Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 2006C wiring

Old 03-30-2003, 01:23 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: 22 Riddick Bay
Posts: 1,934
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

OK,I just bought a 2006C and am getting ready to install it next weekend. I have a few questions and observations.

First the observation....I can't believe they send you a high dollar unit where you have to figure which eight antenna wires connect to which twelve power cord wires. It would have been a whole lot easier to put a mini connector on the antenna (like Digital does) so soldering and such would be kept to a minimum.

I have looked over the installation guide and now the questions....

1. The schematic on the antenna shows 7 wires but I actually have eight, any thoughts on the extra wire (it is gray)?

2. Does any one know which power cord wires (my guess would be green and violet) connect to the Yamaha flowscan/

3. I guess any unsed wires (including the yellow alarm wire from teh power cord) just get left loose, maybe sealed with some shrink wrap??

One other comment....would'nt it make more sense to have wires of the same color connect to each other? Instead the schematic has orange going to yellow and green going to blue.

When this is over my soldering skills will be much better than when I started!!!!

Thanks for any help.

Kirk

www.geocities.com/reel_time_fishing_team/
Tsunami is offline  
Old 03-30-2003, 01:39 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,429
Received 113 Likes on 68 Posts
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

For the Yamaha GPS input, use either the blue (port 1) or gray (port 2)data out wires and the black ground wire from the power/data cable. The ground is common to everything. Don't forget to configure the "Comm" settings to be NMEA in/out and turn on port 2 if you use the gray/black pair.

I just left about three nches exposed of the unused wires and folded them back on the cable andtaped them.
ClassicGuy is offline  
Old 03-30-2003, 10:03 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southern California,USA
Posts: 420
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

If I remember right the instructions mentioned there was more than one way to wire it up,it had other options or ways to hook it up.I does tell how to hook up in a simple manner or most popular way.JMO



Tim,25'Skipjack FB Diesel
Reel Hungry
reel hungry is offline  
Old 03-31-2003, 06:40 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Goldsboro, NC, USA
Posts: 2,463
Received 152 Likes on 97 Posts
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

Rather than soldering the wires together, place ring terminals on the wires and use a terminal block to connect wires. For multiple units, use jumpers on the terminal block. I wouldn't shrinkwrap the extra wires as they may be used in the future and would be heck to work with if wrapped in heated adhesive wrap.
silverg is offline  
Old 03-31-2003, 07:25 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: 22 Riddick Bay
Posts: 1,934
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

Silverg,

What a great idea!!! That is one I had not thought of at all. It makes a ton of sense as it will also allow me to remove the unit if necassary a lot easier.

Thanks CG, I will give those a try.

One other question. Are you guys hooking up the extra "for future use" cable or not. I hate to leave it off as that exposes the pins on the back of the unit to the elements.

Kirk

www.geocities.com/reel_time_fishing_team/

[This message was edited by reel_time_fishing_team on 03-31-03 at 09:49 AM.]
Tsunami is offline  
Old 03-31-2003, 09:08 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

Kirk,

As Silverg says, just put them on terminals and just jumper wires to do you interface connections. I did that a while back and made up my own box to accomodate the connectins. I drilled and tapped a chunk of plexiglass that I first cut to fit inside of a tupperware box. I put stainless screws up through the holes I had drilled into the plexiglass then I simpley put it in the tupperware and poured in epoxy until the screws were exposed. From there it was a matter of drilling holes in the side of the box to let the various cables come in. Each wire from each cable goes to a separate "stud" (one of the stainless screws) and then the green (negative side) wire and the blue (positive side) wires you see actually connect one device to another. Its sort of RubeGodlbergish but this is what it looks like:



O course I put the tupperware lid back on when I'm not in there doing something. This is what I do during the winter ... so all is not lost.

Thom

Thom is offline  
Old 03-31-2003, 09:41 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: 22 Riddick Bay
Posts: 1,934
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

Good idea with the tupper ware. It will keep it snug and dry. Man Thom, looks like you have some serious interfacing going on! Thanks for the help!

Kirk

www.geocities.com/reel_time_fishing_team/
Tsunami is offline  
Old 03-31-2003, 08:16 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh & Wrightsville,NC
Posts: 727
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

Dang Thom - you never cease to amaze me - that is a work of art!

I'm just ticked I did not think of it myself!

Can you elaborate a little further on the wiring configuration - is one row 12V + and the other 12V-?

Good time to post this question,Kirk. I'm about to install my 2006C & GSD 20 as well. Now got to find a good place for the tupperware!

FishinWuf is offline  
Old 04-01-2003, 05:53 PM
  #9  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,770
Likes: 0
Received 27 Likes on 19 Posts
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

That Tuperware is a GREAT idea isn't it? I don't like the "studs" he used in it though. I just re-wired my electronics, (just cleaned it up a bit, I did it in a hurry two years ago). I was going to use tuperware the same way, from one of Thoms past suggestions, but I found Radio shack is now carrying some really nice "project boxes" made of black plastic. They are $2 a piece, come in a few different sizes, with a lid that screws down is pretty much water proof.

Inside the box, I glued down some European style terminals as the ones pictured below and brought the wires into the box via drilled holes and small rubber grommets I had from Home depot. Basically the same effect of what you see above in Thoms "artwork". I'll post a few pics this weekend when the sun is up and I can get a good shot of it.

Here's the terminals. The beauty of these is, all you need is a screw driver to remove, change, re-config any of the connections. And, they are nicely isolated from one another, it would be VERY difficult for any to short:


Here's the box I used: 7" x 3" X 1" $2, only thing is, throw the screws away that come with it, buy new SS ones from local marine hardware store:


Birdman, Capt of
Birdman is offline  
Old 04-01-2003, 07:47 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh & Wrightsville,NC
Posts: 727
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

Birdy;

Where did you purchase the terminal strips from?

I am limited on space, so the smaller size is appealing.

We want pix!

FishinWuf is offline  
Old 04-02-2003, 09:03 AM
  #11  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,770
Likes: 0
Received 27 Likes on 19 Posts
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

Sh_t shack, beleive it or not#!@$! I hate the place with a passion, but they had them and they are the same exact ones the marine stores sell. The metal part of the terminals are made out of brass and are tin plated, perfect for marine use. The boxes they have are PERFECT also, they have all different shapes and sizes too. I used two 12 position terminal strips(they carry 4, 8 and 12's). I cut one (with plyers) in half, and placed them lengthwise side by side, so it looks like one long 18 position terminal. I glued it down with crazy glue and it is rock solid because the white plastic stuff kinda melts a little and binds to the box.

Making/adding/deleting connections is as easy as loosen the screw, stick the wire in, tighten it back down. The best thing, is is there is no crimping, no soldering, no shrink wraping, no problems with connecting different size wires....cause one side can be 22 gauge (like the radar NMEA stuff) and the other side can be a 14 guage wire going back to a breaker for power.

I'll post pics this weekend.



Birdman, Capt of
Birdman is offline  
Old 04-02-2003, 09:37 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Key Largo, FL, USA
Posts: 593
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

Birdman, we are on the same page with this one. My opinion of Radio S#%^ is about the same as yours. However, I have been using these European Style terminal strips for quite a while and they are great, especially for terminating #14 to #24 wires. Spraying a little silicon oil on them is also a good idea, although I have never had a corrosion problem.

One other thing that I like about them is that you don't really have to physically mount them to anything. They are very light and self insulating from contact with metal parts, other loose wires or bare braids/shields.
Gil Morgan is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 06:56 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member PLEDGER
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CAPE COD MA.
Posts: 529
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

Would this work to shorten my radome cable? Would there be a noticeable signal loss? Or timing issues?
Tom
2ndCurse is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 07:05 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Grayson, GA
Posts: 411
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

Dang that is the coolest.
Century 2201 is offline  
Old 04-11-2003, 05:15 AM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,429
Received 113 Likes on 68 Posts
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

Tom --Do not try to shorten the cable to your radome. That raises all kinds of issues. That's why they sell the cables in various specific lengths, i.e. 15 feet, 200, 30, etc. Just coil the excess.
ClassicGuy is offline  
Old 04-11-2003, 10:08 AM
  #16  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,770
Likes: 0
Received 27 Likes on 19 Posts
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

quote:Originally posted by thongtjs:
Would this work to shorten my radome cable? Would there be a noticeable signal loss? Or timing issues?
Tom

Would what work?

But whatever it is, forget it. As stated above, don't cut that cable and try to shorten it. Just coil the extra lenght up somewhere in the hull with a 1' round circle.

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 04-13-2003, 09:01 PM
  #17  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,770
Likes: 0
Received 27 Likes on 19 Posts
Default Garmin 2006C wiring

Here's what it looks like finished. I finally uploaded some pictures...

The first picture shows the home-made "junction" box open so you can see the connections. The second pictures shows the cover screwed on. The last picture has a small bus bar in it also. Includes is my chartploter inputs NMEA, outputs NMEA, power, my Heading sensor, GPS to Yamaha gauge, GPS to VHF.... all in one nice little box which cost less than $10. And there's lots of room for expansion/add ons....







Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!

[This message was edited by Birdman on 04-13-03 at 11:10 PM.]
Birdman is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.