Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Standard Horizon GX1280s gps readout

Old 10-08-2011, 10:55 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wake Forest, NC
Posts: 156
Default Standard Horizon GX1280s gps readout

I have my SH GX1280s VHF connected to my gps and get good lat/lon readings as well as speed; however, the speed is reading out in knots rather than mph. Is there any way to change the speed reading to miles per hour?
quigley1 is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 11:12 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 2,129
Default

SOG is set in your GPS--check settings there
NoFearEyes is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 11:38 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wake Forest, NC
Posts: 156
Default

Well, on my gps everything is set up in statute miles. This is a Garmin 2006c, if that makes any difference. So, I'm thinking the adjustment needs to take place on the radio rather than the gps, unless there is a different adjustment on the gps.
quigley1 is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 01:36 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 2,129
Default

In case you haven;t got the manuals here are links...

Link to Garmin 2006 Manual --

http://www8.garmin.com/manuals/GPSMA...nersManual.pdf

Link to SH11111280S --

http://www.standardhorizon.com/index...3&isArchived=1

I've got a 3205 and a 4208 connected to 2 different VHF radios (Garmin 300AIS and s Raymarine230). Ive got everything displayed in nautical miles wherever there is a display--both GPS units and both VHF units.

Looked at both manuals and couple of questions maybe--

what data card do you have in the 2006--or are you using just the base map ? I have Bluechart card in both GPS machines

the communication protocol setup in the 2006 is way different than in my 3205 or 4208 but that is a place where certain protocols seem to send different data sentences. On page 13 of the SH manual they talk about NMEA setup--check that out--

SH Manual only briefly talks about data displays -- on page 29 and some beginning round page 40

BTW it's raining like crazy here and I'm loaded with time and nothing else to do so I've tried to figure this out--it got woreser and worserer as far as finding answer and I hate that--last suggestion is from manual--call SH Tech Support Tuesday
NoFearEyes is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 05:15 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: FL Gulf Coast & NYC
Posts: 2,595
Default

Originally Posted by NoFearEyes View Post
woreser and worserer
Is this the name of a law firm?

Tipsy
TipsyMcStagger is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 05:21 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 2,129
Default

Would be great name for law firm---but just my day.

Rain here in east central FL was as bad as a hurricane all day plus 26+ mph winds with 50mph gusts--all day.

So day got worserer and worserer
NoFearEyes is offline  
Old 10-09-2011, 11:01 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Default

Look in the radio manual in the Setup area for "Units of Measure" and choose what you use. That's the way it's done on the GX-2150 anyway.
capecuddy is offline  
Old 10-09-2011, 11:05 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 2,129
Default

THere isn;t a UNITS setting in the SETUP area as it;s (SETUP) described in the manual. THey show all the setup screens and I didn;t see one for units anywhere
NoFearEyes is offline  
Old 10-09-2011, 11:52 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Default

Don't hesitate to contact SH tech support....they are great!
capecuddy is offline  
Old 10-09-2011, 03:47 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wake Forest, NC
Posts: 156
Default

I have an email in to SH tech support….let's see what they say….
quigley1 is offline  
Old 10-11-2011, 04:15 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wake Forest, NC
Posts: 156
Default

SH tech support emailed and said that on that model radio there is no adjustment for speed. So, it will stay reading as knots vs mph. Sounds like the newer models can be adjusted.
quigley1 is offline  
Old 10-12-2011, 09:17 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Default

Well, at least you can stop looking.....sometimes that's half the battle is knowing when you just have to live with something.
capecuddy is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.