Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance HDS-5 transducer

Old 08-29-2011, 05:02 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 37
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Lowrance HDS-5 transducer

Lowrance HDS-5 installed to replace my LMS-480m. I was told the transducer (HST-WSBL) would work as well with my HDS-5 as it did with my LMS-480. Not true. It only reads 1.4 ft or 0.8 ft. I went through the menus and entered exactly what transducer I had installed. I have changed nothing else. What could I be doing wrong. I have looked at the angle of install (to see if it got bumped) and checked the connections, but no help. any ideas? should I just upgrade to another transducer? any suggestions? Thanks to any and all responses.
Old 08-30-2011, 06:14 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Elizabeth, Pa USA
Posts: 491
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Could your transducer somehow have been hit by something that could cause it to not work? If it was working before with your old unit, it should be working now. That is the correct transducer for an HDS unit though, so it should be working fine. I would imagine something happened to your transducer causing it to read only shallow depths.

Keith
Old 08-30-2011, 09:18 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 110
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by 1966Biscayne View Post
Lowrance HDS-5 installed to replace my LMS-480m. I was told the transducer (HST-WSBL) would work as well with my HDS-5 as it did with my LMS-480. Not true. It only reads 1.4 ft or 0.8 ft. I went through the menus and entered exactly what transducer I had installed. I have changed nothing else. What could I be doing wrong. I have looked at the angle of install (to see if it got bumped) and checked the connections, but no help. any ideas? should I just upgrade to another transducer? any suggestions? Thanks to any and all responses.
Make sure you set the transducer in the settings.
Old 08-31-2011, 02:41 AM
  #4  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 37
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I verified that I set the correct transducer in the settings and still no luck. I also looked very closely at the transducer to see if it was visibly damaged in any way. Could I have damaged the transducer by turning it on and it not being in the water? What does anyone elses screen say when they energize the finsh finder and not in the water? Is there any way to test the transducer on dry land? A bucket of water etc??

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.