Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Please Help with Transducer Placement on 20ft Fishmaster

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Please Help with Transducer Placement on 20ft Fishmaster

Old 08-31-2011, 05:26 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Please Help with Transducer Placement on 20ft Fishmaster

http://i303.photobucket.com/albums/n...TERTRANSOM.jpg
[IMG][/IMG]


I have a 20 ft Fishmaster. I bought a new depth finder because the current one did not work correctly at high speed and because it is old. I am now learning that placement is key to be able to go high speed and get a reading. Please help in the location of the new transducer. A is the current one which does not work correctly. B is the placement for the speedo.
Old 08-31-2011, 06:12 PM
  #2  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

What about E????
Old 08-31-2011, 06:19 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by semperfifishing View Post
A,C,D very poor due to the rotation of the prop will bring up "dirty" water to the underside tf the transducer. A is the worst postion for a transducer of all those shown

B is better...but due to the fact that you have a semi planning style hull .(.that inset under your transom.)..you are going to have a good deal of dirty water from under the transom.

You are a good can candidate for a thru the hull transducer.

I have done several hulls like yours..the thru the hull definitely works best.

What about E???
Old 08-31-2011, 10:41 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: louisville Ky
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

If you already have a transducer that mounts on the back with the new unit, you may try mounting it where your speedo is now. If it doesn't work there then maybe purchase the shoot through. You may be able to shoot through with the one you have by mounting it in your bilge area. I've heard of guys doing that. Your speedo will work almost anywhere.
Old 09-01-2011, 03:54 AM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Do I then move the speedo to the right side of it?? Would it be a bad thing to place them right next to each other?
Old 09-01-2011, 05:33 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Dallas
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by gregsgsr View Post
Do I then move the speedo to the right side of it?? Would it be a bad thing to place them right next to each other?
Just to the left of A will be just fine. Remember, the displaced water created by a fast moving hull rises back there. Take advantage of it....optimize aft and up! Mount it on a "step-lad'r" and you'll easily be able to reach the water. You can even fully cover your screw hole damage and avoid all screw holes. Your transducer is designed to make direct unobstructed contact with the water for an optimum sounding. Prop twist has little to do with anything unless you might have an inboard, are "boiling" water in slow forward or in reverse. Otherwise, water is jetted aft at speed, not into the transom.
Old 09-01-2011, 10:22 AM
  #7  
Edd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,944
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

If you don't want to go with a thru hull type transducer, 'E' (or a bit right) would be a good place as it gets you away from the step and keeps the ducer wet all the time. Did you get a combo unit? With a GPS? If so, you really don't need the pitot because the GPS speed is more accurate.

Edd
Old 09-01-2011, 10:25 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: louisville Ky
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Like edd said, you shouldn't need the speedo if you got a gps unit. I would keep it though since it is already run back there from your existing speedometer. I like to see my speedo moving even if it isn't a hundred percent accurate. But mounting them next to each other should be fine. I would move the speedo to the right and mount your transducer where the speedo is, try and use the existing holes if you can. Don't forget to use some 5200 in the screw holes. Good luck.
Originally Posted by gregsgsr View Post
Do I then move the speedo to the right side of it?? Would it be a bad thing to place them right next to each other?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.