Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

HDS 4.0 upgrade or not - opinions welcome?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

HDS 4.0 upgrade or not - opinions welcome?

Old 08-12-2011, 08:23 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default HDS 4.0 upgrade or not - opinions welcome?

I'm considering upgrading my HDS-10 to 4.0 but I've been reading alot of posts both good and bad. Just wondering what the overall consesus is from those of you who already upgraded, would you recommend it or wait for Lowrance to work out some of the bugs. I'm running the HDS-10 with BR-24 radar w/overlay and just installed Structure Scan. Thanks in advance.
Old 08-12-2011, 08:47 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I just bought a new HDS in June, so I assume I'm on 4.0+

Where do you check version on HDS?

I have a 3G radar and am very happy with the radar performance I'm seeing. Out on the ocean it's great. In the more crowded inlets, also great with a lot of processing going on for all the targets. I've had the non-structure scan sonar go to all dashes occasionally, but I found a setting called "Bottom Lock" and since I selected that I don't seem to lose depth anymore. That loss of depth was one of the more common complaints I'd seen. I don't know if bottom lock was an added feature in V4.0 or not.
Old 08-13-2011, 05:26 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: To far from Holden Beach
Posts: 498
Received 27 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

We have the HDS5 and the v4.36 upgrade, and it works fine. You will need to do a
complete setup after the update. I have done allot of trial and error changes to see how each setting changes performance. I suggest doing the same. See how each paremeter
changes the performance for better or worse. You can always use the default reset and
start over.

Charlie
Old 08-13-2011, 05:55 AM
  #4  
M&M
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal,Quebec & NY
Posts: 1,128
Received 55 Likes on 52 Posts
Default

I'm happy with mine. Workd perfecly
Old 08-13-2011, 11:45 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Central FL
Posts: 701
Received 49 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

Made big difference in my HDS after upgrade to 4.0. Faster boot and no more lock ups after inputting lots of new data while running around.
Old 08-14-2011, 08:28 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 4,021
Received 329 Likes on 207 Posts
Default

Here's the changes: http://www.lowrance.com/upload/Lowra...ease_notes.pdf
Old 08-14-2011, 11:58 AM
  #7  
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have had my HDS 10 w/LSS1 for two seasons. I installed 4.0 in March and I had an issue with my sonar the first trip out. I called and emailed Lowrance and they asked me to send it in. I took it out one more time and it worked flawlessly and has worked without a hitch since.... I would highly recommend the change.
Old 08-14-2011, 12:46 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 188
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by lowtidegumbo57 View Post
I have had my HDS 10 w/LSS1 for two seasons. I installed 4.0 in March and I had an issue with my sonar the first trip out. I called and emailed Lowrance and they asked me to send it in. I took it out one more time and it worked flawlessly and has worked without a hitch since.... I would highly recommend the change.

what did you send in?
how did they fix it?
been having problems with my hds sonar. thinking about going back to 3.5
ever since the 4.0 it has been very unstable
Old 08-14-2011, 03:23 PM
  #9  
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I never sent my HDS 10 in... I went out with the intention of using my Low 520C as my main unit and plugged in my HDS 10. For whatever reason (they said it reset itself) it worked perfectly and it has not given me any issues.
Old 08-15-2011, 04:50 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Naples, Fl
Posts: 1,007
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by larrytbull View Post
what did you send in?
how did they fix it?
been having problems with my hds sonar. thinking about going back to 3.5
ever since the 4.0 it has been very unstable
Larry if you downloaded the first 4.* update it was buggy. That has since been reworked. I have two HDS-5's and downloaded the latest version because I'd read enough neg's on the earlier version. I really can't say I notice much of anything, especially the claim for faster boot time. However, I do notice a faster recovery on the sonar when going from stop to start and when depth changes abruptly.
Old 08-15-2011, 06:41 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: MA
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Pro251wa View Post
Larry if you downloaded the first 4.* update it was buggy. That has since been reworked. I have two HDS-5's and downloaded the latest version because I'd read enough neg's on the earlier version. I really can't say I notice much of anything, especially the claim for faster boot time. However, I do notice a faster recovery on the sonar when going from stop to start and when depth changes abruptly.
When you go into your HDS, What does it say you are updated to?
(4.etc)
Old 08-15-2011, 09:40 AM
  #12  
Edd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,944
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by capecuddy View Post
I just bought a new HDS in June, so I assume I'm on 4.0+

Where do you check version on HDS?
  1. From a chart or sonar page, press the MENU key twice to activate the Settings menu.
  2. Select SYSTEM.
  3. Select ABOUT from the SYSTEM menu.
  4. The software version is displayed with the title "Application"
Edd
Old 08-15-2011, 02:39 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 188
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have done all the new updates, they did not work. I just called lowrance, and they are aware of the issue, they advised me to go back to 3.5 version, till the new update is out. they said it was just released to their testers, and usually their is a 2 -3 week turnaround after they release to their testers. so hopefully this will finally fix my issue, till then I am going to revert back to 3.5 they also sent me a doc on how to configure the hds to hopefuly help me
will post if it is successful
Old 08-18-2011, 06:04 AM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Raleigh, NC. USA
Posts: 1,083
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Like Capecuddy, I too have the HDS10 just purchased recently that has the 4.0 on it. With Broadband 3G, Structurescan, Sirius, and External GPS and no real issues. Only one time did I lose bottom when I was working the beach to get bait with cast net. As I nosed into beach and then backup and kick some sand with air bubbles in reverse, it had a long hard time to get back to reading bottom. I did switch over to structurescan sonar and it still had the lock.
Eventually, I got bottom again but went back to General Use setting instead of shallow water setting. If this happens again, will try the bottom lock feature.

Larry, post some information on their settings recommendations as it might clue us in if we have any further issues.

The only time so far I did start to have issues was when turning on the NMEA0183 to send out signal to VHF for DSC. The unit got extremely slow. Likely due to the radio's not ever getting setup with the MMSI and accepting the signal causing confusion is what I was told. So turned it off from the HDS unit and back to normal operation.
Looking now to go to a NMEA2000 vhf to resolve the DSC connection nightmare.
Old 08-18-2011, 07:49 AM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by roberth View Post
Like Capecuddy, I too have the HDS10 just purchased recently that has the 4.0 on it. With Broadband 3G, Structurescan, Sirius, and External GPS and no real issues. Only one time did I lose bottom when I was working the beach to get bait with cast net. As I nosed into beach and then backup and kick some sand with air bubbles in reverse, it had a long hard time to get back to reading bottom. I did switch over to structurescan sonar and it still had the lock.
Eventually, I got bottom again but went back to General Use setting instead of shallow water setting. If this happens again, will try the bottom lock feature.

Larry, post some information on their settings recommendations as it might clue us in if we have any further issues.

The only time so far I did start to have issues was when turning on the NMEA0183 to send out signal to VHF for DSC. The unit got extremely slow. Likely due to the radio's not ever getting setup with the MMSI and accepting the signal causing confusion is what I was told. So turned it off from the HDS unit and back to normal operation.
Looking now to go to a NMEA2000 vhf to resolve the DSC connection nightmare.
Bottom lock after several more days out seems to have done the job. I too am using general rather than shallow, but with the luck with bottom-lock, I may try going back to shallow.
Old 08-18-2011, 09:47 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 188
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

so what lowrance told me was thatthe 4.0 update has an issue with people who have setup like mine, one main unit, and SS . the unit cannot always determine what should be network souce and what should be local


I did try to go back to 3.5 but i found it did not fully downgrade, and it seemed to be in a mixed state. even after full factory reset so I upgraded back to 4.0 by setting the sonar to local and turning network sonar to deselect I found things more stable. but not yet fully so



see below text from lowrance support


GO back to the 3.5 update until the newer update version gets released in a couple weeks or less.

Data Sources settings
You will need to adjust the settings in Data Sources:
Have all units turned on before doing the following settings. Starting with your driving unit, go thru these key steps:
using your (enter) key after each ( ) given; menu, menu, (network)(data sources), arrow to (sonar), arrow to (Depth); *should have the word "local" here, if not, while this is still highlighted, use (menu) key, arrow to (scope), push enter to change from 'global' to 'local' and hit (enter). (Exit) one time back to (depth), now (enter), you should see one to three possible choices here, make sure the 'blue' dot is on the choice that states "this device" regardless of whether it says invalid at the time (enter), at this point you should see on the lower part of your units display, in white letters, the word Depth, {if in the water} a depth reading {not ---}, then exit back to main screen. If out of water, the depth will have the --- showing. Follow these same steps with Water Temp based on where you are getting your readings from (the skimmer or a temp sensor).
Now go to your bow unit {leaving dash unit on} and follow the same instructions.
These steps basically apply to your GPS settings also, especially if you are not using an antenna on your boat. If you do have an antenna also, you can choose which unit uses the antenna and which one you wish to use its own internal gps. When you see a set of numbers to the right of any of your choices and not the words 'this device', that is the other unit on your boat and its internal serial number showing.

If temps are not showing after making these changes, then check your overlay data selections; that you have on each screen, is looking at the correct choice, once the steps above have been followed.
As far as the structure scan, it will only look for data from its control box, except on choosing overlay data selection.
You can also overlay data from other sources on its screens besides the structure depth and temp.
Sonar settings to check on each unit or a single unit:
(menu) Sonar ping speed on 14 for normal use (default is 15) (menu)(menu), (sonar), have both Noise rej. and surface clarity on 'low' and make sure fishing mode is on 'shallow water'.

Set Transducer Type: (menu)(menu)arrow to (sonar)(enter), arrow to Installation on the bottom of the menu choice (enter), arrow down to transducer type , blue pin line will be around the box, hit enter, arrow down until you see your transducer type, {if you have a transom mount –HST-WSBL, trolling motor style – PDT-WBL, thru hull is PD-WBL } after highlighting your type, such as P79; hit enter; arrow to save and hit enter.

Turn off Network Sonar with these steps: menu)(menu)arrow to (sonar)(enter), you should be highlighted here on network sonar with a blue dot showing, change it to black ‘off’ by hitting enter.


***********************************

***How to add Overlay Data Information on HDS Unit 1. Press the Pages button and select the page you wish to overlay the data on and press enter.
2. Press menu 2 times, Arrow to Page and press the right arrow 3. Make sure the Data Overlay button is blue (press enter on it if it is black) 4. Arrow to "edit data overlay…" and press enter (small editing overlay in upper right corner of screen) 5. Press menu, go to add and press enter 6. Arrow to the type of data you want to overlay and press the right arrow 7. Press enter on the data you wish to have displayed (example: Date) 8. Press the exit button, (small editing overlay in upper right corner of screen) 9. Press menu, go to configure and press the right arrow, from this screen you can change the options for the data, you can you can also choose move it (to move the placement of the data overlay anywhere on the screen) Once you press enter on "Move..." you can move the data with the arrow keys Also while a blue box is around the item choice, you can re-size it by using your ZIN or ZOUT keys.
10. When done press the exit button and press enter on save


***Saving Waypoints To MMC/SD Card from HDS Unit 1. Turn HDS unit on 2. Put MMC/SD Card into unit 3. Press Pages Button 4. Arrow to right until you get on the page with the Wrench and Gear 5. Arrow down to Files and Press Enter 6. Arrow to Waypoints, Routes, and Trails and Press Enter 7. Select the format you wish to save the file in ◦ 2.0 If you need to export to MapCreate or GDM (this is the version I use most) ◦ 3.0 If you need to export to an older Lowrance (LCX) display ◦ 4.0 If you want to export to another HDS ◦ GPX if exporting to a program like Google Earth to view waypoints/routes/trails (software 2.5 and up) 8. Press Enter if the below screen appears 9. Press enter on the Memory Card you are using (some units have more than one memory card slot) 10. Select New(if existing waypoints file is on card; otherwise disregard this step) and press Enter 11. Enter file name and press Enter on Save.

***How to Import Waypoints from MMC/SD Card to an HDS Unit 1. Turn HDS unit on 2. Put MMC/SD Card into unit 3. Press Pages Button 4. Arrow to right until you see at the top of the page (waypoints,routes,trails) symbol of Wrench and Gear 5. Arrow down to Files and Press Enter 6. Arrow to Memory Card – 1 (or 2) and Press Enter 7. Arrow down to Waypoint file name (should be data.usr or a file specific name with .usr file type) 8. Press the menu button 9. Arrow to Import and press enter 10. Press enter on Yes 11. Press exit when done and verify waypoints are on chart
Old 08-18-2011, 06:08 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 534
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mainorry View Post
ACCEPT IT PEOPLE.. THE FURUNO FCV 585 LOOKS LIKE A SOUR THUMB STICKING OUT NEXT TO THE LOWRANCE HDS… THERES NO COMPARISON…
Boy now you dunnit, the FurunoFaithful are gonna come with torches and pitchforks and burn you at the stake !
Old 08-19-2011, 10:47 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I love my HDS-10 but I am getting a little frustrated. In the waters I boat in, running below 14 ' to be getting the - - - for depth as much as I do is unsettling.

What is the optimum settings for depth finding....not a fisherman, so not sucking up a ton of sand into my engine is high on my priority list.

This is Pleasant Bay and Chatham Inlet....not the clearest waters. Weeds here and there....mostly sand bottom.

The Ocean off Chatham of course is clearer, cooler and deeper so I'm less worried when out there (except maybe for Great Whites lol) .

I have bottom-lock as one setting, I believe clarity is off, noise rejection is medium, 200KHz as operating frequency (Would 83KHz be better in murky waters?)

I'd love to get this locked and loaded for a little skinny waters peace of mind.
Old 08-19-2011, 11:11 AM
  #19  
Edd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,944
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by capecuddy View Post
I love my HDS-10 but I am getting a little frustrated. In the waters I boat in, running below 14 ' to be getting the - - - for depth as much as I do is unsettling.

What is the optimum settings for depth finding....not a fisherman, so not sucking up a ton of sand into my engine is high on my priority list.

This is Pleasant Bay and Chatham Inlet....not the clearest waters. Weeds here and there....mostly sand bottom.

The Ocean off Chatham of course is clearer, cooler and deeper so I'm less worried when out there (except maybe for Great Whites lol) .

I have bottom-lock as one setting, I believe clarity is off, noise rejection is medium, 200KHz as operating frequency (Would 83KHz be better in murky waters?)

I'd love to get this locked and loaded for a little skinny waters peace of mind.
Do you have the transducer on the boat selected in the Installation Menu? If you get too shallow you may need to slow down the PING. I run mine at 19 and don't have this problem.

Edd
Old 08-19-2011, 12:23 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 534
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

This may already been brought to you guys attention, but read this just FYI

http://continuouswave.com/ubb/Forum6/HTML/002913.html

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.