Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance HDS Networking

Old 08-29-2011, 06:33 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 802
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Lowrance HDS Networking

I have an HDS 7 currently an want to replace my now broken back up Garmin 172 C unit with anther HDS. My question is if I network them together does 1 unit entirely run off the other unit including power? Or will it have to get hard wired in just like a new install?

I know this is probably a basic question but I am not huge into electronics or how they are installed.
Old 08-29-2011, 06:51 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,300
Received 44 Likes on 29 Posts
Default Try these Examples.

primus.lowrance.com/icr/NMEA 2000/NMEA2000

http://www.lowrance.com/Products/Mar...arine-Network/
Old 08-30-2011, 02:37 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 4,021
Received 329 Likes on 207 Posts
Default

I think you're asking if you need power for the 2nd unit, if so, yes you'll need power to the 2nd unit. Each unit is independent as stand alone. When they network, they share information but that information is limited in some circumstances such as navionics cards,etc.. For example, I have navionics in my primary unit and a fishin' chip in the other; neither of those are shared via network. But I have BR24 radar, structure scan and a rate compass that are shared via Ethernet and NMEA2000 to both units.

It's fairly confusing mostly because it's just not explained that well in any literature I've found to date. If you call Jim at BOEMarine, he'll explain what you need for what you want to set up. http://www.boemarine.com/contact or post questions to his thread: http://www.thehulltruth.com/marine-e...boe-marine-40/
Old 08-30-2011, 10:23 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 802
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Would the transducer information be shared? I was mostly looking at getting a base model currently I have the Insight w/transducer and wanted to be able to have 2 full screens vs a split screen for fishing and the charts.
Old 08-30-2011, 10:34 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Yes, if you make it available on the network, they can both see the transducer....control may require some care in setting up. Anything on NMEA2000 should be shareable if it is a data source or storage device.
Old 08-30-2011, 11:24 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Flensburg, Germany
Posts: 1,973
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by capecuddy View Post
Yes, if you make it available on the network, they can both see the transducer....control may require some care in setting up. Anything on NMEA2000 should be shareable if it is a data source or storage device.
Any Idea if the sonar data from the hds5 becomes availbe on the HDS8m when i add one, or do i have to get a "full" HDS8?

Multiple Display Systems are not really common here, so asking my local navico staff should help me much....
Old 08-30-2011, 11:57 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern NJ (near the US)
Posts: 1,619
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Yes, if you network them via the Ethernet (orange) connection. No if you just use NMEA2k.
Old 08-30-2011, 12:09 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Flensburg, Germany
Posts: 1,973
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LMychajluk View Post
Yes, if you network them via the Ethernet (orange) connection. No if you just use NMEA2k.
the cable is already in the hardtop and i already use ot wih the structre scan on the hds 5.


So you say i´ll get the sonar screen on the HDS8m when i connect it to the hds via ethernet?
Old 08-30-2011, 12:40 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 157
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The Lowrance Self Service support site has a document that outlines what is shared and with each network. See pages 22 and Page 23 of the following document. Most of your other questions are also answered in the document. Hope that helps.

Some settings are shared. For example the screen brightness is a shared setting increasing the brightness on one HDS will increase the screen brightness on the other unit.

http://primus.lowrance.com/support/r...ype=5000#Goto4
Old 08-30-2011, 01:05 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 4,021
Received 329 Likes on 207 Posts
Default

The Ethernet deal with 2 units is as close to a perfect set up as I can imagine. Having the ability to mix and match all the different options is used every time I go out. And with electronics, any one of them can go out at any time. Having 2 reduces the chance of a lost trip or even season.
Old 08-30-2011, 01:06 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern NJ (near the US)
Posts: 1,619
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by divefreak View Post
the cable is already in the hardtop and i already use ot wih the structre scan on the hds 5.


So you say i´ll get the sonar screen on the HDS8m when i connect it to the hds via ethernet?
Yes. IIRC, the SS unit also acts as a Ethernet hub, allowing you to connect 3 other ethernet devices to it. So, just the HDS8m to it with another orange cable and you should be able to see the SS images and the standard sonar (from the HDS5) on the HDS8m.
Old 08-30-2011, 09:13 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Washington State
Posts: 498
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

The networking capabilities on these machines are incredible. You can pick anything plugged in to the units to work on any one of the units.
Old 08-31-2011, 02:34 AM
  #13  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Nmea and Ethernet funktions on HDS.
Attached Images  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.