Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Furuno nn3d Hub question

Old 09-07-2011, 04:58 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 1,906
Default Furuno nn3d Hub question

If I only have one screen, sounder, and radar do I still need the Hub? My understanding is that I only need it if I have more than one display screen to integrate everything together. Thanks!
laythewood is offline  
Old 09-07-2011, 05:54 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,833
Default

If the sounder outputs in 183, you should be able to set it up without the hub. If you are using a radar antenna and the DFFs, I believe that will require a hub.

As a heads up, the new wx2 for weather has four ports that can be used as a hub.
chrisjb is offline  
Old 09-07-2011, 08:53 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 1,906
Default

Putting in a 1kw sounder and looking to add a 4 kw open array at some point.
I saw on the Furuno website that they were using the wx2 as a type of hub in the configuration, thats partially why I was confused. Not looking to add weather at this time but maybe in the future so I might just go with that.

So I guess I will need some sort of hub to run all in one. Just seems crazy to me that you need all of these add-on black boxes, etc, to an already $4,000 MFD unit.
laythewood is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 03:10 PM
  #4  
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location:
Posts: 36
Default

Furuno just released their own forum today, so you can probably ask this same question there and get a direct answer from them or a dealer.
http://www.furunousa.com/Support/Forum.aspx
kauzmo is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 06:14 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 1,906
Default

Saw that. Good timing, Thanks.
laythewood is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 06:29 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location:
Posts: 714
Default

if you have a black box navnet, you won't need a hub.

if you add a bbwx2, you won't need a hub.

if you have just an MFD8/12, with a navnet radar, and a navnet sounder, then you will need a hub. there is only 1 port on the MFD8/12.
Idiot is offline  
Old 09-08-2011, 09:24 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 1,906
Default

10-4. Thats what I was looking for. It seems like the bbwx2 is a no brainer as compared to the hub b/c its not much more money and I could always add the weather later if I wanted too. Thanks.
laythewood is offline  
Old 09-09-2011, 07:13 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hobe Sound, FL
Posts: 127
Default

Just get a Net Gear hub from office depot, it will work fine.
ShortCircuit is offline  
Old 09-09-2011, 08:08 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location:
Posts: 714
Default

Originally Posted by ShortCircuit View Post
Just get a Net Gear hub from office depot, it will work fine.
not if you want the power sync to work correctly.
Idiot is offline  
Old 09-09-2011, 08:21 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 1,906
Default

So if I only run the sounder and no radar, I'm good to go with no hub.
laythewood is offline  
Old 09-10-2011, 07:06 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location:
Posts: 714
Default

Originally Posted by laythewood View Post
So if I only run the sounder and no radar, I'm good to go with no hub.
correct
Idiot is offline  
Old 09-10-2011, 07:36 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,738
Default

Originally Posted by Idiot View Post
not if you want the power sync to work correctly.
Power synch is irrelevant with a single display. A $35 Netgear hub that runs on 12V works fine -- I use one with three MFDs, radar, and sounder with zero issues. It isn't very challenging to remember to turn on the master first and than power on the other displays. Paying $600 for the Furuno hub makes no sense for most smaller boats.
Nomans is offline  
Old 09-10-2011, 09:46 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 1,906
Default

What exactly is power sync?
laythewood is offline  
Old 09-11-2011, 04:38 AM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,738
Default

Originally Posted by laythewood View Post
What exactly is power sync?
It allows one of the MFDs to power up all other units on the network into "sleep mode". So if you have three displays, you can turn on the master and the other two will also start up but they would be in sleep mode until you used them. Without a Furuno hub, you have to start up each MFD by pushing the power button. If you have data connections to an MFD other than the master, you will not see that information unless the second display is running.

For example, I have an MFD at the tower helm of my boat. If I had connected a GPS to the NMEA 0183 port on that MFD, I would have to go up in the tower and start the MFD up there if I wanted to see that GPS on the MFDs at my lower helm. That would not be necessary if I had power synch. Of course, what I did was connect everything to the master display at the lower helm so I only need to start the twoer MFD if I am up there using it.

That is why power synch is irrelevant if you only have one display. Even with multiple displays, it is not very important. In my case, it just means when I start up the system for the first time, I have to push two power buttons instead of one on displays that are side by side. With a big boat that might have displays scattered around, I can see why it is useful.
Nomans is offline  
Old 09-11-2011, 11:34 AM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 1,906
Default

I only have one display so not an issue. Thanks.
laythewood is offline  
Old 09-11-2011, 09:32 PM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mtk
Posts: 1,499
Default

If you determine you need one, Get yourself an Adam 6520. Moisture resistant and inustrial quality.
I tried the ntgear but it was too flimsy for my application. Mine has been working for about 4 seasons now no issues. Save about $500 bucks.
rcatena is offline  
Old 09-12-2011, 04:30 PM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 1,906
Default

Thanks for all the good info guys. This is why I come to this site.
laythewood is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread