Notices

Raymarine e7 capabilities

Old 10-15-2011, 06:17 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Default Raymarine e7 capabilities

Does anyone know if the new raymarine e7 plotter can display motor functions? If yes, what is needed? I have an 06 yamaha f250.
Searaymike is offline  
Old 10-15-2011, 06:33 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,727
Default

Yes, It has NMEA 2000 engine monitoring.

It also capable of instrument integration, AIS, Thermal night vision, Weather,radar,external video monitor, Auto pilot, wireless controle of a MP3(Built in Blue tooth), wireless streaming Apple iphone or IPad or Ipod touch.

I just started shipping the E7 & the E7d..all the feedback has been positive.

Last edited by semperfifishing; 01-09-2012 at 12:21 PM.
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 05:39 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 6,114
Default

How many waypoints will it hold? Raymarine has been a little slack on having enough memory. I have a couple thousand waypoints.

How is this unit for sonar?
bluewaterseeker is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 05:40 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Default

So does it operate thru a yamaha to nmea adapter or straight from the motor which outputs nmea2000. All this is too hi tech for me. Thx
Searaymike is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 10:18 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 259
Default

Originally Posted by Searaymike View Post
So does it operate thru a yamaha to nmea adapter or straight from the motor which outputs nmea2000. All this is too hi tech for me. Thx
On a 2006 Yamaha, if you have the square "command-link" gauges, you'll need a simple gateway cable such as the Maretron MARE-003. This will plug into an unused port on your command-link bus, and then into a T connector on your NMEA2000 bus.
V8BoatBuilder is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 02:56 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Now I have the round Yamaha tach and speed gauges and looking to upgrade to a single dip lay for everything. Th e7 unit is a little more bucks than 2 new cammand link gauges but this unit should be a good platform for future technology. So I'll need a command link backbone and the Maretron cable?
Searaymike is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 04:11 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,727
Default

Check out th new multifunction instruments.


http://www.raymarine.com/default.asp...on=2&page=2020
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 04:16 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,187
Default

You could do it that way, but you'd be building a Yamaha cabling system, which is exactly what you want to get away from. I suggest you build a Raymarine NMEA2000 cabling system using Raymarine's proprietary SeaTalkng, which will not only allow you to connect to your motor, but will also allow you to expand the number of Raymarine devices you may wish to connect in the future.

Once you have purchased your display, you would build your SeaTalkng cabling system according to the SeaTalkng installation guide. As part of that cabling system, include a Raymarine "stripped end spur cable" and simply splice it to a Yamaha C/L connector as I have previously explained.

http://www.thehulltruth.com/marine-e...ompatible.html That will be your connection to your motor.
Pez Vela is online now  
Old 10-16-2011, 05:09 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Shinnecock, LI
Posts: 328
Default

Not to thread jack but I have 2011 twin Suzuki 250's and a garmin network with a 4212 and 4208, can I "easily" connect engine/ fuel data to my network without installing the garmin fuel mgmt system?
fishbone24 is offline  
Old 01-07-2012, 12:24 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Central Coast, CA
Posts: 214
Default

Getting back to the OPs topic...

I just unboxed my new e7D unit and looked through the manual. As expected it is extremely sparse on information regarding connection to an existing NMEA2000 backbone.

The only thing covered extensively is if you have an ALL Raymarine network, in which case you can use their entire (proprietary) network, apparently.

Unfortunately, I have already run an NMEA2000 backbone cable from my motor (a Honda BF225) to the helm and now want to figure out how to connect the e7 in order to read engine management data.

Can anyone tell me what specific parts are needed to go from the single end on the NMEA2000 cable to the single plug on the back of the e7?

The only other electronics I have on board right now is an older (NavNet) Furuno color radar, so I'm not worried about connecting a bunch of other devices (yet). I may add non-Raymarine stuff in the future (which is why I chose to go NMEA2000 backbone instead of Raymarine).

Thanks in advance,
SBH20Man is offline  
Old 01-07-2012, 02:47 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,187
Default

Originally Posted by SBH20Man View Post
Can anyone tell me what specific parts are needed to go from the single end on the NMEA2000 cable to the single plug on the back of the e7?
There are lots of ways to configure this, depending upon what all's going on with your existing backbone. Here are the parts for a basic connection. Plug a SeaTalkng spur cable (#A06038) into the back of the e7. Plug the spur cable into a SeaTalkng T-piece (#A06028). Terminate the T-piece with a SeaTalkng terminator (#A06031). Plug a SeaTalkng DeviceNet adaptor cable into the T-piece (either a #A06045 female or a #A06046 male) depending on your existing NMEA2000 cabling.
Pez Vela is online now  
Old 01-07-2012, 11:09 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Central Coast, CA
Posts: 214
Default

Originally Posted by Pez Vela View Post
There are lots of ways to configure this, depending upon what all's going on with your existing backbone. Here are the parts for a basic connection. Plug a SeaTalkng spur cable (#A06038) into the back of the e7. Plug the spur cable into a SeaTalkng T-piece (#A06028). Terminate the T-piece with a SeaTalkng terminator (#A06031). Plug a SeaTalkng DeviceNet adaptor cable into the T-piece (either a #A06045 female or a #A06046 male) depending on your existing NMEA2000 cabling.
Thank you! I guess part of my challenge is that I probably don't have an existing backbone (now that I've done a bit if reading). Basically what I have is a cable running from my Honda motor up to my helm. I have to assume that the cable from my Honda motor (installed by the shop during the repower) is nothing more than a "drop" which means I have to create a backbone and then connect this drop to a "tee" fitting.

Is there a "dummies" guide for setting up a NMEA2000 backbone somewhere (like a "starter kit" with all the components in a box? I've read through the NMEA2000 materials online and despite having an undergrad engineering degree, it makes my head swim. (seems a lot like pre-1990 computer networking stuff with token ring, etc).

Thanks again!
SBH20Man is offline  
Old 01-08-2012, 07:22 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,187
Default

My answer was incorrect, because I believe the DeviceNet cables are drop down cables. I apologize for the error. The good news is that there is a SeaTalkng Reference manual which you may download from Raymarine's website.

You need to determine what kind of cable/connector you already have. In any event, your best bet will be to set up your entire NMEA2000 system as a proprietary Raymarine SeaTalkng system and use either a DeviceNet cable or a Stripped End Spur cable to mate with your existing cable. I used the Stripped End Spur cables to mate (splice) with my Yamaha motors. Once you review the manual, you will see how easy all this really is (for you, not me).
Pez Vela is online now  
Old 01-08-2012, 09:42 AM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: LBI, NJ
Posts: 920
Default

Are you guys suggesting if I needed to replace my gauges and I had an e7, then I should use the raymarine gauges over the Yamaha gauges?
Jim31 is offline  
Old 01-09-2012, 07:31 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Oceanside, NY
Posts: 324
Default

at the boat show this weekend the raymarine booth informed me (others) about the E9 coming out right after the miami show
arista5 is offline  
Old 01-09-2012, 07:35 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,727
Default

Originally Posted by arista5 View Post
at the boat show this weekend the raymarine booth informed me (others) about the E9 coming out right after the miami show
Correct..
I have had a excellent response to the E7D units I have sold to date but most of those went to boats in the 17' to 20' size.

But only lukewarm interest in the E7 from larger boat owners..so the E9 will be most welcome.

Last edited by semperfifishing; 01-09-2012 at 10:26 PM.
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 01-10-2012, 01:23 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Central Coast, CA
Posts: 214
Default

After a day of fishing (and boating) with the e7 I can say that I am very impressed with it so far. I am extremely disappointed to hear that they are releasing a 9" version, though, as that would have been my preference.

It was a plug-and-play replacement for my existing Raymarine DS600x fishfinder and RC435 plotter. The internal GPS seems to lock a signal and hold it well despite being inside the pilothouse. The greatest relief for me was that the installed B744VL bronze through-hull transducer was totally plug-and-play, including the connector. I just had to select it from a list of transducers in the setup menu of the e7.

There are some glitches here and there, which I'm sure will be worked out in future firmware updates, but the scrolling and panning is very fast, the ability to mark waypoints is very fast (unlike my old unit) and the fishfinder has MUCH more detail and sensitivity than the old one it replaced. Installation was very straightforward, as well.

Now I just need to figure out how to hook up the Engine data to it so I can figure out once and for all whether it supports GPH (scrolling through the data screens, I have not seen an element for GPH, only for fuel level).
SBH20Man is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread