Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Card Size ???

Old 08-27-2011, 04:30 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Orange Beach, Al.
Posts: 1,072
Received 14 Likes on 10 Posts
Default Card Size ???

This may be a dumb question but I've done a search on here to find the correct CF memory card size to order . To be able to load Raymarine updates for my C120 .
So far on the search I have found anywhere from 1mb to 32 mb -256 mb 4 gb ???????
I'm just not up on all the GB_MB _ do--da so please help. !!!!!!!!!
Old 08-27-2011, 04:53 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,494
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

I'm using a 2 gig card, more than sufficient.
Old 08-27-2011, 05:20 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I just did a software update on my Garmin and first used an 8GB card which did not work. The Garmin tech advised to use a 2 GB card bc anything larger bogs the unit down and will not load. The 2 GB work brilliantly and solved my software issues.
Old 08-27-2011, 06:22 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

Raymarine was kinda picky for me, I think I ended up using a 256mb one.
Old 08-27-2011, 08:16 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Orange Beach, Al.
Posts: 1,072
Received 14 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

Thanks, I'm old and not up on all those BYTES, except I can tell when a fish bites and it's usally his last ! lol
Old 08-28-2011, 06:05 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,454
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

Do you have a Wide or Classic model?

Wide models can probably use most cards, Classic can only use smaller and slower cards.
Old 08-28-2011, 07:16 AM
  #7  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 22
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

If its a C-120, then you have to use 256mb UNTIL the upgrade is done. After the upgrade, it will read larger cards.
Old 08-28-2011, 07:31 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Orange Beach, Al.
Posts: 1,072
Received 14 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

It's a C120 classic ,not the wide

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.