Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 4210 Issues

Old 08-18-2011, 07:53 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin 4210 Issues

Hey All!! New to the forum and can really use some help. I recently got a new to me Egg Harbor and am having proplems with the Garmin 4210. She powers up fine but when I click on charts she powers off. I click on Mariners Eye and she goes to the page but its frozen at the POs marina and displays a date of Nov '10.

Any ideas, suggestions, help would be greatly appreciated. I'm in Island Park, NY and supposed to go out for some Tuna tomorrow but not if I can't get this Garmin figured out.

Note ~ I was thinking it may be a voltage issue but I connected it directly to the battery and had 13.86 volts to the unit.

Thanks!
Old 08-18-2011, 07:59 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,986
Received 502 Likes on 294 Posts
Default

try doing a sw update. That will at least eliminate old problems and reset the sw.
Old 08-18-2011, 08:03 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by gerg View Post
try doing a sw update. That will at least eliminate old problems and reset the sw.


Thanks Gerg. Actually did that already per the Garmin techs. Seems like I am missing something stupid or somethin. Silly question, do I need to be plugged into the GPS antennae or another NMEA unit for this thing to work? My other boats had older GPS or Radar units, not NMEA.

Thanks!
Old 08-18-2011, 08:08 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,986
Received 502 Likes on 294 Posts
Default

It should work without a gps feed but won't be very useful. Btw, are you using a G2 or G2 vision chip? Your unit doesn't have built in charts so it won't display anything more than a base map (continental outline only - no detail at all) if you don't have a nav chip.

If you have one, try removing it and restarting. If you don't, you need one, as well as a gps receiver.
Old 08-18-2011, 08:12 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I don't have a card with the unit. I do have the gps antennae and a raythelon fish finder and pathfinder radar as well. Problem is I can't get to a map at all. The unit completely shuts down on my once I click charts.
Old 08-18-2011, 09:34 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 110
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by gerg View Post
It should work without a gps feed but won't be very useful. Btw, are you using a G2 or G2 vision chip? Your unit doesn't have built in charts so it won't display anything more than a base map (continental outline only - no detail at all) if you don't have a nav chip.

If you have one, try removing it and restarting. If you don't, you need one, as well as a gps receiver.
gerg, the 4210 does have built in charts. It's the 4010 that does not come with any charts.
Old 08-18-2011, 09:36 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 110
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by my_arcadia View Post
I don't have a card with the unit. I do have the gps antennae and a raythelon fish finder and pathfinder radar as well. Problem is I can't get to a map at all. The unit completely shuts down on my once I click charts.
Does it stay running if you go into any other menus like "where to" or "information"?

If the problem only happens when you try to access the charts I'm guessing you may have some corrupt software somewhere. Have to attempted to restore it back to it's factory settings yet?
Old 08-19-2011, 05:45 AM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tmal2 View Post
Does it stay running if you go into any other menus like "where to" or "information"?

If the problem only happens when you try to access the charts I'm guessing you may have some corrupt software somewhere. Have to attempted to restore it back to it's factory settings yet?
Thanks tmal. Yes I have attempted to restore to factory settings, went through the 30 second count down and all. It always goes right back to that Nov 2010 date. Nothing I try to input saves. I can use mariners eye but without changing the location. I have tried other functions and some allow me to change but sont save, some shut er down.
Old 08-19-2011, 05:49 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Likes: 0
Received 28 Likes on 28 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by my_arcadia View Post
Thanks Gerg. Actually did that already per the Garmin techs. Seems like I am missing something stupid or somethin. Silly question, do I need to be plugged into the GPS antennae or another NMEA unit for this thing to work? My other boats had older GPS or Radar units, not NMEA.

Thanks!
You have already been in contact with Garmin tech support. They are by far your best resource. I suggest working with them on this issue.
Old 08-19-2011, 06:26 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,986
Received 502 Likes on 294 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tmal2 View Post
gerg, the 4210 does have built in charts. It's the 4010 that does not come with any charts.
D'uhhh. You are correct sir. Must be lesdyxia.

Yeah, Garmin at this point. Sounds like a fault of some kind internally.
Old 08-21-2011, 06:43 AM
  #11  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the advice guys. I will be back in touch with them tomorrow. I have also been having an issue with my port engine pulling voltage from my starboard engine after she's running for a bit so I am thinking that perhaps there may be some sort of power related issue to the unit???? Boats, gotta love them!
Old 08-21-2011, 09:43 AM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,580
Received 2,999 Likes on 1,620 Posts
Default

Why not just run the hot wire from a known good source (fully charged battery) and see if it does the same thing?
Old 08-23-2011, 12:34 PM
  #13  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Update - I spoke with a tech at Garmin today. She thinks she figured it out. I downloaded the update onto an 8GB SanDisc card. She said it should be 2GB because the unit can't open such a large card. I am heading down to Staples for a new card then will check and advise back.
Old 08-23-2011, 04:43 PM
  #14  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Well sports fans, that was it!!

Issue ~ Garmin would power up fine and go through some functions but when going to charts it shut the unit down. The software was from 2003.

Solution ~ needed a 2GB data card to update the software from the Garmin website. Tried this with an 8 GB card and it didn't work. Needs to be a 2GB as the unit can't open anything larger.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.