Notices

Garmin 5212 with 24HD Radome

Old 10-11-2011, 07:30 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Posts: 361
Default Garmin 5212 with 24HD Radome

My Radar has sudenly stopped working.The Chart Plotter and the Sonar are fine.Have checked all connections,found all fuses and connections secure.What could have gone wrong?? even last season it gave me a problem,but never completely shut off.Help needed !!!
Thanks in advace.
Regards
shamsul hasan is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 09:08 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 110
Default

Originally Posted by shamsul hasan View Post
My Radar has sudenly stopped working.The Chart Plotter and the Sonar are fine.Have checked all connections,found all fuses and connections secure.What could have gone wrong?? even last season it gave me a problem,but never completely shut off.Help needed !!!
Thanks in advace.
Regards
Can you be more specific and tell us what happens. The more details we have, the easier it will be to help you
tmal2 is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 10:09 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Posts: 361
Default

Originally Posted by tmal2 View Post
Can you be more specific and tell us what happens. The more details we have, the easier it will be to help you
The Radar just diappears;I mean from the main menu.Even when I go on the "Combinations"only the chartplotter and sonar,various options appear.
shamsul hasan is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 12:46 PM
  #4  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,514
Default

Garmin will generally give an error code on the screen when the radar blanks out. Have you seen any error codes?
yachtjim is online now  
Old 10-11-2011, 12:49 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default

Being your in Pakistan, are you sure the radar target your seeing disappear just isn't a Stealth Helo or Jet???
Birdman is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 01:43 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,702
Default

Originally Posted by Birdman View Post
Being your in Pakistan, are you sure the radar target your seeing disappear just isn't a Stealth Helo or Jet???
Leave it to the evil overlords of the planet olathe to engineer in a remote command that will disable radar while the dark forces pass by. Bwahahahahah. All of your returns are blonging to us!

But, there is a menu item that will show you the error logs that are saved in the unit. Migght want to check them for messages.

Also, if you just don't see the radar in the garmin network, the radar is either dead or the network cable is bad. Try a new cable right out of the package and see if you get a signal. Don't cut the ends and retap them.
gerg is online now  
Old 10-11-2011, 02:02 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 494
Default

If radar is not showing up on the home screen, try un-plugging the high speed cable then connecting it back in or into a different port. It has happened a couple of times to me and unplugging trick worked for me.
The Hat Island Pirate is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 12:32 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 259
Default

Best thing to do is attack logically:

1) Most of the time, when a Garmin unit isn't detected by the MFD, the unit doesn't have power or isn't connected. Verify that you have +12v at the cable going into the radar. Garmin supplies an in-line fuse in the radar's power cable.

2) If you have power at the dome, try a new network cable.

3) If you still can't link to the MFD, chances are the Main PCB is bad inside the radar.
V8BoatBuilder is offline  
Old 10-15-2011, 08:24 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Posts: 361
Default

I am lost!!! Checked everything,all connections are secure.Checked power cable,with a test lamp,radar is getting power,but does not show up on the screen,tried changing the network port,even that did not work.I am getting a message"incompatible device,software update required 5212 data server" Downloaded the latest 5212 software on SD card,but I am unable to upload and update the software.The best I could do was take a backup of user data on the SD card.I have the software on the SD card,but how do I upload????Please help.
Many Thanks!!
shamsul hasan is offline  
Old 10-15-2011, 09:11 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,702
Default

First, you don[t run the software from the sd card. The software you download from garmin is an executable intended to be run on a windows PC connected to the SD card. The software will unpack the update and write it to the sd card.

You can't just copy the update to the card itself.

Second, if the software on your 5212 is old, like below 5.0, it can't read an sd card bigger than 2GB. Unfortunately, the newest updates won't fit on a 2gb card. You have to load an older update and then the newest one.
gerg is online now  
Old 10-15-2011, 10:59 AM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Posts: 361
Default

Originally Posted by gerg View Post
First, you don[t run the software from the sd card. The software you download from garmin is an executable intended to be run on a windows PC connected to the SD card. The software will unpack the update and write it to the sd card.

You can't just copy the update to the card itself.

Second, if the software on your 5212 is old, like below 5.0, it can't read an sd card bigger than 2GB. Unfortunately, the newest updates won't fit on a 2gb card. You have to load an older update and then the newest one.
Greg,Thanks!!!! I just upgraded the software version 5.6, 2010.I was inserting the card with the system switched off and switching it on again to upgrade.Inserted the card with 5212 switched on and it uploaded.However,the radar is still not there.Dont know whats wrong??? Cant get any local help.
shamsul hasan is offline  
Old 10-15-2011, 01:33 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 259
Default

Originally Posted by shamsul hasan View Post
Greg,Thanks!!!! I just upgraded the software version 5.6, 2010.I was inserting the card with the system switched off and switching it on again to upgrade.Inserted the card with 5212 switched on and it uploaded.However,the radar is still not there.Dont know whats wrong??? Cant get any local help.
If the power+network cable+software is good, then the main processor PCB inside the dome might be shot.

Your best bet is to return the dome to Garmin for service, if no local dealers are available.
V8BoatBuilder is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 04:47 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Posts: 361
Default

Originally Posted by V8BoatBuilder View Post
If the power+network cable+software is good, then the main processor PCB inside the dome might be shot.

Your best bet is to return the dome to Garmin for service, if no local dealers are available.
I spent all morning today,tracking cables and connections.All connections are secure,fuses intact,power to the Radar is ok, sofrtware upgraded.Chartplotter and sounder working well,but no Radar on screen.However,I did go to the systems menu and then to the event log and noted series of events; stating,"abnormal power shut down" I am assuming that the moment I switch on 5212,it sends the signal to the Rdar to power up,but the Radar shuts down.Is there a possible fault with the radar???? If the fault is with the Radar,I wont be able to get it repaired here,as Garmin does not have the repairing facility here.Will have to order new Radar from Westmarine.The season just started so have to do it fast.Do I need to do any further diagnostics????? Help Please!!

Last edited by shamsul hasan; 10-16-2011 at 05:24 AM.
shamsul hasan is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 06:03 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,122
Default

Overthinking the problem here...send it back to Olathe Kansas
llord is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 06:15 AM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 110
Default

Originally Posted by shamsul hasan View Post
I am lost!!! Checked everything,all connections are secure.Checked power cable,with a test lamp,radar is getting power,but does not show up on the screen,tried changing the network port,even that did not work
Do you have a multimeter you can check the voltage with? A test light only shows if there is voltage or not. It does not show what the voltage is which is pretty important.
tmal2 is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 08:33 AM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Posts: 361
Default

Originally Posted by tmal2 View Post
Do you have a multimeter you can check the voltage with? A test light only shows if there is voltage or not. It does not show what the voltage is which is pretty important.
I am getting 13.5 volts on my instruments.My batteries are on full charge with the genset switched on.I agree, it could be the battries not generating enough AMPs.I will check that out tomorrow.The event log showing " abnormal power down" may indicate,the batteries are not taking load.
Thanks!!
shamsul hasan is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 08:41 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 259
Default

"Abnormal Powerdown" will be logged if the power is switched off to the 5212 while it is on. It has nothing to do with the radar, and is a "normal" error message.

Call up Garmin and get an RMA number, then send the dome back to them. Even if it is out of warranty, they take care of their customers with a "flat-rate" repair.
V8BoatBuilder is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 02:06 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 110
Default

Originally Posted by shamsul hasan View Post
I am getting 13.5 volts on my instruments.My batteries are on full charge with the genset switched on.I agree, it could be the battries not generating enough AMPs.I will check that out tomorrow.The event log showing " abnormal power down" may indicate,the batteries are not taking load.
Thanks!!
Have you pulled the power cable at the dome and checked the voltage there?
tmal2 is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 02:40 PM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 2,114
Default

CHeck network cable and connections on MFD and network hub.

You getting any indications on the Network Hub--red or green or flashing LED indicator ??

I've had problem and it was corrosion on connectors from radar to Network Hub or to MFD.
NoFearEyes is offline  
Old 10-19-2011, 07:35 AM
  #20  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Posts: 361
Default

Originally Posted by NoFearEyes View Post
CHeck network cable and connections on MFD and network hub.

You getting any indications on the Network Hub--red or green or flashing LED indicator ??

I've had problem and it was corrosion on connectors from radar to Network Hub or to MFD.
I have checked all connections, everything is fine. At the Hub, green led is blinking.For sure radar is dead.Btw,after software upgrade my F350 speedometer is not working,its intefaced with the GPS.
shamsul hasan is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread