Check the contacts for corrosion as well.........
If this is a micro SD card in an adapter, there are two sets of contacts to be concerned about. And it might help to try a differnt adapter.
rwidman is offline  
Old 10-28-2011, 08:08 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 230
Default

I think these cards need to be unlocked to work. Your gps unlocked the card when you first put the card in . My guese is something happened and now the is not unlocked and the gps thinks the card is pirated and wont unlock it again. Weather the card is pirated or not it can still be unlocked again. I'm not an expert this is just my guess. Homeport will load the card weather its locked or not so if you have Homeport then you can find out if the card is good or not. Homeport is way cool you can check out the hole card on your computer and make routes plan trips and even upload tracks from your gps to your computer and see complete logs of everywhere you where, the time, speed traveled, water temp. all in an easy to access log. It's also the easier to enter several way points on my computer then copy to card and upload them to my gps. Homeport is like $25 so it's worth a try however Homeport will not unlock your card.
Optimistic Angler is offline  
Old 10-28-2011, 12:22 PM
  #12  
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Deltaville, VA
Posts: 61
Default

Originally Posted by Optimistic Angler View Post
I think these cards need to be unlocked to work. Your gps unlocked the card when you first put the card in . My guese is something happened and now the is not unlocked and the gps thinks the card is pirated and wont unlock it again. Weather the card is pirated or not it can still be unlocked again. I'm not an expert this is just my guess. Homeport will load the card weather its locked or not so if you have Homeport then you can find out if the card is good or not. Homeport is way cool you can check out the hole card on your computer and make routes plan trips and even upload tracks from your gps to your computer and see complete logs of everywhere you where, the time, speed traveled, water temp. all in an easy to access log. It's also the easier to enter several way points on my computer then copy to card and upload them to my gps. Homeport is like $25 so it's worth a try however Homeport will not unlock your card.
Preloaded SD cards will work in any compatible unti, only the Download versions will be locked to one unit.
sajen is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread