Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Raymarine A-series and SR50 Sirius Install Issue

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine A-series and SR50 Sirius Install Issue

Old 10-13-2011, 08:14 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Default Raymarine A-series and SR50 Sirius Install Issue

Have the Raymarine a70d and Lowrance HDS 8. Was hoping to link the two units to a nmea2000 backbone and add sr50 sirius weather to the a70d. I thought it would be rather simple to link all devices to the backbone with various Devicenet cables, but there is a separate pdf for the a70d that states not to use the standard way of linking the a70 to the backbone, but rather to link to a seatalk2 junction box back to the seatalkng on the a70d.

After doing this you cannot connect the a70d to a nmea backbone, any other networking needs to go through nmea0183. I called Raymarine twice and two totally different answers. One said you could definitely hook directly to the backbone (he said he had done this), the other said it could not be done. He said there was some issue with data overload. I did find some posts regarding system crashing from 2010 with the a70d, sr50 crashing, but no specific mention of the NMEA2000.

Thanks
richf65 is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 04:11 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birch Bay / Sekiu
Posts: 1,098
Default

I have an A70 plumbed into an nmea 2000 network with 0 problems.


The A series uses seatalk NG which is nmea 2000 with a funny plug. There are several places that can sell you the adaptor cable you need to plug into an nmea 2000 network.

which connection does the sr5o have?
edyer is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 07:04 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 12
Default

The issue of concern was having both a70d chartplotter and sr50 sirius and trying to tie into nmea2000. I spoke with Raymarine tech support again today and was told that the issue was corrected a while ago and I can go back to using the standard configuration which is to tie everything into the nmea2000 backbone directly ( rather than use a seatalk2 junction box, and not being able to use nmea2000).

Anyway, what seemed extremely convoluted seems to have been worked out, just would have been nice if someone at Raymarine had had the foresight to take that confusing and unnecessary installation announcement off their web site, or remarked that it was intended just for older units. C'est la vie.

Last edited by richf65; 10-13-2011 at 07:06 PM. Reason: typo
richf65 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread