Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

HDS software: 4.0.36.59 vs. 4.0.36.59b

Old 10-19-2011, 05:04 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 510
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default HDS software: 4.0.36.59 vs. 4.0.36.59b

can anyone explain why the software version 4.0.36.59 was changed in the last several weeks to version 4.0.36.59b the latest version had a 'b' on the end: 4.0.36.59b;?
Old 10-19-2011, 05:08 PM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 65
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by khalito View Post
can anyone explain why the software version 4.0.36.59 was changed in the last several weeks to version 4.0.36.59b the latest version had a 'b' on the end: 4.0.36.59b;?
http://www.lowrance.com/en/Downloads...tware-Updates/ still has it as a 15th Ju
ne dated update No change there ....
Old 10-19-2011, 07:26 PM
  #3  
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 84
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

it was a patch for the earlier 4.0, mainly fixed sonar problems guys had with there built in trolling motor transducer. http://www.lowrance.com/upload/Lowra...ease_notes.pdf
Old 10-19-2011, 11:21 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Westville, KZN, South Africa
Posts: 564
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

There is no 'b' ?!
Old 10-20-2011, 05:47 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 510
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Fishton View Post
There is no 'b' ?!
Yeas there is 'b', but you need to dowloadded the software to see the 'b'. I have both, with 'b' and without 'b'. I already reinstall the software with the 'b'.
Old 10-20-2011, 09:23 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Westville, KZN, South Africa
Posts: 564
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

My apologies khalito, I just tried it and you are right! I'm downloading it now.

Thank you.
Old 10-21-2011, 01:27 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Westville, KZN, South Africa
Posts: 564
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I loaded it and it now appears on the HDS as the older .56 version?
Old 10-21-2011, 06:11 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

If you load it successfully, it's .59 in the About screen under the System menu.

If you look under "Network" menu and select devices, then select one of the HDS entries, you see a line that says "Model" and it says Rev B.
Old 10-21-2011, 09:45 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Westville, KZN, South Africa
Posts: 564
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by capecuddy View Post
If you load it successfully, it's .59 in the About screen under the System menu.

If you look under "Network" menu and select devices, then select one of the HDS entries, you see a line that says "Model" and it says Rev B.
Thanks capecuddy, your post made me go back and have a 're-think'.

Before loading the new .59b I checked under 'About' on my HDS8 and it definitely said .59, but never checked under 'Devices'.

But when I attempted loading .59b yesterday, the upload was strange in that it started off correctly, but when I looked again it was rebooting itself which was strange. And when I checked the 'About' it now said .56 ;? I presumed that Lowrance had simply reverted back to .56.

This morning I took the same SD card and tried the upgrade again, and this time it seemed to go through the sequence correctly. 'About' said that it was now .59 again, so I went to 'Devices' and found it to be Revision B as you said.



But when I checked my HDS10, which has the original .59 and not the .59b version loaded, this is what I got under 'Devices'.

Old 10-23-2011, 07:40 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Lovely!

This is why you change rev numbers for configuration control rather than little afterthoughts...

I guess we need to pulse Lowrance Tech Support. Candidly, I'm not thrilled with my sonar behavior in shallow after the upgrade....maybe I got the non-b revision, though that is what is currently posted on their support site.

I just sent them a note asking for clarification on the config and a link to 59b.

Here's their response:

"We only published one version of the 4.0.36.59. The previous version was the 4.0.36.56 however, we do not have a 59"b" for the most recent version.

If you have any further questions, please get back with us.

Lowrance Customer Service

Navico Inc.
12000 E. Skelly Dr.
Tulsa, OK 74128

Lowrance website: < http://www.lowrance.com/>"

Last edited by capecuddy; 10-25-2011 at 07:10 AM. Reason: To show tech support reply...
Old 10-24-2011, 12:54 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Westville, KZN, South Africa
Posts: 564
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I must confess that mine played up terribly this weekend, especially when networking the sonar.

But the strangest thing happened, I turned the chart speed up to 2X, moved from 30' to 80' and all of a sudden the whole screen changed! Went back to normal chart speed and my sonar on both 200 and 50kHz was perfect!

I know ... it makes no sense at all - but it worked!
Old 10-25-2011, 07:13 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Fishton View Post
I must confess that mine played up terribly this weekend, especially when networking the sonar.

But the strangest thing happened, I turned the chart speed up to 2X, moved from 30' to 80' and all of a sudden the whole screen changed! Went back to normal chart speed and my sonar on both 200 and 50kHz was perfect!

I know ... it makes no sense at all - but it worked!
I guess I'll need some cat fur to rub my screen with for good luck!

Rev -59 has worked out OK for me so far....I find it necessary to leave sensitivity in Auto to get the best result.
Old 10-25-2011, 10:09 AM
  #13  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by capecuddy View Post
Lovely!

This is why you change rev numbers for configuration control rather than little afterthoughts...

I guess we need to pulse Lowrance Tech Support. Candidly, I'm not thrilled with my sonar behavior in shallow after the upgrade....maybe I got the non-b revision, though that is what is currently posted on their support site.

I just sent them a note asking for clarification on the config and a link to 59b.

Here's their response:

"We only published one version of the 4.0.36.59. The previous version was the 4.0.36.56 however, we do not have a 59"b" for the most recent version.

If you have any further questions, please get back with us.

Lowrance Customer Service

Navico Inc.
12000 E. Skelly Dr.
Tulsa, OK 74128

Lowrance website: < http://www.lowrance.com/>"
Got this from my private Lowrance Tech.

"Peter,

As you can see from thread below – there is no difference to the actual download file itself. They changed installation instructions only. Probably due to the way they mock up and test web pages during updates."

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.