Notices

Simrad/Airmar Temp Problems

Old 09-30-2011, 12:12 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 688
Default Simrad/Airmar Temp Problems

I have a NSE 12 and Airmar B260 combo, but I have yet to get the sea surface temp correct. I have the offset set to the max (-9.9), but I am still 5-6 degrees warmer than it should be. The transducer is selected as the B260 5k, I tried the 10k version and the temp jumps up another 35 degrees....any thoughts on troubleshooting this? I have upgraded to the latest software.

Thanks,
Tom
tolock1 is offline  
Old 09-30-2011, 01:42 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,708
Default

Some of the B260 units use 5 k..others 10k. for temp.

Even if you don't have spot on readings watching for sea temp changes and swings can really be an advantage.

Last edited by semperfifishing; 09-30-2011 at 02:32 PM.
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 09-30-2011, 02:08 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 688
Default

I agree, I can still see temp breaks and the like, but I want it to be accurate. The boat is 6 mos. old and I have been trying to get this handled since the beginning.
tolock1 is offline  
Old 09-30-2011, 02:16 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,708
Default

Originally Posted by tolock1 View Post
I agree, I can still see temp breaks and the like, but I want it to be accurate. The boat is 6 mos. old and I have been trying to get this handled since the beginning.
So..is the transducer new also?
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 09-30-2011, 02:22 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 688
Default

yes...boat was built in the beggining of this year. I swithched the setting today from 5k to 10k and the temp jumped even higher.
tolock1 is offline  
Old 09-30-2011, 08:33 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location:
Posts: 241
Default

Expect it to be a bad thermistor, unlikely to be BSM-1, have you tried an offset for temp in transducer installation?
Other alternative is to try a N2K temp probe and use the N2k source for your temp. Will be cheaper than changing the ducer.
saltyseadog is offline  
Old 10-01-2011, 10:50 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 688
Default

I have the temp offset set @ the max -9.9 degrees. I hate to think it is a bad thermister as it has been this way since I have had it installed.
tolock1 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread