Notices

Raymarine Radar problem

Old 10-03-2011, 01:27 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,642
Default Raymarine Radar problem

RD 218 dome and C80 it's powered through the c80

Was out fishing yesterday afternoon until dark and wanted to come in with my Radar on, after about 20 minutes (didn't time it) it went off to no data source. I power cycled the c80 and it still didn't come up, then after about 5 minutes I cycled it again and it came back on for about 5 minutes and went off again. Anybody have any idea what it could be? Seems kinda like it's over heating, but I don't know if that's possible. I seriously doubt it's anything like a loose connection inside the dome because I just installed it a week ago.

I have two group 27 batteries in parallel for the house bank and a acr with the motor running the whole time so I don't really think low voltage is the problem, none of my other stuff had any problems.

Would it be wise to power the radar on it's own switch instead of relying on power from the c80? (this was my original plan but I scrapped it because of the radar cable) That would require me to cut into the radar cable, will that do any harm?
VanW is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 01:32 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Waterford,CT
Posts: 890
Default

I would double check connections inside of dome, make sure the power wires in spring clips are tight and that the data connector is seated all the way.
tpp517 is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 01:43 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,642
Default

I'm almost positive they are but I will check them again. Climbing on top of a ttop is a pain!
VanW is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 04:30 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Plymouth Ma.
Posts: 8,031
Default

I have seen issues with the jockey board( connectors on the back of the c-80) how tight is the cable coming off of the c-80? try manipulating the connector at the mfd while the radar is running to induce a fault. Also with the old style pathfinder radar scanners the board where the data cable plugs in has given me issues, but I have yet to see it with the new style analog domes.
CMEBoston is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 04:36 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: louisville Ky
Posts: 2,390
Default

Also, Check all connections for corrosion, it only takes a little corrosion on the pins or the holes in the connectors to cause issues.
dahlbebop is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 05:25 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,642
Default

I just installed this stuff like last week.
VanW is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 05:26 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,642
Default

The cable is tight, was even pretty hard to plug in.
VanW is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 06:42 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Plymouth Ma.
Posts: 8,031
Default

Was it installed brand new? If so I would have to say it's an installation error. insufficient wire size either from The main feed or mfd Circut, damage to the square connector on the dome from the pull, etc. 3 biggest reasons I have seen this personally was either a voltage issue, jockey board or bad board in the scanner... I'm sure others will chime in with their experences as well.
CMEBoston is offline  
Old 10-04-2011, 09:06 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,642
Default

Yes, brand new. I don't have much load at all on the circuit that it's on either, but it wouldn't be very hard for me to connect it to it's own fused lead directly to the battery. I will see if it replicates at the dock today.
VanW is offline  
Old 10-04-2011, 10:10 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,642
Default

30 minutes and it's still going... I hate problems like these.
VanW is offline  
Old 10-04-2011, 11:00 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
rcdelude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: nh
Posts: 668
Default

Check your batteries.
rcdelude is offline  
Old 10-04-2011, 12:05 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,642
Default

Batteries are good, but I think I found the problem. Switch panel is old, and the fuse holders are a bit finicky guess it's time for a new one.
VanW is offline  
Old 10-04-2011, 12:55 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Plymouth Ma.
Posts: 8,031
Default

Originally Posted by VanW View Post
Batteries are good, but I think I found the problem. Switch panel is old, and the fuse holders are a bit finicky guess it's time for a new one.
A quick check across the switch with a volt meter will give you your a voltage drop value across said switch.....
CMEBoston is offline  
Old 10-04-2011, 01:07 PM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11,642
Default

I think it has more to do with the fuse holder because if I wiggle it I can get the radar to go off. But it's 25 years old so I guess it lived it's life. I cleaned the corrosion off it best I could and applied some dielectric grease. If it keeps happening while I'm waiting on the replacement panel I will move it to another panel I have inside the console.
VanW is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread