Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 5212 Locking up..help?

Old 09-17-2011, 06:44 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 218
Default Garmin 5212 Locking up..help?

I have two 5212 Garmin units....just paid 700 to have one unit repaired (wouldnt start back up after use)

Now....a new problem........after using the units for a while......they lock up.....and the power buttons wont turn them off......you have to unplug /replug the power cables then the unit works fine....which is a pain


probably looking at another 700.00......it getting rediculous......

let me know your thoughts

Tom
tomulrich is offline  
Old 09-17-2011, 07:04 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Default

Originally Posted by tomulrich View Post
I have two 5212 Garmin units....just paid 700 to have one unit repaired (wouldnt start back up after use)

Now....a new problem........after using the units for a while......they lock up.....and the power buttons wont turn them off......you have to unplug /replug the power cables then the unit works fine....which is a pain


probably looking at another 700.00......it getting rediculous......

let me know your thoughts

Tom
Both of them lock up?

I'm assuming they are networked together so your first troubleshooting step is to disconnect the network cable and see if it's one unit or the other.

Another possibility is an electrical problem on your boat. Too high or low voltage to the units, or electrical "spikes" (very short periods of high voltage) often caused by starting or stopping of motors, pumps, etc.

BTW: The one you just had repaired may be under warrantee.
rwidman is offline  
Old 09-17-2011, 07:29 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 218
Default

yes they are networked...so I will try to isolate the unit that is the problem....

If it were a high or low voltage problem wouldnt it reset when voltage is back to normal.....why wouldnt I be able to shut it off with power button? both units are hooked to same buss and supplied exactly the same way
tomulrich is offline  
Old 09-17-2011, 07:53 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,416
Default

Also, please make sure both units have the latest firmware updates applied to them
SaltyG is offline  
Old 09-17-2011, 08:27 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Default

Originally Posted by tomulrich View Post
If it were a high or low voltage problem wouldnt it reset when voltage is back to normal.....why wouldnt I be able to shut it off with power button? both units are hooked to same buss and supplied exactly the same way
It's a computer. The "Off" function is not really like a toggle switch, it's electronically done. Remember, when you have both networked units "on", and you start to turn one off, it gives you the option of turning both off.
rwidman is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread