Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

infinite depth on a Humminbird 727

Old 08-20-2011, 07:36 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default infinite depth on a Humminbird 727

Hi all..first post. Coming to you from Lake Murray, SC. I've spend a great deal of my life in this lake and I love it. I've been enjoying it recently via my dad's 24 foot pontoon. I've been lurking this board for a few years and you guys have got yourselves a great thing here.

My question: My dad purchased a Humminbird 727 a couple of years ago and it has never worked quite right. The transducer is toon mounted and we were having a problem with it 'kicking up'. You could pop it back into place and would be OK for a while until it kicked up again. Fast forward to today. The device constantly displays an infinite depth. Same symptom as before but I am no longer able to adjust the transducer at all. It seems stuck in what I believe to be the 'down' position. I've scrubbed some algae which didn't help.

The installation was done by a small business. Not terribly impressed with any of the work they have done but my dad likes the guy. Not complaining...just pointing this out that the install may questionable. I know this device supports multi-beam transducers but I'm not sure which transducer they installed.

A few other thoughts for my mystery:

      I enjoy working on cars and am somewhat confortable dealing with 12 volt DC. Any thoughts, experiments, etc are appreciated.
      Old 08-20-2011, 11:12 PM
        #2  
      Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
      THT sponsor
      Marine Advertiser
       
      Join Date: Oct 2009
      Posts: 23,911
      Likes: 0
      Received 1,696 Likes on 929 Posts
      Default

      Originally Posted by columbiawifi View Post



      A few other thoughts for my mystery:
          The " Snapping sound" is normal..that is the transmit pulse of the sonar..thats your sonars "ping".

          As far as getting "a friend to swim under the transducer"............ I like it.

          Last edited by semperfifishing; 08-20-2011 at 11:33 PM.
          Old 08-21-2011, 09:50 AM
            #3  
          Junior Member
          Thread Starter
           
          Join Date: Aug 2011
          Posts: 3
          Likes: 0
          Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
          Default

          Understood. And yeah, whenever someone swam under this xducer, the graph would display a really big fish! Or get confused and display a shallow depth. When we do it now there is no chamge on the display. As if it's not registering anything. All self-tests on the unit pass no problem.

          Any other hints on troubleshooting the device vs the transducer?
          Old 08-21-2011, 03:01 PM
            #4  
          Senior Member
           
          Join Date: Oct 2005
          Location: FL., GA, CO, Utah, WA, depends. In FL now.
          Posts: 9,799
          Received 375 Likes on 263 Posts
          Default

          Your transducer is not installed correctly or in the right location.

          When installed correctly it will display depth at speeds up to 50 mph and will only fail to show bottom when you leave the water or follow another boat's wake.

          I know I have one.

          This is a common problem with all brands when ducer installed by people that don't know how to. Specifically, people that do not read and follow instructions because they know better.
          Old 08-21-2011, 08:33 PM
            #5  
          Member
           
          Join Date: Jul 2011
          Posts: 34
          Likes: 0
          Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
          Default

          From my experience the humminbirds go into a simulate mode when the connection to the ducer is weak or non existant. Ive seen many different things that match what you see. Unfortunately its not easy to tell if its the unit or the ducer without having a spare to test
          Old 08-22-2011, 06:16 PM
            #6  
          Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
           
          Join Date: Feb 2006
          Location: North NJ & Barnegat Bay
          Posts: 6,314
          Likes: 0
          Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
          Default

          If all of the tests pass on the unit change the ducer. The unit will pass the sonar test if it senses that its plugged into a ducer even though that ducer might not be working 100 percent. Try increasing the sensitivity first. Maybe its setting got turned down by accident. Also......if your unit has switchfire try it in clear mode first before you scrap the ducer. Swithfire works best in depths greater than 10'.
          Old 08-24-2011, 06:58 AM
            #7  
          Junior Member
          Thread Starter
           
          Join Date: Aug 2011
          Posts: 3
          Likes: 0
          Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
          Default

          Thanks for all the replies. Will apply some of this and report back..in the off chance that we save some other poor soul some effort one day.

          Posting Rules
          You may not post new threads
          You may not post replies
          You may not post attachments
          You may not edit your posts

          BB code is On
          Smilies are On
          [IMG] code is On
          HTML code is Off
          Trackbacks are Off
          Pingbacks are On
          Refbacks are Off


          Thread Tools
          Search this Thread

          Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

          Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.