Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Question about Mapsource for Garmin

Old 08-15-2011, 02:03 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Athens, GA/ Pine Harbor, Ga
Posts: 3,767
Received 190 Likes on 100 Posts
Default Question about Mapsource for Garmin

Can someone give me the low down on how the program works? This is what I think I know..... Computer program that allows you to update and edit way points with a cord to your unit. I've also you can enter Loran numbers and the GPS with covert them automatically. BTW my unit is the 521s.
Old 08-15-2011, 03:55 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Central FL
Posts: 701
Received 49 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dillard88 View Post
Can someone give me the low down on how the program works? This is what I think I know..... Computer program that allows you to update and edit way points with a cord to your unit. I've also you can enter Loran numbers and the GPS with covert them automatically. BTW my unit is the 521s.

Mapsource works really well as a map planner. You can make tracks and routes and enter waypoints etc with it on the maps that come with it which are likely the same ones you use in your machine. Depending on your GPS, save the result to your card and load into your GPS or hook your GPS directly for transfer. Easy to use and intuitive too. No substantive shortcomings other than it will not let you drag track or route points around to new positions. I have hundreds of hours of planning on it.
Old 08-15-2011, 05:09 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NC/GA
Posts: 5,914
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Your Garmin will convert a LORAN to GPS, as will MapSource. What neither will do is give you something that's remotely usable.

You can upload/download waypoints to your unit from MapSource if your unit accepts such and you have the proper data cable ...
Old 08-15-2011, 05:20 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Athens, GA/ Pine Harbor, Ga
Posts: 3,767
Received 190 Likes on 100 Posts
Default

Where do you go about getting said program and data cable??
Old 08-17-2011, 09:43 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 223
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

You don't need any cable, all you need is an SD card. I have the Garmin 545s and use mapsource a lot. You can save all your waypoints to an SD card and then open them in mapsource and vice versa. Your computer needs to have an SD card slot or you will need to get an adapter that will accept the SD card and plug it into the USB port.
Old 08-17-2011, 10:12 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 2,021
Likes: 0
Received 378 Likes on 161 Posts
Default

I use it to plan routes, enter waypoints, etc on my laptop, then you just save it to the card, pop card back in the unit on the boat, upload from card, and off you go - easier than punching in all that stuff on the slow interface on the chartplotter, standing out in the sun. Also a very easy way to store all your waypoints for backup. It is very user friendly, even for a low-tech dope like me...
Old 08-17-2011, 02:26 PM
  #7  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Beaufort North Carolina
Posts: 4,725
Received 1,384 Likes on 620 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Curmudgeon View Post
Your Garmin will convert a LORAN to GPS, as will MapSource. What neither will do is give you something that's remotely usable.

what do you mean, remotely usable ? I have changed a lot of old TD#s to lat/lon with it and it will get you close enough to find the spot with sounder. Finding the offsets for your area may be hard if you don"t know someone that used the Loran.
Ken
Old 08-17-2011, 05:50 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Likes: 0
Received 28 Likes on 28 Posts
Default

MapSource does what has been stated. HomePort is Garmin's replacement for MapSource. It is arguably better and costs only $30.
Old 08-31-2011, 09:35 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Athens, GA/ Pine Harbor, Ga
Posts: 3,767
Received 190 Likes on 100 Posts
Default

Next question---- Do you need to download it on every computer you want to use it on?
Old 08-31-2011, 11:03 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Likes: 0
Received 28 Likes on 28 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dillard88 View Post
Next question---- Do you need to download it on every computer you want to use it on?
Unless you have the ability to run applications from a network server, yes, you must install it on a computer to use it.

Note that for MapSource, you must have "unlocked" maps of the region you intend to use. Homeport will use copies of maps from your chartplotter, assuming of course, that your chart plotter has built in maps. You don't need to purchase unlock codes.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.