Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine E120 Freezes

Old 08-23-2011, 03:57 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Raymarine E120 Freezes

I have a Raymarine E120 and E80 on my boat. Since they were running on different software versions I decided to upgrade the software on them to the latest version (5.52). I upgraded both units, did a system reset on both units and now when they are powered up and working if I turn the radar scanner on (no problem when in standby), my radar shows garbage on the screen, locks up the E120 (it’s an analog 4k Radardome, connected to the E120) and then re-boots the unit.

Raymarine believes it’s a low voltage situation to the E120. My problem is that it worked perfectly until I upgraded the software. Is version 5.52 more sensitive to voltage drops?

Any knowledgeable help would be appreciated.
Old 08-23-2011, 04:56 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 494
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Group27 View Post
I have a Raymarine E120 and E80 on my boat. Since they were running on different software versions I decided to upgrade the software on them to the latest version (5.52). I upgraded both units, did a system reset on both units and now when they are powered up and working if I turn the radar scanner on (no problem when in standby), my radar shows garbage on the screen, locks up the E120 (it’s an analog 4k Radardome, connected to the E120) and then re-boots the unit.

Raymarine believes it’s a low voltage situation to the E120. My problem is that it worked perfectly until I upgraded the software. Is version 5.52 more sensitive to voltage drops?

Any knowledgeable help would be appreciated.
After the system reset did you go back through the menues and reset everything in there?

IKAT
Old 08-23-2011, 05:00 AM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yes. I tried that. I even did a second factory reset on both units. The problem still remains.
Old 08-23-2011, 07:08 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 4,510
Received 625 Likes on 329 Posts
Default

******Raymarine believes it’s a low voltage situation to the E120. My problem is that it worked perfectly until I upgraded the software. Is version 5.52 more sensitive to voltage drops?*****

What a surprise..............

Give it another few minutes and a few will suggest it was a poor installation not done by them!!!!!

In all honesty, my problems with Raymarine stopped only after I sold the boat. Now they are someone else's problems.... My Furuno has now been flawless since February. In 5 years of my Ray network I never had even 3 straight weeks with out issues....Funny how my Furuno stuff works just fine done by the same installers using the same wire hugh?
Old 08-23-2011, 08:19 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 347
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Not any help to your problem but I have had the same setup for 3 years with no problems at all.
Old 08-23-2011, 08:36 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 494
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Group27 View Post
Yes. I tried that. I even did a second factory reset on both units. The problem still remains.
Ok-I run the e-wides-so can't give you any real hands-on advise-just suggestions--Did you try reloadinig the update?-is the sw on for the radar at the dome?-if it has one -mine does(shd-12k)-try powering down the dome and restart.
Hope you get it going.

IKAT
Old 08-23-2011, 09:47 AM
  #7  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

[QUOTE=offshorebri;

Give it another few minutes and a few will suggest it was a poor installation not done by [/QUOTE]

your absolutely correct, most poor performing systems ARE installation related
Old 08-23-2011, 09:50 AM
  #8  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Definitely a software issue. Try removing one of the head units and get the radar to run on one display. Then the other, see if the problem is one of the units. Then update the software in that one display.
Old 08-24-2011, 04:50 PM
  #9  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Just a final followup to my problem. Raymarine sent me the previous version of the software (v4.29). I installed it this morning and low and behold, all of my radar problems disappeared.
Old 08-24-2011, 08:41 PM
  #10  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Group27 View Post
Just a final followup to my problem. Raymarine sent me the previous version of the software (v4.29). I installed it this morning and low and behold, all of my radar problems disappeared.
Yup software.... That's what I thought.

Glad you got the system up and running. You might try a fresh install of your newer version now....
Old 08-26-2011, 08:50 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: North Florida
Posts: 11,253
Likes: 0
Received 1,038 Likes on 497 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by offshorebri View Post
******Raymarine believes it’s a low voltage situation to the E120. My problem is that it worked perfectly until I upgraded the software. Is version 5.52 more sensitive to voltage drops?*****

What a surprise..............

Give it another few minutes and a few will suggest it was a poor installation not done by them!!!!!

In all honesty, my problems with Raymarine stopped only after I sold the boat. Now they are someone else's problems.... My Furuno has now been flawless since February. In 5 years of my Ray network I never had even 3 straight weeks with out issues....Funny how my Furuno stuff works just fine done by the same installers using the same wire hugh?
Ding, ding, ding...we have a winner. Raymarine MO to a T. Never their fault, always someone elses fault. Tough luck to the guinea pig...I mean buyer.
Old 08-26-2011, 10:31 PM
  #12  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by JAGSARE1 View Post
Ding, ding, ding...we have a winner. Raymarine MO to a T. Never their fault, always someone elses fault. Tough luck to the guinea pig...I mean buyer.
He has fixed the problemed software download and it works great now. Why are you ranting some bullshit about blaming a customer?

Are you just bitching to bitch?

Go drink your garmin kool-aid and leave us alone. We were trying to offer solutions and be nice.

Your input here is really not necessary.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.