Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

NSE 3.0 upgrade

Old 08-17-2011, 06:26 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northport, NY
Posts: 361
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default NSE 3.0 upgrade

Upgraded my NSE to version 3.0. The depth readout in structure scan is now HUGE. Does anyone know if this can be adjusted down on the NSE12?
I have a pair of thru hull structure scan transducers. Before the update, there was a temp box at the top of the screen with no readout. I was told that the upgrade would provide temp there. Now the whole temp box is gone and I don't know how to get it back or even if it's available anymore!
Any ideas on that?
Thanks
Ray
Old 08-17-2011, 07:41 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 349
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Capt,

I noticed the same thing, the depth readout is huge! Major over kill.

I have my unit at home, but I cannot access because I can't get my power converter working? Does anyone know what could be wrong? I have a ac/dc converter, and an inline fuse of 3 amps. I believe the NSE calls for 5 amp. Everything seems to look good, but when I go to turn on the NSE nothing happens - no beep? The ac/dc is rated at 5 amps, could this be an issue? The yellow and blue wire are extra and don't need to be hooked up in order for the NSE to GE power. So, I just used a cigarette lighter hooked to the red and black wires.

Capt, as soon as I get power I can play with the unit and figure it out in no time how to correct. Also, I believe the upgrade let's you select a variable depth for a transducer. When I initially setup my P66, I was only given 400' or 1000'? Now I think you can select shallower.
Old 08-18-2011, 05:47 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northport, NY
Posts: 361
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by SmokinBarrel View Post
Also, I believe the upgrade let's you select a variable depth for a transducer. When I initially setup my P66, I was only given 400' or 1000'? Now I think you can select shallower.

Indeed the upgrade DOES let you select a variable depth. It also allows you to scroll sideways (on structure scan) to allow for a better view and bring whatever structure you are looking at to the center of the screen. I am concerned however about the lack of temp indicator. I have written to tech support and will let you know what they say about temp. Stay tuned.

Best regards
Ray
Old 08-18-2011, 07:20 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pt. Judith, RI
Posts: 3,813
Received 28 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

I upgraded to the 3.0 as well.... I dont have the structure scan module, so I dont have the size to deal with, but I DID lose both my depth in the Menu bar and my Temp in the Menu bar and the Sounder screen.

Here is where I fixed that:

Go into your Main Menu, and select NETWORK.

Select SOURCES.

Scroll down to SEA TEMP.

Check to see if the current selection is Grayed out. If it is, scroll down to the Sounder Module ( you want your sea temp coming from your BSM-1 module) in black below it, and select that. That should restore your temp settings on the screen.

For some reason, when I did the upgrade, both my temp and depth settings got switched, but this fixed it.
Old 08-18-2011, 07:30 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northport, NY
Posts: 361
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Here's the response from Navico PROMPTLY replied!

To change the depth digit size in the upper corner of the normal sounder/structure pages, press Menu twice, go to system, then down to Advanced, then down to Echo, then down to Depth Digit Size, and press the check key. You will then get a pop up that lets you change from the default "Large" to either "Medium", or "Small", highlight you choice and either press the check key or push the knob in to accept.

To read temp from the Structure Scan, once again press Menu twice, go down to Network, then Sources, then down to Sea Temp, then highlight Advanced and press the check, go down to water temperatue and highlight Echo(LSSv#.#) choice, and press the check key. You should now have the temp from lss-1 and its ducer anywhere in the NSE where a temp is displayed.
Old 08-18-2011, 07:33 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pt. Judith, RI
Posts: 3,813
Received 28 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Nitecapt View Post
To change the depth digit size in the upper corner of the normal sounder/structure pages, press Menu twice, go to system, then down to Advanced, then down to Echo, then down to Depth Digit Size, and press the check key. You will then get a pop up that lets you change from the default "Large" to either "Medium", or "Small", highlight you choice and either press the check key or push the knob in to accept.

To read temp from the Structure Scan, once again press Menu twice, go down to Network, then Sources, then down to Sea Temp, then highlight Advanced and press the check, go down to water temperatue and highlight Echo(LSSv#.#) choice, and press the check key. You should now have the temp from lss-1 and its ducer anywhere in the NSE where a temp is displayed.
The LSS has a temp sensor in it too?? I thought it eliminated that. Cool, now when I upgrade, I can have each display use a separate sensor for redundancy!
Old 08-24-2011, 05:06 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northport, NY
Posts: 361
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default More questions

Originally Posted by PtJudeRI View Post
The LSS has a temp sensor in it too?? I thought it eliminated that. Cool, now when I upgrade, I can have each display use a separate sensor for redundancy!
I sent this email to tech support on the 22nd. Until I get a reply does anyone have answers to these questions?

is there some way to eleiminate the depth digits on the screen and move them to the blank "Depth" box above between lat/lon & the time?
Before the upgrade, there was a box up there for temp and now it's gone. Can it be re-established and show the temp?
The point is, if I can see it in the bar above and have less obstruction on the screen, I would like it better.
Let me know if any of this can be done.
Finally, often I notice (as you will see on the structure scan screen, that the water column is not black....it's shaded like you see it in this picture. Any idea how that happens or for a fix? I have tried to work the "gain" but have not met with any success in this siuation.
Attached Images  
Old 08-24-2011, 08:00 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pt. Judith, RI
Posts: 3,813
Received 28 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

I don't think you can eliminate the depth from the Screen... you can change the size of the numbers, but thats about it. For your depth in the status bar, see my post above, that got my issue fixed. For some reason, the MFD is looking in the wrong place for the depth data.

That data bar across the top is customizable, and you can add or delete many items in it as you wish...

As for the Structure scan, I dont have the module yet, so I cant help you there... sorry.
Old 08-24-2011, 02:45 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northport, NY
Posts: 361
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

"That data bar across the top is customizable, and you can add or delete many items in it as you wish..."

So how do I customize the data bar?
Old 08-25-2011, 08:28 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pt. Judith, RI
Posts: 3,813
Received 28 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Ahhh... excellent question, grasshopper....

Click the INFO button, then click it again to bring up the screen menu (where you would select split screens and such).

Scroll to the Wrench next to INSTRUMENTS.

Click the wrench, and scroll to EDIT INSTRUMENT BAR in the submenu.

You will then get to a screen that lets you edit. You have a choice of ONE or TWO menu bars, or to cycle the two bars at certain time intervals.

Use the knob to select certain fields in the bars, and when you click on each one, it will show you options for populating each field.

Go Nuts.
Old 08-25-2011, 07:27 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northport, NY
Posts: 361
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Excellent....I'll try in the Hurricane on Sunday
Old 08-25-2011, 07:37 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 615
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Hate the new huge depth numbers!
How can I get the range to work like it did? I used to go in and out with my range button in small amounts. Now it will go from 200-130 skipping the setting I want.
Old 09-06-2011, 05:48 AM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northport, NY
Posts: 361
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Just to update on Tech support Navico

Originally Posted by Nitecapt View Post
I sent this email to tech support on the 22nd. Until I get a reply does anyone have answers to these questions?

is there some way to eleiminate the depth digits on the screen and move them to the blank "Depth" box above between lat/lon & the time?
Before the upgrade, there was a box up there for temp and now it's gone. Can it be re-established and show the temp?
The point is, if I can see it in the bar above and have less obstruction on the screen, I would like it better.
Let me know if any of this can be done.
Finally, often I notice (as you will see on the structure scan screen, that the water column is not black....it's shaded like you see it in this picture. Any idea how that happens or for a fix? I have tried to work the "gain" but have not met with any success in this siuation.
I had sent the above on 8/22 to Navico and I posted it on here. I have had great response here on some of the issues and I gratefully thank you all.

This is the repsonse I got from Navico on 8/29
Sent: Friday, August 26, 2011 10:22 AM
Subject: RE: A couple more questions
Do you have the new v3.0 release sw that came out at the beginning of the month in the units (the release rev, not the beta version that came out in May)

and my reply on 8/29
Subject: RE: A couple more questions

Yes....indeed I have version 3.0 NOT the beta version.
Thank you

So, today....I sent this same individual the following:
Subject: FW: A couple more questions

Brian,
Any answer yet?
Ray



Am I being impatient? Is this a reasonable time to expect an answer?

Thanks
Old 09-06-2011, 09:53 AM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: L.E.H. New Jersey
Posts: 650
Likes: 0
Received 271 Likes on 115 Posts
Default

Nitecapt ,

Have you tried calling them. Ive called 3 times and had absolutely no wait getting through to Simrad.

Might not be the answer you are looking for , and Im not trying to defend an obvious lack of response , its just that Im not an email guy , and I got answers VERY quickly by simply calling.
Old 09-06-2011, 04:43 PM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northport, NY
Posts: 361
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by hudiefloats View Post
Nitecapt ,

Have you tried calling them. Ive called 3 times and had absolutely no wait getting through to Simrad.

Might not be the answer you are looking for , and Im not trying to defend an obvious lack of response , its just that Im not an email guy , and I got answers VERY quickly by simply calling.

Actually in past experience, calling yielded poor results in terms of accurate responses. The emails are addressed to the National Warranty/support manager who is a high level tech. I email him because I have called him before and responses have been inconsistent. I'm just using emails as documentation.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.