Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Matrix GX2150 to HDS10

Old 08-18-2011, 08:44 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 166
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Matrix GX2150 to HDS10

After reviewing the options out there for connecting those tiny wires used for NMEA 0183 I found some nice waterproof connectors that worked great. This allows me to disconnect the radio in the future if I need to and I don't have to try and crimp 22-24 awg wires!

Part# 626-1373-ND
Part# 626-1377-ND

Purchased at http://www.digikey.com

Hope this helps someone else out when connecting 0183 devices.

Last edited by onemilehigh; 08-18-2011 at 09:23 PM.
Old 09-01-2011, 09:37 PM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hopefully this is not to basic, but what am I buying to hook the gx2150 to my hds-10 - is it a single cable, a combination?
Old 09-02-2011, 12:08 PM
  #3  
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default HDS10 connection to GX2150

Parobellum

Both the plotter and the radio have bare wires (no connector supplied) so you will need to purchase and install a connector (i like trailer hitch connectors / cables), solder and heat shink the wires or use a terminal strip.

If you visit www.standardhorizon.com, click on owner's manuals, scroll down to GX2150 you will find a document called "Wiring HDS 8 & 10 to GX2150. Download this document to see the wire connections between the two products.

If you want to discuss, call me at 800/767-2450.

Best regards,

Scott Iverson
Product Manager
Standard Horizon
s.iverson@vxstdusa.com
Old 09-21-2011, 10:44 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Pacific City, Oregon
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Nice unit but be advised that this radio has a built-in limitation that it will not look for and display AIS signals beyond 15 miles. Hopefully Standard will come out with an upgrade to correct this limitation.
Old 09-22-2011, 02:33 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pt. Judith, RI
Posts: 3,798
Received 20 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by k7pmi View Post
Nice unit but be advised that this radio has a built-in limitation that it will not look for and display AIS signals beyond 15 miles. Hopefully Standard will come out with an upgrade to correct this limitation.
In regards to this, there is no dedicated AIS antenna with the unit, as you would have with a stand alone AIS A or B. So you are using your VHF antenna for the duty, thus limiting your range....
Old 09-23-2011, 10:51 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Annapolis
Posts: 1,929
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I think you are both in error. My 2100 picks up AIS targets ridiculously far away, and using my existing VHF antenna saves money and works good. If this were a Class B AIS that continuously transmitted my position it might be a different matter.
Old 09-23-2011, 06:15 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Answered this on another VHF thread....The 15 mile limit seems to apply only to what gets displayed on that teeny display on the radio. There is another setting for maximum range and I believe it is out to 50 miles! That's for AIS targets sent to the chartplotter.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.