Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

NMEA (Garmin4210~Furuno620~Icom504)

Old 08-22-2011, 08:07 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,603
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default NMEA (Garmin4210~Furuno620~Icom504)

I have made the following connections:
Garmin Furuno
White White
Blue Orange/White
Yellow Gray
Green Pink

I'm getting depth and temp on the Garmin but not getting position on Furuno.

NMEA connections to Icom 504?

Also, I've seen the white plastic terminal strip used for NMEA connections. The terminal strip I have which looks identical, is hard to secure the wires in because they are so small. Bluewaterpirate's install pictures look as though he's added heavier gauge extensions to remedy this. How have others done the NMEA connections.

Thanks!
Tommy
Old 08-23-2011, 08:18 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,986
Received 503 Likes on 295 Posts
Default

Yeah, those wires are a pita. What I did was to build a junction box using European connectors. I mapped all the connections out ahead of time.

I have a 4210, a 3210, garmin radar, ff, ap, acr ais, garmin gps, 2 vhf's, a temp probe, and probably a partridge in a pair tree. A lot of the connections are nmea 0183.

The european connectors can hold the small wires very well, and can also accommodate larger ones.

Here is a pic of the junction box in build, the wires from the electronics get inserted on the outside, the interconnects and power are on the inside.

...
Attached Images  
Old 08-23-2011, 08:25 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,986
Received 503 Likes on 295 Posts
Default

Oh, and here is my wiring diagram. Your 504 and my 502 should pin out the same.
Attached Images  
Old 08-23-2011, 04:28 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,603
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Thanks for the reply gerg. I have the Europeon connectors like you have but I"m going to use a terminal strip with ring connectors.

What do I need to do to get the Garmin data to the Furuno?
Old 08-23-2011, 05:59 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,986
Received 503 Likes on 295 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tarnold View Post
Thanks for the reply gerg. I have the Europeon connectors like you have but I"m going to use a terminal strip with ring connectors.

What do I need to do to get the Garmin data to the Furuno?
Pick an unused channel on the garmin, then Garmin out pos to furuno in pos. Furuno out pos to garmin in pos. Negs to negs.

It's possible the furuno wants a high speed connection, if it does just make sure you select it in the garmin menu as well as the furuno.

You can do the power connects however it is easiest for you. That just kept it handy and well dressed out for me.
Old 08-23-2011, 08:17 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,720
Received 489 Likes on 323 Posts
Default Here you go ......

Garmin white (input) to Furuno white (output) depth/temp
orange/white to blue (ground)

gray (output) to yellow (input) gps position
pink to green (ground)


Radio

Garmin blue (output) to ICOM red (input) GPS position/crs/sp
blue/white to shield wire around red wire

brown (input) to ICOM white (DSC info to Garmin)
brown/white to shield wire around white wire)

Make sure you have the Garmin black nmea wire connected to a ground source.

Picture of shield wires around ICOM red/white wires.

Old 08-23-2011, 08:30 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weeki Wachee (home of the mermaids), FL
Posts: 11,726
Received 28 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Can I ask a stupid question?

Why the F is this chit not standardized? Even same brands have different colors going to different colors! I mean, WTF!!!
Old 08-26-2011, 09:01 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,986
Received 503 Likes on 295 Posts
Default

That's rhetorical, correct?

I'll take it one step further. Why the "F" doesn't the marine industry use industry standards for networking in general? There are billions of devices in use today based upon TCP/IP for networking and USB for device connectivity.

And don't tell me that marine communications can't tolerate collisions and need a real time network. That is pure BS.

The marine industry could easily deploy Ethernet for networking and USB for devices. It would be cheaper, more reliable, and easier to deploy.

But, they are SO much smarter than the IT industry. uhhh huhhhh.
Old 08-26-2011, 05:01 PM
  #9  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 22
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tarnold View Post
Thanks for the reply gerg. I have the Europeon connectors like you have but I"m going to use a terminal strip with ring connectors.

What do I need to do to get the Garmin data to the Furuno?
NMEA0183 data wires on the Furuno FCV620/585 are WHT for TD-A and BLU for TD-B; YEL for RD-A and GRN for RD-B. There is also a black wire (without the fuse holder).

In order to get data from the Garmin on the Furuno you need to connect the GRN (RD-B) on the Furuno to the black wire or negative.

Don't know why, but that's how I got it to work.

Cheers.
Old 08-26-2011, 06:27 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 556
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It's because the Furuno has a differential input while the Garmin has a single-ended output.

There is a standard. It's called NMEA 0183 written by NMEA (National Marine Electronics Association). The standard gives the data protocol, electrical specification, and color code. Manufacturers only follow the data protocol inventing their own color code and not following the electrical spec to the letter. Some use differential signals, some use single-ended. Some use opto-isolation, some don't.

Blame it all on the manufacturers.

Eric

I prefer to use Molex rectangular quick connectors for data hookups as on this M504 VHF.


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.