Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Lowrance HDS lsonar log - gps position ?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance HDS lsonar log - gps position ?

Old 08-23-2011, 08:29 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Lowrance HDS lsonar log - gps position ?

I recently bought a Lowrance HDS-5, still learning how to use it. Went out the other night and basically just cruised around playing with it. I have a 2gb card so I starting logging the sonar, thinking I could go back home, view it on my computer and be able to find any nice structure I missed and go back and fish it later.
Loaded the file in sonar viewer - works great. I didn;t actually realize how many fish were under me (Tims Ford lake, really deep reservoir)
Question - I guess I did not do this correctly, but I do not see any gps data on the log anywhere. How do I correlate the sonar with where I was ?
Say I find a nice piece of structure and it looks like crappie are hanging all over it, is there anyway to go back and get the gps info for that location ?
Any help appreciated.
Thanks
Old 08-23-2011, 09:11 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Elizabeth, Pa USA
Posts: 491
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

You need to set a waypoint on where you were at bud. Just use the omnipad to where you want to save the GPS location and hit enter once to bring up the waypoint screen, and hit enter again to save your waypoint. this also saves your lat and long with the waypoint.

Keith
Old 08-23-2011, 11:45 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

yea, ok. I was hoping I could just turn on the log sonar, record everywhere I went that day, come home and review it and pick out any structures I missed etc.....I am guessing it records the gps data along with the sonar data as apparently if there were an HDS emulator, it would show the coordinates in the Charts view. Would have been nice if they either had a HDS emulator or something in SonarView giving me the coordinates

Last edited by donberry; 08-23-2011 at 12:05 PM.
Old 08-23-2011, 09:46 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 157
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

With the HDS you can replay the sonar log on the HDS using the simulator. Select the sonar file you recorded as the source and it will display the track on the map. You can then set way points.

You might want to unplug the transducer to prevent any damage if your doing this out in the boat.
Or use the Stop Sonar to prevent transducer damage while the boat is out of the water except when using the simulator.
Old 08-24-2011, 05:57 AM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

thanks for the info. Actually is what I did last night, too hot to sit in the boat during the day. I did not know about stopping the sonar tho and it was on . ooops. Good info and next time it will be turned off.
thanks.
would have been great to have that capability in SonarView or better yet, after all of these years, a HDS emulator. I tried it using a LCX-19c but it would keep locking up on me if I started changing settings.
Old 08-24-2011, 09:14 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 157
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Stop the sonar while your getting the log file set up or working working on something else like Overlay data. Once you start the sonar simulator the stop sonar radio button will need to be unchecked otherwise the file won't "Play".

I use the stop sonar function to prevent transducer damage and turn it ON while the boat is still on the water on the return to the launch ramp. Then I don't have to quickly turn it on when I'm checking something or transferring files at home.

YES, The emulator was a great tool but as you've discovered that only works for the LCX and earlier units. I suppose that the slower economic times have hit Lowrance as well and some things just aren't high enough of a priority.

You might send Lowrance technical support a request for a HDS emulator. I think that if enough people ask they might be able to find the time. I think that the emulator probably also helped with sales as people could download the emulator and check out the unit of their choice.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.