Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Two radars? or am i just asking for problems

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Two radars? or am i just asking for problems

Old 10-19-2011, 03:51 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nokomis, FL
Posts: 33
Default Two radars? or am i just asking for problems

Ok, so i currentley have a Grady White rigged up with Raymarine E-wides and a 72nm open ray radar. With Simrads sonar being as clear and cool as it is i bit the bullet and picked up a NSE 8. i got a sweat heart deal on the unit and was able to picked up their new 3G radar for free. my question is should i add the new radar along with my current Raymarine one or will the two of them interfer with each other and have neither of them work?
divermon is offline  
Old 10-19-2011, 04:11 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 822
Default

Ships have sometimes 3 radars... My H&H 40 had two radars, it was great, put one on 1/4" for collision avoidance and one for 3 miles for navigation.
Fishreaction is offline  
Old 10-19-2011, 04:20 PM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nokomis, FL
Posts: 33
Default

Do they have to be a different heights?
divermon is offline  
Old 10-19-2011, 08:27 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 14,293
Default

Different heights. Oh yes.
TTaxi is online now  
Old 10-19-2011, 08:45 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 572
Default

If you have enough amps, sure. There have been a number of discussions about these radars but to over simplify, 3G excels at close range while 72 will be better at picking up targets (like birds) at distance.
ghargraves is offline  
Old 10-19-2011, 09:14 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 121
Default

Although I didn't agree with it...

My brother and I have a Raytheon 41xx open array radar and a Simrad Broadband radar on our 32ft Luhrs convertible. The broadband radar is hooked up to a NSE12. Besides the NSE's radar, GPS and sounder, we have a completely separate system which came with the boat. Raytheon radar and sounder, Garmin GPS.

Simrad recommended that the dome clears the array by at least 1ft. The Seaview antenna mount we have we have is 24" and is slightly shy of clearing the array by 1ft but any bigger and it would look ridiculous as it already does in my eyes. Looks like a flagpole on the boat.

After getting a mounting plate welded to our tower, buying the seaview mount and re-wiring both systems to work flawlessly, I think it was more trouble then it's worth keeping the older equipment. My brother never turns the old stuff on at all after seeing how well the NSE setup works and how intuitive it is.

Maybe it would make more sense with your equipment as it's not as old.

**Forgot to mention, very important. YOU CANNOT USE PULSE AND BROADBAND RADAR AT THE SAME TIME**

-David
Attached Images  

Last edited by DaveFromNJ; 10-20-2011 at 07:46 AM. Reason: Forgot to mention last sentence
DaveFromNJ is offline  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:29 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Default

Originally Posted by DaveFromNJ View Post
Although I didn't agree with it...

My brother and I have a Raytheon 41xx open array radar and a Simrad Broadband radar on our 32ft Luhrs convertible. The broadband radar is hooked up to a NSE12. Besides the NSE's radar, GPS and sounder, we have a completely separate system which came with the boat. Raytheon radar and sounder, Garmin GPS.

Simrad recommended that the dome clears the array by at least 1ft. The Seaview antenna mount we have we have is 24" and is slightly shy of clearing the array by 1ft but any bigger and it would look ridiculous as it already does in my eyes. Looks like a flagpole on the boat.

After getting a mounting plate welded to our tower, buying the seaview mount and re-wiring both systems to work flawlessly, I think it was more trouble then it's worth keeping the older equipment. My brother never turns the old stuff on at all after seeing how well the NSE setup works and how intuitive it is.

Maybe it would make more sense with your equipment as it's not as old.

**Forgot to mention, very important. YOU CANNOT USE PULSE AND BROADBAND RADAR AT THE SAME TIME**

-David
You don't even want the pulsed radar on standby when operating the 3G.
capecuddy is offline  
Old 10-20-2011, 01:34 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,758
Default

Simrad says the NSE and NSO can run their broadband dome and high def open array simultaneously...
slipkid is offline  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:54 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Default

I'll defer to Simrad for their radars, but they don't speak for other brand radars, though. The radars operate in the same frequency band and will interfere with each other to beat the band.

If Simrad is making that claim for two of their radars, perhaps they've crafted some clever mutual interference avoidance scheme that controls the timing of signals across the two radars. Still seems unlikely unless they are operating in different bands. Abbor, you know anything about this?
capecuddy is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread