Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

interfazing/connecting Furuno FCV 620, with a Lowrance HDS 8

Notices

interfazing/connecting Furuno FCV 620, with a Lowrance HDS 8

Old 10-01-2011, 01:54 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Default interfazing/connecting Furuno FCV 620, with a Lowrance HDS 8

Is it possible to interfaze or connect the Furuno FCV 620, with a Lowrance HDS 8.
If so what colour wires connect with which colour from each unit.
ollygator is offline  
Old 10-01-2011, 02:42 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,719
Default

Send Abbor a PM ..he runs both units and will have the answer on this.
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 08:11 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,019
Default

I saw your PM, but I post the answer here in case others may have use for this information.

My FCV-620 is not connected to a HDS. My FCV-620 is connected to a Ryamarine E80, and the HDS is connected to the E80 by NMEA 2000. In this way FCV-620 and HDS can exchange information using E80 as a bridge. I should probably change the NMEA 183 wiring from E80 to HDS since HDS is better in bridging between NMEA 183 and NMEA 2000 than E80.

But I can of course help you with the answer to your connection question anyway.

FCV............HDS
--------------------------
White.........Orange
Blue...........Green
Yellow........Yellow
Green.........Blue
abbor is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 11:07 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Orange Beach and Jaqcksonville AL
Posts: 261
Default

[quote=abbor;4062179]I saw your PM, but I post the answer here in case others may have use for this information.

My FCV-620 is not connected to a HDS. My FCV-620 is connected to a Ryamarine E80, and the HDS is connected to the E80 by NMEA 2000. In this way FCV-620 and HDS can exchange information using E80 as a bridge. I should probably change the NMEA 183 wiring from E80 to HDS since HDS is better in bridging between NMEA 183 and NMEA 2000 than E80.



Greetings abbor

Would your setup work with a C80 instead of an E80?
B_Cox is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread