Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

I give up! Suzuki SMIS

Old 10-08-2011, 11:30 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chula Vista Calif
Posts: 137
Default I give up! Suzuki SMIS

For the life of me I can not get the MPG funtion to work on my LMS 400 gauges.I have the Lowrance GPS puck dedicated just for the system because I am running Furuno navigation equiptment. I have a 2007 DF200 engine, I even changed out the interface cable with the newer style square plug and made an adapter to fit the round plug on the engine. The system is set for ground speed. I get gallons per hour, speed and fuel used but it just flashes 0's on mpg. WTF? Any other ideas?
Richard Hargis is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 12:46 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,415
Default

The problem you are reporting is indicating the LMS gauge is missing speed from the GPS.
abbor is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 12:49 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chula Vista Calif
Posts: 137
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
The problem you are reporting is indicating the LMS gauge is missing speed from the GPS.
Sorry, I forgot to mention that I am getting speed readings too.
Richard Hargis is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 12:52 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: cape fear
Posts: 5,495
Default

I'm using the Northstar/Navman and its very accurate. The components do seem to have a limited life tho, so I carry full spares.
Libra is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 01:01 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,415
Default

mpg is a value calculated by the LMF gauge so if fuel rate from the engine and speed are available the gauge should be able to calculate the value.

Is your Furuno equipment connected to the same NMEA 2000 network?
abbor is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 01:04 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chula Vista Calif
Posts: 137
Default

No, the Furuno gear is not interfaced with the Suzuki/Lowrance system.
Richard Hargis is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 01:09 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weeki Wachee (home of the mermaids), FL
Posts: 11,691
Default

Contact Browns Point...
seabob4 is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 01:13 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mississippi Gulf Coast
Posts: 1,568
Default

Same setup, but for the E-tec

http://www.evinrude.com/BRPHtml/Evin...mand/index.htm

Check both of these -
System setup - Fuel Setup - ECO speed source - Ground speed
System setup - Fuel Setup - Fuel REM SRC - ENG/FFlow

If those are right, make sure ECO is being displayed

Use BUS DEVICES to ensure the GPS and Engine are available on the network.
Make sure the speed readings you are getting are not just pitot speed from the engine. That would indicate the GPS is not on the network.
RUDE Attitude is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 10:48 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chula Vista Calif
Posts: 137
Default

Originally Posted by RUDE Attitude View Post
Same setup, but for the E-tec

http://www.evinrude.com/BRPHtml/Evin...mand/index.htm

Check both of these -
System setup - Fuel Setup - ECO speed source - Ground speed
System setup - Fuel Setup - Fuel REM SRC - ENG/FFlow

If those are right, make sure ECO is being displayed

Use BUS DEVICES to ensure the GPS and Engine are available on the network.
Make sure the speed readings you are getting are not just pitot speed from the engine. That would indicate the GPS is not on the network.
Double checked everything and it is OK. It seems strange that both of the gauges will not read MPG's. Would running 2 gauges cause this issue?
Richard Hargis is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 03:08 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bar Harbor, Maine
Posts: 2,644
Default

Go into "Boat Setup" and make sure you are set to one engine/one tank. You may have to do that on each gauge - I cannot remember. You also might want to set the engine configuration to "Center".
lakensea is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 07:29 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Jupiter
Posts: 516
Default

Just to confirm, are you using a NMEA 2K GPS receiver connected into the NMEA 2K backbone. Can you get Lat/Lon location on the gauge?
Boynton25 is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 08:53 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chula Vista Calif
Posts: 137
Default

Originally Posted by Boynton25 View Post
Just to confirm, are you using a NMEA 2K GPS receiver connected into the NMEA 2K backbone. Can you get Lat/Lon location on the gauge?
Yes I have a seperate GPS puck just for the system. I do get location with lat/long on the gauges. I also get speed, gallons used and gals per hour.The MPG just flashes 000.

Thanks for all the help guys.
Richard Hargis is offline  
Old 10-13-2011, 04:12 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,886
Default

Hi Richard

Sounds like you've tried just about everything.

A final couple of suggestions to consider. Maybe there is a glitch in the software on the SMIS gauges. Check which software version the gauges are running and contact Suzuki (or Lowrance as they are the same as the LMF gauges as you probably know) to see if it is the latest version. If it is not, they should be able to send you an update file that you can upload.

The other option re the SMIS gauge itself is to to a software re-boot. This re-boot or reset as they sometimes call it often resolves these weird kind of problems where things dont work like they should. In fact, that might well be the first thing to try before anything else.

I did a quick search on the Lowrance website and found a document that lists the way to do this reset process on their units and gauges. For the LMF 400 it says as follows:

1. Turn Unit off
2. Press and hold the DOWN button
3. Turn unit on (activate power to NMEA network or connect unit to operating network)
4. Release DOWN Button after Test screen appears.
5. Turn unit off (disconnect power to NMEA 2000 network or remove unit from network)

Maybe check with Suzuki to see if that's the same process for the SMIS (I suspect it will be as they are the same instruments) and consider giving it a go. After you do it you will probably have to reset everything in the gauges as all settings, data etc will be lost.

Lastly, maybe check that the software on the Suzuki engine interface cable is up to date as well. I had to update mine late last year to try to overcome some fuel reading issues, the version that Lowrance sent me was version 2.30. They should be able to provide you with that update file too, but if not I have a copy and can send to you if you PM me.

To install the update you'll need to temporarily attach a Lowrance head unit (eg a HDS or LMS series GPS/combo) to your network, copy the file from Lowrance to an SD card, and install the update from there. Its pretty easy to do. I think there may also be an NMEA2000 SD card reader that you can attach to the network that lets you do the same thing. Garmin might make it?

Hope this helps.

Cheers from Downunder.

ML
Moonlighter475 is online now  
Old 03-04-2012, 11:31 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chula Vista Calif
Posts: 137
Default

Update: Turns out that one gauge was set for ground speed and the other was set to Pitot speed. Reconfigured and now they both work like a charm. Thanks for all the help guys! This place Rocks!
Richard Hargis is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread