Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Power Switch for DSM300

Old 08-21-2011, 05:33 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coastal Louisiana
Posts: 18
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Question Power Switch for DSM300

Previously had power switch wired to power DSM300. Frustrated with voltage drops / connectivity issues with DSM300 so wired directly to master power switch (perko 3-way). Also ran a 6 awg ground wire directly from the main bank (two AGMs) to a bus; everything good-to-good. Only setback is that whenever I want any power at all on the boat when at anchor (radio, anchor light, courtesy lights) the DSM300 is on and my understanding is that it draws a considerable load. Does anyone know specifically of a quality switch with minimal voltage drop across it that I can wire-in to power the DSM, instead of direct to master switch (don't want a repeat of voltage drop/DSM issues.)

Help appreciated!
Old 08-22-2011, 04:12 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 494
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by MIKE_LA View Post
Previously had power switch wired to power DSM300. Frustrated with voltage drops / connectivity issues with DSM300 so wired directly to master power switch (perko 3-way). Also ran a 6 awg ground wire directly from the main bank (two AGMs) to a bus; everything good-to-good. Only setback is that whenever I want any power at all on the boat when at anchor (radio, anchor light, courtesy lights) the DSM300 is on and my understanding is that it draws a considerable load. Does anyone know specifically of a quality switch with minimal voltage drop across it that I can wire-in to power the DSM, instead of direct to master switch (don't want a repeat of voltage drop/DSM issues.)

Help appreciated!
Mike- If you can't find a switch--just wire a 30/40amp relay to the switch you have and run the dsm off of the relay.

IKAT
Old 08-22-2011, 04:30 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coastal Louisiana
Posts: 18
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Power Switch for DSM300

IKAT

Thanks for Your response. Didn't cross my mind to use a relay. Will post result and specific relay used.

Mike
Old 08-22-2011, 04:30 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,940
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

I dont think it runs more than a 15 amp fuse so any switch will be able to handle that load. but the relay idea will work too.
Old 08-22-2011, 06:39 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coastal Louisiana
Posts: 18
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

bradv,
Thanks.

P.S. I think I want to leave my wife for your Fountain 38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.