Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

connecting 2 hds-7 units to yamaha command link

Notices

connecting 2 hds-7 units to yamaha command link

Old 10-11-2011, 04:17 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 623
Default connecting 2 hds-7 units to yamaha command link

Im about to install my hds-7s that i ordered from boe. My command link hub is full so i am picking up another hub and bus cable. I know i need the command link to maetron cable.from this cable i will use t's at each hds and the sonic hub with a terminator at the last t. I think the command link will provide the power for the network. I also dont think i need to use ethernet between the hds units. Am i wrong?
krbernier is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 07:27 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 493
Default

Originally Posted by krbernier View Post
Im about to install my hds-7s that i ordered from boe. My command link hub is full so i am picking up another hub and bus cable. I know i need the command link to maetron cable.from this cable i will use t's at each hds and the sonic hub with a terminator at the last t. I think the command link will provide the power for the network. I also dont think i need to use ethernet between the hds units. Am i wrong?
Ethernet is only required for HDS-specific stuff, which would include sharing radar, sonar (though depth alone is shared via NMEA2000, its just the sonar picture that needs ethernet), Sirius weather, etc. Without a cable and Navico expansion hub, you will only have these on one unit.
TheLucille is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 06:16 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 157
Default

There are some items that are shared only over the ethernet. For example over the ethernet you get full waypoint syncronization including edits and deletes. Some system settings are also only shared over the ethernet.

Here's a pdf that lists the network. The last two pages are a matrix of network functions.
http://primus.lowrance.com/icr/units...m Overview.pdf
DennisW is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 12:22 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 623
Default

Thank you! im drawing my install now so more questions to come.
krbernier is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 05:04 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,052
Default

Isn't it sad that there is so little data from the manufacturers to show how the devices are connected?

Hell, I can buy a new BBQ grill made in China and it will have better assembly instructions than most of what chart plotter makers and engine makers provide.
jethro1 is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 05:37 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 623
Default

Very true. Right now i am figuring out how to connect my command link hub to my nmea 2000 network. I would think i could connect to an open port on the cl hub put a micro c connector on it and then run a series of ts with a terminator at the end. But it seems i need a seperat nmea2000 network with its own power and and use a $100.00 cable to connect the two networks.

Right now all i have is command link. It doesnt make sense to power two seperate networks when command link is a nmea2000 network already.
krbernier is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 05:59 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: statesville/oak island nc
Posts: 753
Default

Yes power the NEMA 2000 and get the maretron cable that does not send power just data. If you use the power from the command link when you turn the engines off you will loose power to your NEMA 2000 network. My garmin gps antenna is powered off the NEMA 2000 network so it would stop working. With the hds units i dont know what all you would loose but i think you would loose control of the sonic hub. I am hooked from the command link hub to my NEMA 2000 network T. I used a maretron cable and followed maretrons instructions on how to connect everything. I think i had to remove one terminating resistor on the command link and one on the NEMA 2000 network for it to work correctly i was told by maretron to do this from the start.
kilowatt is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 06:15 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 623
Default

Thanks! I didnt even think about that......
krbernier is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread