Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Raymarine 70C Chartplotter Tide Function?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine 70C Chartplotter Tide Function?

Old 01-18-2005, 06:59 AM
  #1  
jlr
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Huntington, NY
Posts: 1,275
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Raymarine 70C Chartplotter Tide Function?

Does this unit display tide information like on the Northstar units. If so, how do I access that function.?
Old 01-20-2005, 02:02 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 141
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Raymarine 70C Chartplotter Tide Function?

I'm not that familiar with the Northstar and how they may represent the info, but its easy on a C-Series (yours should be just like my C120). If you see a white diamond symbol with a black capital "T" in it, that is a tide station, you can scroll over to it, press OK, and then selct the show tide option and you will have the traditional sine wave style tide graph for that tide station. A easier and quicker way to find the tide station is to move the cursor off of the boat with the trackpad and press OK. At the bottom of the screen you will see an option that says "Nearest", press that soft key, then highlight "Tide Stations" with the trackpad, then finally select "Tidal Data" just like before and you will hve the tide graph again.
Old 01-20-2005, 02:28 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: pompano beach, florida
Posts: 5,007
Received 431 Likes on 246 Posts
Default RE: Raymarine 70C Chartplotter Tide Function?

boatdork, thanks! I have had the C120 for almost a year and knew that option was there but never took the time to learn it. Is moon data available as well?
Old 01-20-2005, 07:31 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Egg Harbor Twp NJ Usa
Posts: 658
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Raymarine 70C Chartplotter Tide Function?

Actually, all you have to do is be in the chart mode and press OK. then a menu comes up that makes it easy. You don't even have to highlight the T symbol.
Old 01-21-2005, 02:00 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 141
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Raymarine 70C Chartplotter Tide Function?

I haven't seen any moon data, and looking at Navionics info on the Gold cards I don't think its available, but I'll do some digging.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.