Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

NMEA Pilot problems

Old 09-08-2011, 05:38 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Default NMEA Pilot problems

Hi all!

I have a Raymarine pilot SPX10 and a plotter gps Lowrance HDS10.
I connected output nmea of gps with input of pilot box but it don't comunicate each other, I mean the function TRACK of pilot when i do a route on gps.
I enabled output nmea strings in gps s settings and i can see it with my PC program, it seems compatibility problems. Anyone with same issues?

Oh, i tried even a raymarine interface seatalk/nmea but still it doesn t work...

any idea

thanks in advance
whitenoise is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 07:34 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,364
Default

I'm a little confused. I don't think the track function is supported by NMEA. Do you have a piece of hardware that interfaces Seatalk and NMEA?
HDRyder999 is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 08:47 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fort Myers Beach, FL, USA
Posts: 2,936
Default

Are you using NMEA2000, or NMEA0183?

If 0183, after enabling the proper COMM channel for output from the HDS, did you set the Baud rate to 4800? I have encountered that problem in the past.
ocnslr is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 09:56 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Default

@HDRyder999

the pilot track function works with nmea or seatalk segnal. I m sure of it but in my case, as i wrote, it doesn t works.

@ocnslr

I have used nmea0183 with baud rate 4800 and enabled only the sentence i needed for track pilot function (if i remember well RMB, BWC, BWR).
I didn t tried NMEA2000, is seatalkNG similar or the same?
whitenoise is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 10:41 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,455
Default

SeaTalk ng is NMEA 2000 with non standard connectors. SeaTalk ng to NMEA 2000 micro-C adapter cables are available from Raymarine.
abbor is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 10:47 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,219
Default

If it's anything like my Raymarine/Garmin set up it only works when you press NAVIGATE TO. Garmin has route to, and guide to, both of them won't work. Also I have mine connected with NMEA 2000 so not sure if that makes any difference for you.
VanW is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 12:05 PM
  #7  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Default

So i might try to connect through NMEA2000.
Do someone know wiring diagram of lowrance connector nmea2000?
I wanted to try before to buy the cable from raymarine.

@vanW
Ofcourse, i did a route too before enable pilot track
I hope to resolve with nmea 2000 cabling
whitenoise is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 12:10 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,219
Default

What options are there for selecting the route on your Lowrance? Route to will not work between Garmin and Raymarine. Lowrance nmea 2k connectors are standard. I cut the Raymarine seatalk ng cable and the Garmin nmea 2k cable and connected the wires together. The colors are the same inside, same with the Lowrance nmea 2k cable.
VanW is offline  
Old 09-09-2011, 03:51 AM
  #9  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Default

I have this route s options:
- route to cursor
- route to waypoint
- follow a route of more waypoints

Honestly i tried only "route to cursor", is possible that maybe it works with other two options? I have to try!
Nice to hear colour are standard in mnea2000. I asked for pin connector because i haven t a cable for my lowrance, while the nmea2000 of raymarine pilot is simple because I can connect the wire direcly on the box
whitenoise is offline  
Old 09-09-2011, 09:54 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,219
Default

Try it because I almost pulled my hair out thinking my set up wasn't working until I read a thread on here that said that only one worked. Not sure it's that the case with Lowrance though.
VanW is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread