Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Lowrance HDS transducer type selection (TM270)

Notices

Lowrance HDS transducer type selection (TM270)

Old 10-02-2011, 10:02 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 87
Default Lowrance HDS transducer type selection (TM270)

Hi all,

Could you please help me by advising what transducer type from the list do I need to select in HDS 8 sonar set up for it to work properly with Airmar TM270w? I'm running version 4 of the software and as far as I can see there is no Airmar TM transducers there?

Thanks

Last edited by kruzenvax; 10-02-2011 at 10:02 PM. Reason: Typo
kruzenvax is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 08:20 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,720
Default

All you need to do is select the "10 k" to get correct temperature readings.

The HDs units use a 10 k ohm temperature therimister.
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 08:39 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Default

Same strategy for Simrad apparently:

http://www.thehulltruth.com/marine-e...-question.html
capecuddy is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 09:14 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,720
Default

Originally Posted by capecuddy View Post
Same strategy for Simrad apparently:

http://www.thehulltruth.com/marine-e...-question.html
Correct...the newer sonars from Lowrance and Simrad use the 10K.

Some of the older units use the 5K selection...if the temp is way off by 20 -30 points etc..all that is needed is to change the temp selection from one to the other.
No harm will occur to either the sonar or transducer if the therimister selection is left in the wrong position.
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 04:21 PM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 87
Default

Thanks a lot. So I'll try a sounder from the menu with (10K) near it. I was worried because I've seen a great deal about the importance of the correct transducer selection in HDS (see the 4.0 software upgrade discussion for example), so I assumed there is more to it than just a temp reading. My existing transducer works bet (I mean sonar, not the temp) when I select it (P79) explicitly from the list.
kruzenvax is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread