Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine E-120 & I-Command

Old 08-18-2011, 12:24 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 347
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Raymarine E-120 & I-Command

Hello,
I have a 2009 boat with twin etec 250's with I-Command and Raymarine displays. The boat has twin engines and 3 tanks. The units are E-120 & E-80.

I am currently setup using the I-Command to read fuel informantion and the fuel remaining is thru the EMM.

Is there anyway to get fuel info to the raymarine units from the tank mounted sending units AND have fuel info to the I-Command from the EMM at the same time? I have engine info to the raymarine units now. When I switch the "fuel remaining source" to the sending units in the I-Command everything is way, way off.

Thank you
Old 08-18-2011, 08:24 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,712
Received 498 Likes on 337 Posts
Default

RM unit will display tankage via Lowrance fluid level sender connected to your existing tank senders, but you have to program the Lowrance module with a Lowrance head unit.
Old 08-19-2011, 04:59 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 494
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ocean Master View Post
Hello,
I have a 2009 boat with twin etec 250's with I-Command and Raymarine displays. The boat has twin engines and 3 tanks. The units are E-120 & E-80.

I am currently setup using the I-Command to read fuel informantion and the fuel remaining is thru the EMM.

Is there anyway to get fuel info to the raymarine units from the tank mounted sending units AND have fuel info to the I-Command from the EMM at the same time? I have engine info to the raymarine units now. When I switch the "fuel remaining source" to the sending units in the I-Command everything is way, way off.

Thank you
OK I will try this
I run twin 300 E-tecs with ray E-wides w/I-Command--If you don't have the tank modules it won't work--mine work fine

as for it being way off--you might have to set them up when you do a partial or full fuel-up
Memory Module Kit
The Memory Module Kit provides fuel level and
fuel management data for the I-Command network.
Use with I-Command Digital Displays ONLY.
Fuel Tank Level Converters
Fuel tank level converters provide fuel tank
sender input to the I-Command network. Select
fuel tank level converter(s) as needed. Fuel tank
level converters are specific to fuel tank instance
(designation). Use with I-Command Digital Displays
ONLY.
IMPORTANT: Fuel tank level converters do not
enable the fuel management functions on the
I-Command System.
Oil Tank Sending Unit Kits
Oil Tank Sending Unit Kits provide oil tank level
input to I-Command network.
IMPORTANT: Oil tank level NMEA 2000 converters
are specific to outboard position and must
be installed to coincide with engine instance (position).
Refer to User Information and Setup Information.
Memory Module Kit
P/N
764181
Fuel Tank Instance Converter P/N
0 (Tank 1) 764168(1)
(1) Includes RED T-connector, P/N 764151
1 (Tank 2) 764170(1)
Old 08-19-2011, 10:05 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 347
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I believe I have the fuel tank level converters. I have the memory module. What will show up in the buss devices page if I DO have the fuel tank level converters?
Old 08-19-2011, 10:58 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,712
Received 498 Likes on 337 Posts
Default

%

Last edited by Pez Vela; 08-19-2011 at 11:24 AM.
Old 08-20-2011, 04:34 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 494
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ocean Master View Post
I believe I have the fuel tank level converters. I have the memory module. What will show up in the buss devices page if I DO have the fuel tank level converters?
Oceean--It starts on page 58 of the manual--if you don't have it-shoot mea an email and I will send you the PDF. of it

It will show Tank-1,tank-2 and if you read on --how to calibrate

IKAT
Old 08-22-2011, 12:25 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 347
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have found that I have everything required to read the fuel from the sending units to the Raymarine E series display. The boat was setup this way when built and the fuel remaining source was fron the sending units for the I-Command. Somehow the calibration got lost.

Acording to the manual I have to start from an empty tank to do an accurate calibration for the I-Command. Is there any other way to do this? It's kinda hard to run to the marina with no fuel..!! I guess I could do one tank at a time..?
Old 08-22-2011, 12:54 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 494
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ocean Master View Post
I have found that I have everything required to read the fuel from the sending units to the Raymarine E series display. The boat was setup this way when built and the fuel remaining source was fron the sending units for the I-Command. Somehow the calibration got lost.

Acording to the manual I have to start from an empty tank to do an accurate calibration for the I-Command. Is there any other way to do this? It's kinda hard to run to the marina with no fuel..!! I guess I could do one tank at a time..?
OH CRAP!!!!!!!

Shoot me an email with your # --I will be happy to explain it to you--they are a little tricky but once you understand that--)(&(*^%$*%(*---manual it becomes easy

ANSWER--YES there is a way--just easier to talk sometimes

Best--

IKAT
Old 08-24-2011, 11:36 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 347
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

IKAT...Thank you for your help. What do you do when you have 2 engines and 3 tanks..? The I-Command does not show 2 and 3. Only 2 engines and 2 tanks.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.