Notices

NMEA Interface Box

Old 04-10-2003, 05:09 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Deale, Maryland
Posts: 60
Default NMEA Interface Box

Can anyone direct me to a URL where NMEA interface boxes are sold?

I have a bunch of stuff to connect together...surely someone must make a junction box that will handle the mess'o'wires...
Nwriter is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 05:47 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member PLEDGER
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CAPE COD MA.
Posts: 529
Default NMEA Interface Box

One of the regulars posted a picture of a terminal block and plastic box they picked up at Radio Shack. I've already picked up a couple to use for this. I was actually on here to ask about using that setup on my radome wire.
Tom
2ndCurse is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 06:33 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh & Wrightsville,NC
Posts: 727
Default NMEA Interface Box

See this thread: http://thehulltruth.com/6/ubb.x?a=tp...1&m=9616074772

Also, I think West Marine has one for like $29.95.

I'm making my own this week-end as described in the thread above with the Rat Shak project box & Euro terminal strips.

FishinWuf is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 07:16 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location:
Posts: 679
Default NMEA Interface Box

Yeah Thom was talking about it a little while ago before he departed.

You can make your own without too much trouble.

The termial block in the tupperware box was a unique and good idea. Don't have to worry about anything getting in there.
sean9k is offline  
Old 04-13-2003, 09:05 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default NMEA Interface Box

See the Raymarine box.... my homade one is almost the same thing, cost about $8.





Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 04-14-2003, 01:37 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: West Palm Beach,FL,USA
Posts: 1,279
Default NMEA Interface Box

Birdman, might I suggest drips loops in the furture. Bring your cables below the box and then up to the cable gland. This allows water or condensation to drip off the cable and not work its way into the box. This should be done whenever electronics are installed in a potentially wet enviroment.
cravenMH is offline  
Old 04-14-2003, 01:51 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default NMEA Interface Box

Crave,
The right side of the picture is the bottom.

the one cable going into the top of box only reached the top. It is sealed with Silicone, bone dry.

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 04-14-2003, 02:27 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh & Wrightsville,NC
Posts: 727
Default NMEA Interface Box

Nice work, Birdy.

I've got my box & strip installed & picked up the grommets today, so I'll be finishing up this week.

I've got a few more wires than you, but will work like a charm.



FishinWuf is offline  
Old 04-21-2003, 09:22 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default NMEA Interface Box

Weaver,
Did ya finish it?

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 04-21-2003, 11:43 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: West Chester, PA
Posts: 2,933
Default NMEA Interface Box

I followed Birdman's advice too and went and pick up the project box and european style bar. Cost a whopping $9.52 and now I'm ready to interface everything, that is after I learn about how to interface.

--JK
31 Bertram
SeaNile is offline  
Old 04-21-2003, 01:27 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh & Wrightsville,NC
Posts: 727
Default NMEA Interface Box

Got a few more wires than Birdy's & is not quite as pretty, but the box & bar really made it much easier in the end. All those dang little itty bitty #24 wires from the GPS receiver are a pain to connect!

Got it all tidy & the cover on, wires secured with ties & cable clamps - looks better than the factory wiring if I do say so myself!



FishinWuf is offline  
Old 04-22-2003, 10:28 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default NMEA Interface Box

Cool deal. Please send all royalties due to....

One thing to note, if you look really close in my picture, on the inside of the box, you will notice zip ties around the wires right where they come into the box, regardless whether it is a bunch of wires or just one thick wire (like the gps reciever cable). That zip tie on the inside holds the wire from being pulled out of the box if it is accidentally yanked on or something.

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 04-22-2003, 12:22 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Key Largo, FL, USA
Posts: 593
Default NMEA Interface Box

Well Birdman, those European style terminals have really made a hit. I also like the use of the Project box. Your setup really looks good.
Gil Morgan is offline  
Old 04-22-2003, 03:41 PM
  #14  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location:
Posts: 30
Default NMEA Interface Box

The idea is super but tell me, are you tinning those little 24g wires or just torquing down the screws on the stranded wires?? Secondly how is the box mounted...5200? epoxy?
Great idea and thanx B-man!
rocky2 is offline  
Old 04-23-2003, 08:47 AM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default NMEA Interface Box

Yes, I tinned the small 22 gauge wires with a bit of solder, just to make it easier, keep the strands togheter...

I screwed the box down, it has some rased mounting holes for screws. I applied some 4200 to the screws to be sure they don't leak. 5200 is a bit to permanent for something like that.

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread