Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Furuno 8252 25kw radar

Old 08-21-2011, 05:49 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Smyrna Beach
Posts: 8,737
Received 364 Likes on 247 Posts
Default Furuno 8252 25kw radar

I'm looking to find someone that is very knowledgeable on this Furuno unit in the central Fl area.
Old 08-21-2011, 07:51 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Orlando
Posts: 1,317
Received 70 Likes on 41 Posts
Default

what is it that youre trying to figure out?
Old 08-22-2011, 06:50 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Smyrna Beach
Posts: 8,737
Received 364 Likes on 247 Posts
Default Furuno FR8252 25kw Radar

Originally Posted by PelagicHunter View Post
what is it that youre trying to figure out?
In the headsup mode I am not getting a good strong signal on approximately the top 45 degrees of the screen. Nothing is blocking the array. When I turn the gain all the way up I don't get the noise all the way around the screen.
Attached Images  
Old 08-22-2011, 08:57 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jeddah, The Red Sea
Posts: 546
Received 12 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

i understand that nothing is blocking in front of the radar but what about the Aft direction
i operated 25Kw before but i have a 12kw in my boat
Old 08-23-2011, 05:56 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Elizabeth, Pa USA
Posts: 491
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Sounds (and looks) like something is in your waveguide, or in your antenna. I would take a look at your antenna and make sure that there aren't any cracks in it where dirt or moisture could have found its way in. Give Furuno a call and see if they have anything else to say on the matter. 1-360-834-9300. Hope this helps you figure out your problem bud.

Keith
Old 08-23-2011, 11:03 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Smyrna Beach
Posts: 8,737
Received 364 Likes on 247 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Capt. Mako View Post
i understand that nothing is blocking in front of the radar but what about the Aft direction
i operated 25Kw before but i have a 12kw in my boat
On the backside their is a TV satelite that is about the same height as the open array.
Old 08-23-2011, 01:13 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Elizabeth, Pa USA
Posts: 491
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by C Skip R View Post
On the backside their is a TV satelite that is about the same height as the open array.
Has the satellite always been there? If not you chance frying the electric circuitry inside the unit if you leave it on the same level as the radar.

Keith
Old 08-23-2011, 06:48 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Smyrna Beach
Posts: 8,737
Received 364 Likes on 247 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by threeriversmarine View Post
Has the satellite always been there? If not you chance frying the electric circuitry inside the unit if you leave it on the same level as the radar.

Keith
Yes the satelite unit has been there for the same time (approx 5 yrs) as the radar unit.
Old 08-24-2011, 05:59 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 110
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by C Skip R View Post
In the headsup mode I am not getting a good strong signal on approximately the top 45 degrees of the screen. Nothing is blocking the array. When I turn the gain all the way up I don't get the noise all the way around the screen.
Kind of looks like a blanking area to me. Is it possible you accidentally set up a blanking area and didn't realize it?
Old 08-24-2011, 06:13 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Smyrna Beach
Posts: 8,737
Received 364 Likes on 247 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tmal2 View Post
Kind of looks like a blanking area to me. Is it possible you accidentally set up a blanking area and didn't realize it?
No both blank 1& 2 are in off position.
Old 08-24-2011, 06:29 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Norwell,
Posts: 505
Received 13 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Is it possible that the the "heads-up" mode has somehow been altered so that it is readind 180 degrees off and that the blanking area is actually caused by the sat dome?
Old 08-24-2011, 07:08 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Elizabeth, Pa USA
Posts: 491
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I'm honestly thinking there is something in the waveguide. Sometimes small cracks appear on your antenna and just a tiny bit of moisture gets in at a time, and it might have built up on one side of the waveguide. It could just be debris from the motor building up on the waveguide plug on the inside. Open your array up and see if there is a black dust on the inside, if there is just wipe it off and try transmitting again.

Keith
Old 08-24-2011, 04:35 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Smyrna Beach
Posts: 8,737
Received 364 Likes on 247 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by water rat View Post
Is it possible that the the "heads-up" mode has somehow been altered so that it is readind 180 degrees off and that the blanking area is actually caused by the sat dome?
Good idea but don't think that is it. The boat is moored in the water at my house. Sitting here at the dock it is in the heads up mode and what I see in front of the boat is correct on the radar screen. I'm beginning to think the problem is when I am running the array is facing up too high and that is the reason I am not getting the total picture.
Old 08-24-2011, 05:09 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Smyrna Beach
Posts: 8,737
Received 364 Likes on 247 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by threeriversmarine View Post
I'm honestly thinking there is something in the waveguide. Sometimes small cracks appear on your antenna and just a tiny bit of moisture gets in at a time, and it might have built up on one side of the waveguide. It could just be debris from the motor building up on the waveguide plug on the inside. Open your array up and see if there is a black dust on the inside, if there is just wipe it off and try transmitting again.

Keith
Keith, Will check this out. I waxed the array awhile back and everything seemed to be in good shape but will examine more closely. How do you open up the array? Never have looked at it that closely. thx
Old 08-24-2011, 05:12 PM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Smyrna Beach
Posts: 8,737
Received 364 Likes on 247 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by threeriversmarine View Post
I'm honestly thinking there is something in the waveguide. Sometimes small cracks appear on your antenna and just a tiny bit of moisture gets in at a time, and it might have built up on one side of the waveguide. It could just be debris from the motor building up on the waveguide plug on the inside. Open your array up and see if there is a black dust on the inside, if there is just wipe it off and try transmitting again.

Keith
Keith will check out the array. Just waxed awhile back and everything looked good but could have missed something. How do you open the array? Thanks
Old 08-25-2011, 06:17 AM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Elizabeth, Pa USA
Posts: 491
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by C Skip R View Post
Keith will check out the array. Just waxed awhile back and everything looked good but could have missed something. How do you open the array? Thanks
There should be 4 bolts you loosen up, do not take them completely out, when they are free of the threads they will just dangle, but won't fall out. Then you should be able to open up the top part of the array (think of a massive clamshell), and on the inside you will see the transciever unit, right on the top there should be the waveguide from the antenna. Right on top would be where the black powder or debris is at, also leave the unit open to dry for a bit sometime when you can, moisture builds up in all radars after time, just gotta let them air out.

Keith

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.