Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 5212 Problem

Old 08-14-2011, 06:16 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location:
Posts: 2,477
Received 107 Likes on 63 Posts
Default Garmin 5212 Problem

I was crossing back from the Bahamas on Wednesday and my Garmin 5212 shut off. When I turned it back on the screen came back on and just said system missing in red text. Something tells me this is not good but I wanted to see if anyone else has had this problem and if there was an easy fix.
Old 08-14-2011, 12:18 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Likes: 0
Received 28 Likes on 28 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Shady Business View Post
I was crossing back from the Bahamas on Wednesday and my Garmin 5212 shut off. When I turned it back on the screen came back on and just said system missing in red text. Something tells me this is not good but I wanted to see if anyone else has had this problem and if there was an easy fix.
Call or e-mail Garmin tech support and ask them what to do. They will help.
Old 08-14-2011, 12:32 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Snuggedy Swamp & North Eleuthera
Posts: 4,579
Received 724 Likes on 362 Posts
Default

One of my complaints about the Garmin units is the chintzy power connections and very tiny wires.
Old 08-14-2011, 12:46 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: FL
Posts: 20,174
Received 995 Likes on 549 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rwidman View Post
Call or e-mail Garmin tech support and ask them what to do. They will help.
X2. They have great customer support.
Old 08-14-2011, 01:17 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Likes: 0
Received 28 Likes on 28 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ironworker View Post
One of my complaints about the Garmin units is the chintzy power connections and very tiny wires.
;?
Old 08-15-2011, 05:41 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Seacoast NH
Posts: 6,937
Received 1,809 Likes on 808 Posts
Default

I had the same issue with a 545s I had - I know it is a different unit, but it happened right after a software update. Called Garmin, and yes they are good - had me reload some software and I was good to go. Expect now the unit periodically freezes up or shuts off.

Not that you are asking - but I am leaning to Garmin is for kids...
Old 08-15-2011, 06:17 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CT
Posts: 882
Received 22 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rwidman View Post
call or e-mail garmin tech support and ask them what to do. They will help.
x 3
Old 08-15-2011, 06:37 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,887
Received 430 Likes on 270 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ironworker View Post
One of my complaints about the Garmin units is the chintzy power connections and very tiny wires.
Yes,the pop on power connectors are Horrid!!!
Old 08-16-2011, 09:03 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location:
Posts: 2,477
Received 107 Likes on 63 Posts
Default

Thanks for all the advice. I called garmin and they want me to do a software update with a boot block. Do I need to purchase the SD card reader from garmin or is it something I could pick up at an office supply store? I have never done an update on this unit in the year that I have had it.

Thanks in advance.
Old 08-16-2011, 09:22 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,494
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

No special card required, I'm using a 2 gig SanDisk card.
Old 08-17-2011, 05:04 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Likes: 0
Received 28 Likes on 28 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Shady Business View Post
Thanks for all the advice. I called garmin and they want me to do a software update with a boot block. Do I need to purchase the SD card reader from garmin or is it something I could pick up at an office supply store? I have never done an update on this unit in the year that I have had it.

Thanks in advance.
Your PC should have an SD card reader.
Old 08-18-2011, 06:59 AM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location:
Posts: 2,477
Received 107 Likes on 63 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rwidman View Post
Your PC should have an SD card reader.
I have Mac's
Old 08-18-2011, 07:25 AM
  #13  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,772
Likes: 0
Received 31 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ironworker View Post
One of my complaints about the Garmin units is the chintzy power connections and very tiny wires.
That's not a Garmin "complaint". That is a ALL marine manufactures complaint. Why in the world they ALL use such small wires for the ancillary connections is beyond me. The NMEA wires are always 22 gage????????? Do they think we carry microscopes on the boat to make connections?

AND, why the hell isn't there a STANDARD for all these connections?? In my industry (IT) we would be shot for the lack of standard connectors. Can you imagine your computer coming with loose wires to connect, no connectors???

This goes for plotters, sounder, VHF's, AP's, gauges, ....!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by Birdman; 08-18-2011 at 08:28 AM.
Old 08-18-2011, 07:27 AM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,987
Received 503 Likes on 295 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Shady Business View Post
I have Mac's
Then yes, you need an SD card reader/writer. Normally they are only about $15 with a USB adapter, but in your case it will be more like $400. You will have to buy the model that comes with a Windows operating system.




The software Garmin uses to write the card doesn't support mac. Maybe you could find a friend with one?
Old 08-18-2011, 08:57 AM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location:
Posts: 2,477
Received 107 Likes on 63 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by gerg View Post
Then yes, you need an SD card reader/writer. Normally they are only about $15 with a USB adapter, but in your case it will be more like $400. You will have to buy the model that comes with a Windows operating system.




The software Garmin uses to write the card doesn't support mac. Maybe you could find a friend with one?
Well that's what friends are for

Thanks for the info.
Old 08-18-2011, 09:09 AM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Likes: 0
Received 28 Likes on 28 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Birdman View Post
.......AND, why the hell isn't there a STANDARD for all these connections?? In my industry (IT) we would be shot for the lack of standard connectors. .............
I'm looking at my netbook and I can't find a parallel printer port. Or a serial port! Or a mouse or keyboard port for that matter.

The small gauge data wires don't bother me, but I dealt with small wires (and large ones) in my job. The cables would be pretty hefty if they contained #14 gauge conductors.
Old 08-18-2011, 09:42 AM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Key West
Posts: 13,225
Received 3,441 Likes on 1,554 Posts
Default

if you have any device that takes the SD card such as a digital camera, video recorder, etc...then you have a card reader. I do all of my Garmin updates using my digital camera. Plug it into the computer via USB, just like I do when transferring pictures. The camera comes up as another external drive. Just choose that as your destination for the download. Pop the card out of the camera, go to your 5212, stick it in, and you're good to go. I also just transferred over 1,000 waypoints with this exact same method.
Old 08-18-2011, 09:50 AM
  #18  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,987
Received 503 Likes on 295 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by coores14 View Post
if you have any device that takes the SD card such as a digital camera, video recorder, etc...then you have a card reader. I do all of my Garmin updates using my digital camera. Plug it into the computer via USB, just like I do when transferring pictures. The camera comes up as another external drive. Just choose that as your destination for the download. Pop the card out of the camera, go to your 5212, stick it in, and you're good to go. I also just transferred over 1,000 waypoints with this exact same method.
The problem isn't that he can't connect a usb card reader, or phone, or camera to his mac and write something to the card.

The problem is that Garmin delivers it's updates wrapped in a Windows app. You have to executre the app, which then formats the card and writes the update executable to it.

Just copying the garmin codeball to your sd card won't work.
Old 08-18-2011, 09:57 AM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Key West
Posts: 13,225
Received 3,441 Likes on 1,554 Posts
Default

ah yes, i understand now. after going back and reading each post, i see the part that i missed. my bad.
anyhoo, maybe my info could help someone in the future. because, for example, i don't have a traditional card reader on my computer. but my new printer and digital camera do.
Old 08-18-2011, 12:07 PM
  #20  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location:
Posts: 2,477
Received 107 Likes on 63 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by coores14 View Post
ah yes, i understand now. after going back and reading each post, i see the part that i missed. my bad.
anyhoo, maybe my info could help someone in the future. because, for example, i don't have a traditional card reader on my computer. but my new printer and digital camera do.
That was very useful info. I also just realized I bought my secretary a PC because she could not get use to the Macs so I now have a PC to use.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.