Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Garmin 7212 detects both motors but only shows one

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 7212 detects both motors but only shows one

Old 10-02-2011, 07:04 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,049
Default Garmin 7212 detects both motors but only shows one

Just got the 7212 installed. I have twin Etec 115hp 2007 model engines (software version on engines is 777). I have the latest update applied to the 7212.

Both engines show up in the device list in the 7212 but when going into the engine setup screen set to *auto configure* only Engine 1 shows up. I tried any and everything I could do in the setup screens to get it to show both motors but it doesn't work.

The weird thing is if you crank one motor you see the hours, RPMs, etc. But not the other motor. If you crank the other motor you see the hours, RPMs, etc for it, but not the other one.

What in the wide wide world of sports is a going on here?

Oh, instead of doing an auto configure, I set the number of engines to two. Still when you go into the screen to say which engine is which, only Engine 1 is displayed. Again, both engines show up in the device list with their serial #'s, software version # etc.
keithelder is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 06:17 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,933
Default

Are u running 2 nmea wires to ur garmin. Almost sounds like its saying one is the master and one is the slave. I'd see if there's a setting in the etec gauge that can help.
bradv is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 07:55 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,049
Default

There is one wire from one motor and another one from another motor.

Those two wires are spliced together to form one wire and then run to the NMEA network in the console. That make sense?

-Keith
keithelder is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 08:01 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Default

Originally Posted by keithelder View Post
There is one wire from one motor and another one from another motor.

Those two wires are spliced together to form one wire and then run to the NMEA network in the console. That make sense?

-Keith
both motors must go separate into the NMEA 2000 network - into seperate T's
Glen E is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 08:03 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,049
Default

Originally Posted by Glen E View Post
both motors must go separate into the NMEA 2000 network - into seperate T's
Not that I doubt you Glen but are you positive? I'm not seeing what the difference would be since they all join up anyway. But I did suspect this *might* be an issue.
keithelder is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 08:07 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Default

you are overriding signals - sep them - where did you get this idea to do this - from a technician?
Glen E is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 08:14 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,049
Default

Originally Posted by Glen E View Post
you are overriding signals - sep them - where did you get this idea to do this - from a technician?
I didn't do the wiring.
keithelder is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 08:17 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Default

go over to the etecownersgroup.com and ask....

and go back and talk to the bonehead that wired it that way...
Glen E is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 08:19 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,049
Default

I will beat him profusely and soundly upon the head and slap his wrists.
keithelder is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 01:46 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,049
Default

After more research it isn't the wiring the way it is done. The problem is the motors were never programmed by dealer as engine 1 and engine 2. Need to take it to local place to get them programmed.
keithelder is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 02:00 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,933
Default

I'm surprised its not 1 wire from ur gauges. But yes. Glens right.
bradv is offline  
Old 10-03-2011, 07:29 PM
  #12  
nsh
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 3,400
Default

Originally Posted by bradv View Post
Are u running 2 nmea wires to ur garmin. Almost sounds like its saying one is the master and one is the slave. I'd see if there's a setting in the etec gauge that can help.
This is your problem. Not the wiring. Check with Evinrude on how to correct. Yamaha has the same thing with their guages.
nsh is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 08:55 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,049
Default

Just wanted to update that the problem has been fixed. It wasn't the wiring it was that the motors were never setup as engine 1 and engine 2 with the etec diag software. Once the marine place hooked up the laptop and setup the engines correctly we were in business.
keithelder is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 11:12 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Default

Originally Posted by keithelder View Post
Just wanted to update that the problem has been fixed. It wasn't the wiring it was that the motors were never setup as engine 1 and engine 2 with the etec diag software. Once the marine place hooked up the laptop and setup the engines correctly we were in business.
still the proper way per NMEA is that both engines enter the network in their own T, not spliced together.
Glen E is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 03:48 PM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,049
Default

@Glen E

Ok, let's talk tech for a sec. What's the difference of connecting wires into a network with a plug or connecting them further back and making the same connections to run over a network? From a network perspective this makes no sense. The connectors connect the wires (which is why they are call connectors) and all the do is make a connection from this to that. I see no difference technically. Looking forward to a more in-depth explanation.
keithelder is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 03:48 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,049
Default

@Glen E

Ok, let's talk tech for a sec. What's the difference of connecting wires into a network with a plug or connecting them further back and making the same connections to run over a network? From a network perspective this makes no sense. The connectors connect the wires (which is why they are call connectors) and all the do is make a connection from this to that. I see no difference technically. Looking forward to a more in-depth explanation.
keithelder is offline  
Old 10-08-2011, 04:39 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,400
Default

primarily for diagnosing problems - when things are spliced they are not easily eliminated to find problems. Splicing is also many times done badly and can give out under bad conditions. The reason you have a NMEA 2000 network using T's is to give each device a spot on the network. Splicing is a hamfisted way of doing the connection by a non certified tech. If he did this, I would wonder what else he did.

Each device should have a locking connector on the backbone:
Glen E is offline  
Old 10-09-2011, 05:15 PM
  #18  
nsh
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 3,400
Default

There you go. Yamaha's wiring is the same. But you have to set up engine one and two in the guages. No need to splice each engine into the system.
nsh is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread